Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 4/21/2013 12:25 AM

Saturday's girls soccer scoreboard

Saturday's matches

*

Naperville invitational

team results

At Naperville Central

downers grove south 2, palatine 0

Palatine 0 0 --0

Downers Grove So. 1 1 --2

Downers Grove South -- Rasmussen (UA), Stapleton (Wauer).

Goalkeepers -- Pal: Rhodes; DGS: Furio.

*

neuqua valley 4, St. Viator 0

St. Viator 0 0 --0

Neuqua Valley 2 2 --4

Neuqua Valley -- Ksiazek (UA), Ciesiulka (D'Addario), Georgeff (D'Addario), Georgeff (UA).

Goalkeepers -- NV: Parrish (2 saves); StV: S.Stanley.

*

Naperville Central 2, Downers Grove South 0

Downers Grove South 0 0 --0

Naperville Central 1 1 --2

Scoring -- NaC: Muckenhern (Elllis), Orndorff (Dudycha).

Goalkeepers -- NaC: Herskik (3).

*

Neuqua Valley 5, Wheaton Warrenville South 0

*

At Naperville North

Naperville North 2, Lyons Township 0

Lyons Township 0 0 --0

Naperville North 0 2 --2

Scoring -- NN: Szalach (Boswell); Swift (Boswell).

Goalkeepers -- LT: Breen (4). NN: Baenziger (2).

*

Lyons Township 2, Lincoln-Way Central 1

Hinsdale Central 1, Fremd 0

Hinsdale Central 2, Waubonsie Valley 2

(HC wins 2-1 in Shootout)

*

At Barrington

Loyola Academy 1, Lake Zurich 0

Loyola 0 1 --1

Lake Zurich 0 0 --0

Loyola -- C.Burns (Iatarola).

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Daleske (7 saves); Loy: San Roman.

*

barrington 3, st. charles east 1

St. Charles East 0 1 --1

Barrington 2 1 --3

St. Charles East -- Rasmussen (FK).

Barrington -- Szczesny (Pfeiffer), Szczesny (Pfeiffer), Szczesny (A.Avers, Pierce).

Goalkeepers -- StCE: Sheehan; Bar: Luedtke, Dargis.

*

Loyola Academy 1, Rockford Boylan 0 (OT)

Evanston 3, St. Charles East 1

*

At Wheaton North

Geneva 3, Conant 1

Geneva 1 2 --3

Conant x x --1

Geneva -- Lulek (Fitz), Kozlow, Landry (Lulek).

Goalkeepers -- Gen: Hauser (2 saves).

*

Sandburg 1, Benet 0

Benet 0 0 --0

Sandburg 1 0 --1

Goalkeepers -- B: Hlavin

*

New Trier 1, Carl Sandburg 0 (OT)

Conant 2, Wheaton North 1 (2OT)

*

Lake Park/Rolling Meadows invitational

team results

Dundee-Crown 6, Addison Trail 1

Timothy Christian Tournament

Timothy Christian 7, Westmont 0

FW Parker 4, Lisle 1

FW Parker 6, Timothy Christian 0

*

Other area results

Hersey 2, Hoffman Estates 0

Hersey 0 2 --2

Hoffman Estates 0 0 --0

Hersey -- Gierman 2.

Goalkeepers -- Hers: Slosar (2 saves).

*

Lakes tournament

At Vernon Hills

Championship

VERNON HILLA 4, WAUKEGAN 0

Waukegan 0 0 --0

Vernon Hills 1 3 --4

Vernon Hills -- Koczwara (Guglielmi) Guglielmi. Guglielmi (Gramins), Andrea.

Goalkeepers -- Wkgn: Guijarro (10 saves), Rea (2 saves); VH: Clatch (2 saves), Resnick (1 save).

*

Third place

ANTIOCH 2, WOODSTOCK NORTH 1

Antioch 2 0 --2

Woodstock North 0 1 --0

Antioch-- Fracek, Pope.

