Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 4/21/2013 12:24 AM

Saturday's boys tennis scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

Buffalo Grove invitational

team results

Stevenson 46, Glenbrook North 36, Lake Zurich 25, Sandburg 23, Palatine 17, Buffalo Grove 16, Bartlett 8, St. Viator 3.

individual match winners

Singles -- No.1: J.Bush (Stev) d. Pontow (Sand) 6-2, 6-4; No.2: B.Bush (Stev) d. Eirinber (GBN) 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Sims (Stev) d. Jun (GBN) 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Harvey/Komarov (Stev) d. Perez/Zakhodin (GBN) 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Jaworski/Lieberman (Stev) d. Harris/Shekman (GBN) 6-2, 6-3; No.3: GbkN d. Stev 6-3, 6-2.

*

Downers Grove South invitational

team scores

1st round:

Edwardsville 4, Rolling Meadows 1

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Desse 7-5, 3-6, (11-9); No.2: Ware (E) d. Lopez 6-2, 6-1

Doubles --No.1: Zurliene/Gingerich (E) d. Ciemniak/Martini 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Harris/Bryant (E) d. Dolik/Natalapati 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Koons/Serfas (E) d. Moller/O'Neill 6-0, 6-0.

*

1st round consolation:

Jacobs 3, Rolling Meadows 2

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Rowan 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Lopez (RM) d. Teemice 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles --No.1: Sidor/Bernardo (J) d. Ciemniak/Martini 7-5, 6-1; No.2: Panchapakesm/Chang (J) d. Dolik/Matalapati 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Bernardo/Gaspar (J) d. Ramesh/Smith 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

*

2nd round consolation:

Rolling Meadows 3, Argo 2

Singles --No.1: Lopez (RM) d. Uraski 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Ramesh (RM) d. Abdullen 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Santamsia/Y.Saaden (A) d. Ciemniak/Martini 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Dolik/Natalapati (RM) d. M.Saaden/Torreo 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Benitez/Sibora (A) d. O'Neill/Smith 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

*

13th place match:

Fremd 5, Rolling Meadows 0

Singles --No.1: Oak (FM) d. Ciemniak 7-5, 6-1; No.2: Devaras (F) d. Ramesh 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles --No.1: Pohl/Vundru (F) d. Galvin/Martini 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Sharma/Nakanishi (F) d. Dolik/O'Neill 6-3, 6-3; No.3: Lewis/Oh (F) d. Moller/Smith 6-3, 6-3.

*

Prospect invitational

team results

1. Lake Forest, 2. Naperville North, 3. Moline, 4. Prospect, 5. Evanston, 6. Hersey, 7. Niles North, 8. York.

individual match winners

1st round: Prospect 5, York 2; Lake Forest 6, Evanston 1; Moline 7, Hersey 0; Naperville North 7, Niles North 0.

2nd round: Hersey 5, Niles North 2; Evanston 6, York 1; Naperville North 5, Moline 2; Lake Forest 7, Prospect 0.

3rd round: 7th place-Niles North 4, York 3; 5th place-Evanston 7, Hersey 0; 3rd place-Moline 4, Prospect 3; 1st place-Lake Forest ,

Naperville North 0.

*

Glenbard South Quad

Batavia 5, Glenbard East

Singles --No.1: Sterling (Bat) def. Cornell (GE) 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Murat (B) def. Delawder (GE) 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Swift (B) def. Khundmir (GE) 4-6, 6-3, (10-8)

Doubles --No. 1: Lordan/Maris (B) def Nasti/Osburn (GE) 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Boyle/Nelson (B) def Nasti/Osburn (GE) 7-6(4), 6-2; No. 3: Pascual/Kaylor (GE) def Maenza/Carr (B) 6-3,1-1 retire

*

St. Francis 4, Batavia 2

Singles --No. 1: Chacko (SF) def Sterling (B) 2-6, 7-6(4), (10-7); No. 2: Murat (B) def Armbrust (SF) 7-6(3), 6-3; No. 3: Castronovo (SF) def Carr (B) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles --No. 1: Lordan/Maris (B) def Weiss/Bhatia (SF) 6-1,6-2; No. 2: Holsinger/Purdom (SF) def Boyle/Nelson (B) 6-4,6-2; No. 3: D. Ameche/Framburg (SF) def Hinzy/Cahill (B) 6-4, 7-6(11)

