Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/25/2013 12:45 AM

Wednesday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Wednesday's meets

*

Mid-Suburban League East meet

At Buffalo Grove

team scores

Prospect 190, Hersey 124, Wheeling 99, Rolling Meadows 89, Buffalo Grove 45, Elk Grove 7.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Prospect 9:55.1, 2. Hersey 10:01.9, 3. Wheeling 10:38.8; 400 relay: 1. Wheeling 50.40, 2. Prospect 50.9, 3. Hersey 51.40; 3200: 1. Ko (BG) 11:15.60, 2. Poplawski (BG) 11:33.2, 3. Rodriguez (Whl) 12:06.1; 110 high hurdles: 1. Brown (Hers) 16.1, 2. Devereux (Pros) 16.1, 3. Jackson (Hers) 17.1; 100: 1. Keith (Whl) 12.6, 2. Harper (RM) 12.9, 3. Bjankini (Hers) 13.4; 800: 1. Dzundza (Whl) 2:24.4, 2. Lyon (Hers) 2:31.7, 3. Getschman (Pros) 2:32.1; 800 relay: 1. Hersey 1:52.20, 2. Rolling Meadows 1:56.0, 3. Prospect 156.7; 400: 1. Poplawski (Pros) 1:01.30, 2. Harper (RM) 1:01.9, 3. E. Hill (Hers) 1:02.5; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Stokes (Pros) 49.80, 2. Kendziera (Pros) 51.0, 3. Smith (Whl) 51.2; 1600: 1. Santiago (Pros) 5:15.30, 2. Ko (BG) 5:20.8, 3. Sanchez (RM) 5:32.8; 200: 1. Keith (Whl) 26.2, 2. Harper (RM) 26.6, 3. Sherwood (Pros) 27.4; 1600 relay: 1. Prospect 4:19.4, 2. Buffalo Grove 4:24.8, 3. Wheeling 4:27.1, ; Long jump: 1. Harper (RM) 16-9, 2. E. Hill (Hers) 16-8.25, 3. Cerniglia (Hers) 16-4.25; High jump: 1. Skudlarek (Pros) 5-2, 2. Poznanski (Whl) 4-10, 3. Lorentzen (RM) 4-8; Triple jump: 1. Sherwood (Pros) 35-4.5, 2. E. Hill (Hers) 33-2, 3. Cerniglia (Hers) 31-8.5; Shot put: 1. Keller (RM) 41-6.5, 2. Reese (Pros) 40-10, 3. Nicolau (Pros) 36-10; Discus: 1. Keller (RM) 128-7, 2. Reese (Pros) 116-7, 3. Majkowski (Whl) 108-0; Pole vault: 1. K.Hill (Hers) 10-0, 2. Devereux (Pros) 9-6, 3. Zach (Pros) 9-6.

*

Mid-Suburban League West meet

At Hoffman Estates

team scores

Palatine 170, Barrington 111, Fremd 83, Hoffman Estates 80, Schaumburg 63, Conant 46.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: 1. Palatine 9:39.5, 2. Schaumburg 9:40.32, 3. Hoffman Estates 9:58.03; 400 relay: 1. Palatine 50.93, 2. Barrington 51.23, 3. Fremd 51.56; 3200: 1. Biddle (HE) 11:15.69, 2. Reynolds (Bar) 11:39.28, 3. Kurdej (Sch) 11:43.06; 100 high hurdles: 1. Braun (Bar) 16.37, 2. Reidy (Pal) 16.83, 3. Mahoney (Frm) 17.12; 100: 1. Proksa (Pal) 12.78, 2. Ferguson (Frm) 12.90, 3. Hodges (Bar) 13.04; 800: 1. McPherson (Pal) 2:21.97, 2. Burton (Pal) 2:23.25, 3. Bergren (Bar) 2:27.56; 800 relay: 1. Barrington 1:47.73, 2. Palatine 1:50.22, 3. Conant 1:51.10; 400: 1. Cropsey (Bar) 1:01.55, 2. Capozziello (Sch) 1:02.09, 3. Neal (Frm) 1:02.68; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Cossio (Bar) 48.95, 2. Riedy (Pal) 48.99, 3. Lutka (Frm) 49.75; 1600: 1. Gutt (Sch) 5:13.32, 2. Cox (Pal) 5:14.41, 3. Biddle (HE) 5:14.91; 200: 1. Proksa (Pal) 26.85, 2. Iruegbulem (Con) 27.24, 3. Iginla (Pal) 27.65; 1600 relay: 1. Schaumburg 4:09.82, 2. Palatine 4:10.28, 3. Barrington 4:10.53; Long jump: 1. Proksa (Pal) 17'3.5, 2. Jump (Pal) 16'9, 3. Kelly (Sch) 16'3.5; High jump: 1. Cossio (Bar) 5'1, 2. Lutka (Frm) 5'1, 3. Thabieleau (Pal) 4'11; Triple jump: 1. Jump (Pal) 34'11, 2. Thabuleau (Pal) 33'3.5, 3. Lastrella (Con) 31'11.5; Shotput: 1. Oginni (HE) 45'1, 2. O'Brien (Pal) 37'5, 3. Bailey (Con) 34'7; Discus: 1. Oginni (HE) 106'10, 2. O'Brien (Pal) 105'11, 3. Fuller (HE) 103'4; Pole vault: 1. Babiuk (Bar) 10'0, 2. McCaffrey (Fre) 9'6, 3. Ewert (Fre) 8'6.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.