Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/23/2013 12:26 AM

Monday's boys tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's meets

*

Huntley 5, Dundee-Crown 2

Singles - No. 1: Smith (H) d. Sporgenberg 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Wagner (D-C) d. Grabner 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Stiefer (D-C) d. Patil 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Pilkerton/McDaniel (H) d. Jensen/Naber 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Frederic/Kambitsis (H) d. Mejia/Sarrazine 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Maniar/Makowski (H) d. Bravo/Emerson 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Hagan/Simons (H) d. Vargas/Tinajero 6-0, 6-1.

*

Metea Valley 4, South Elgin 3

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Chin 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Dukey 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Wu (MV) d. Hildebrandt 6-4, 7-6 .

Doubles - No. 1: Sharma/Quiles (MV) d. Manzano/Felker 2-6, 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Forbes/Whittington (MV) d. Zamir/Ketdy 7-6, 1-6, 6-3; No. 3: Lopez/Benbrook (SE) d. Khare/Murali 3-6, 6-3, 7-6; No. 4: Shikora/Sargent (MV) d. Sposito/LaGambina 6-0, 6-4.

*

LAKE ZURICH 6, VERNON HILLS 1

Singles --No. 1: Thompson (LZ) d.Kadyrov 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Jordan (LZ) d. Lebovitz 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Kim (LZ) d. Park 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles --No. 1: Brbrik/Lunkov (VH) d. Brown/Croneigh 3-6, 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Arends/Guild (LZ) d. Zhai/Rawles 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Reitsch/Miller (LZ) d. McLain/Paranik 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Madura/Petrovic (LZ) d. Hoffman/Kosoglaz 6-2, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, ANTIOCH 0

Singles --No. 1: Klein (Lib) d. Ward 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Winters (Lib) d. Mussman 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Gasick (Lib) d. Richter 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No. 1: Springgate/S. Daluga (Lib) d. Govalski/Holsinger 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: A. Daluga/VanDixhorn (Lib) d. Farell/Emsun 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Chen/Janczak (Lib) d. Lacas/Corey 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Phadke/Markovic (Lib) d. Schwarz/Gupta 6-1, 6-3.

*

glenbard north 6, bartlett 1

*

timothy christian 5, elmwod park 2

*

naperville north 5, wheaton warrenville south 2

Singles --No.1: Natargan (WWS) d. McDorough 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Preters (NN) d. Korkoris 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; No. 3: Orland (NN) d. Huang 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Batra (WWS) d. Smith 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Welch/Rendies (NN) d. Nguyan/Rostog 706, 6-3; No. 2: Orlove/Foley (NN) d. Charles/Schrage 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Elvirg/Muehler (NN) d. Agarund/Sukin 6-2, 6-1.

*

glenbard east 6, west aurora 1

Singles --No.1: Kuntzi (WA) d. Cornell 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Delawder (GE) d. Meduzzi 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Khundmiri (GE) d. Rodriguez 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Hwang (GE) d. Baldeiff 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles --No.1: Nasti/Osburn (GE) d. Nieto/Wuthrich 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Harrell/Pascual (GE) d. Clayton/Sittler 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Kaylor/Alesia (GE) d. Rotollo/La 7-5, 6-1.

*

metea valley 4, south elgin 3

Singles --No.1: Norasith (SE) d. Chin 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Lazopoulous (SE) d. Dubey 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Wu (MV) d. Hildebrandt 6-4, 7-6.

Doubles --No.1: Shaima/Quiles (MV) d. Manzano/Felker 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Forbes/Whithington (MV) d. Zame/Ketds 7-6, 1-6, 6-3; No. 3: Lopez/Benbruk (SE) d. Khare/Murali 3-6, 6-3, 7-6; No. 4: Shikora/Sargent (MV) d. Sposito/LaGumbina 6-0, 6-4.

*

york 6, downers grove north 1

Singles --No.1: Yang (Y) d. Peterson 7-5, 7-6; No. 2: Schillerstrom (Y) d. Hagan 6-2, 7-5; No. 3: Walgren (Y) d. Shostak 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Andersson (Y) d. Wing 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: Burnham/Kisielius (Y) d. Riddle/Elsey 6-7, 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Loescher/Miller (DGN) d. Downs/Meegan 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; No. 3: Holyn/Butthy (Y) d. Fite/Kost 6-7, 6-3, 6-4.

*

wheaton north 6, lake park 2

Singles --No.1: Westergren (WN) d. Lada 6-1, 7-6; No. 2: Aullie (WN) d. Shad 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Wojtyna (WN) d. Rex 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Brink (WN) d. Kwasniak 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Sabal/Millikan (LP) d. Joy/Shadid 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Corso/Shimmel (WN) d. Troyke/Reyes 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Solarz/Lukec (LP) d. Catuara/Provencher 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; No. 4: Houlihan/Tran (WN) d. Rose/Fanella 6-2, 6-3.

*

wheaton academy 5, montini 0

Singles --No.1: Renn (WA) d. Gowin 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jones (WA) d. Nash 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles --No.1: Bertsche/Bell (WA) d. Mulkerran/Harte 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Garrett/De La Matta (WA) d. Bajowski/Konopaz 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Hamm/Drury (WA) d. Mooney/Krulle 6-0, 6-1.

*

Rolling Meadows 6, Buffalo Grove 1

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Georgiades 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Schultz (BG) d. Lopez 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Ramesh (RM) d. Ritter 6-0, 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Ciemniak/Martini (RM) d. Privett/Lebedru 6-1, 6-2; No.2: Dolik/Natalapati (RM) d. Day/Morgan 6-2, 6-1; No.3: O'Neill/Smith (RM) d. Davidson/Fachnrich 7-5, 6-3; No.4 Kudla/Metzger (RM) d. Yakubovich/Drapatsky 7-5, 6-2.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.