*

Batavia 5, Glenbard South 1

Singles --No. 1: Sterling (B) def Colgan (GS) 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Swift (B) def Bakhshi (GS) 6-1,6-2; No. 3: Meade (GS) def Carr (B) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles --No. 1: Lordan/Maris (B) def Flamiz/Khan (GS) 6-2,6-3; No. 2: Nelson/Boyle (B) def Glahe/Shah (GS) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Hinzy/Cahill (B) def Trimarco/Uppalapo (GS) 6-2, 3-6, (10-8)

*

At Elgin Invitational

Elgin 4, Larkin 1

Singles - No. 1: Khan (E) d. Pepa 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hernandez (L) d. Hoskins 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles - No. 1: E. Chai/A. Chai (E) d. Alba/Judkins 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Hegel/Hung (E) d. Flores/Alvarez 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Choulakane/Vixaychack (E) d. Crespo/Epsinoso 6-2, 6-2.

*

Elgin 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles - No. 1: Khan (E) d. Palmer 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Hoskins (E) d. Bisconti 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: E. Chai/A. Chai (E) d. Blair/Lord 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Hegel/Hung (E) d. Xayasarn/Romano 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Elgin won by forfeit.

*

South Elgin 3, Elgin 2

Singles - No. 1: Khan (E) d. Lazopoulos 1-6, 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Benbrook (SE) d. Hoskins 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Felker/Somsavath (SE) d. E. Chai/A. Chai 7-6, 6-2; No. 2: Hung/Hegel (E) d. Ketdy/Zamir 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Lopez/Sposito (SE) d. Choulakane/Vixaychack 6-2, 6-2.

*

South Elgin 5, Elgin Academy 0

Singles - No. 1: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Palmer 6-7, 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Benbrook (SE) d. Bosconti 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Felker/Somsavath (SE) d. Blair/Ward 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Zamir/Ketdy (SE) d. Xayasarn/Romano 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: South Elgin won by forfeit.

*

South Elgin 5, Larkin 0

Singles - No. 1: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Pepa 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Benbrook (SE) d. Hernandez 7-6, 7-5.

Doubles - No. 1: Felker/Somsavath (SE) d. Alba/Judkins 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Ketdy/Zamir (SE) d. Flores/Alvarez 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Lopez/Sposito (SE) d. Crespo/Espinoso 6-0, 6-0.

*

Larkin 4, Elgin Academy 1

Singles - No. 1: Pepa (L) d. Palmer 6-1, 7-5; No. 2: Hernandez (L) d. Bisconti 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Alba/Judkins (L) d. Blair/Lord 6-3, 7-4 (9-7); No. 2: Xayasarn/Romano (EA) d. Flores/Alvarez 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Larkin won by forfeit.

*

At J-Hawk Invitational

Team Scores

1. Hampshire 37, 2. Freeport 33, 3. Woodstock 22, 4. Rockford-Keith 20, 5. Rockford-East 19, 6. Warren 18, 7. Rockford Jefferson 17, 8. Marengo 14.

*

Championship Matches

Singles - No. 1: Hougland (H) d. Adams (F) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Ordonez (W) d. Tolentino (H) 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Mihaic/Lopez (R-E) d. Dahlberg/West (H) 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Keelin/Vietinghof (H) d. Wiley/Spellman 6-3, 6-4; No. 3: Greene/Nesemeier (F) d. Ypil/Higa (H) 6-0, 6-4.

*

Third Place Matches

Singles - No. 1: Anant (W) d. Greer (R-K) 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Opie (M) d. Wolfe (F) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Wichman/Cornacchia (F) d. Chantharangsy/Rodriguez (RJ) 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Schmidt/Carver (R-K) d. Ozik/Iuual 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Shankar/Franczuk (W) d. Villa/Luna (RJ) 7-5, 7-5.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.