Woodstock North -- Kruczek.

Goalkeepers -- Ant: Domanique (5 saves), Zogran (4 saves); WN: Laabs (6 saves),

*

Semifinals

VERNON HILLS 5, WOODSTOCK NORTH 0

Woodstock North 0 0 --0

Vernon Hills 3 2 --5

Vernon Hills -- VanderBloomer, VanderBloomer, Mariduena, Guillaume, Guilliaume.

Goalkeepers -- WN: Laabs (10 saves); VH: Clatch (2 saves), Resnick (1 save).

*

WAUKEGAN 2, ANTIOCH 0

Waukegan 1 1 --2

Vernon Hills 0 0 --0

Waukegan -- Alvarez, Mentado.

Goalkeepers -- Wkgn: Guijarro (7 saves), Ant: Nelson (5 saves).

*

LAKES 2, GRAYSLAKE North 0

Grayslake North 0 0 --0

Lakes 1 1 --2

Lakes -- Schmidt (Jewell), D'Ambrose (Jewell).

Goalkeepers -- Lks: Jones (6 saves); GN: Rice (5 saves)

*

richmond-burton 2, lakes 1( PK's)

Richmond-Burton 1 0 --1

Lakes 1 0 --1

Lakes -- Rosales (Cipolla).

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 4, ZION-BENTON 0

Grayslake North 2 2 --4

Zion-Benton 0 0 --0

Grayslake North -- Olson (PK), Johnson (Hartigan), Olson (Detweiler), Detweiler.

Goalkeepers -- GN: Davis (2 saves).

*

GLenbard West 2, Glenbard South 0

Goalkeepers -- GS: Jourdan (3)

*

Metea valley 4, South Elgin 2

Metea Valley 0 4 --4

South Elgin 1 1 --2

Scoring -- MV: Velez (Kentgen); Kentgen (Morris); Proszowski (Fox); Sidwell (Fox). SE: Walsh, Lang (Tracy). Goalkeepers -- MV: Geldernick (5).

*

Batavia 3, West Chicago 1

Batavia 0 3 --3

West Chicago 1 0 --1

Scoring -- B: McEachern (Rosales), Renfus (Stolfa), Stanczak (Zeyen). WC: Lazzerini (PK). Goalkeepers -- B: Seiton.

*

At Barbfest Tournament

Burlington Central 10, Yorkville 0

Burlington C. 6 4 -10

Yorkville 0 0 -0

Scoring: BC -- Jayne (Messina), Messina (Andrew), Jayne (Messina), Dela Cruz (Messina), T. Reyenoso (Bell), Ahrens (T. Reyenoso), Jayne (Marchetti), Messina (Reyenoso), T. Reyenoso (K. Reyenoso), Panjkovich (Reyenoso).

Goalkeepers: BC -- Martin (2 saves).

*

DeKalb 4, Burlington Central 1

Burlington C. 1 0 -1

DeKalb 2 2 -4

Scoring: BC -- Dela Cruz (PK).

Goalkeepers: BC -- Martin (7 saves).

*

Others

Dundee-Crown 6, Addison Trail 1

Dundee-Crown 5 1 -6

Addison Trail 0 1 -1

Scoring: D-C -- Scarpelli (Wiechmann), Moreno (Lewis), Wiechmann (Bloch), Moreno (Wiechmann), Meraz (Wiechmann), Moreno (Scarpelli).

Goalkeepers: D-C -- Miranda (4 saves).

*

Larkin 3, Harvest Christian 1

Harvest C. 0 1 -1

Larkin 2 1 -3

Scoring: HC -- Salazar (UA); L -- Bridgers 2, Moreno.

Goalkeepers: HC -- Bautista (8 saves), Manusos (7 saves).

*

St. Edward 7, Rockford East 0

St. Edward 7 0 -7

Rockford East 0 0 -0

Scoring: STE -- Lepoudre (UA), Kruk (Lepoudre), Gnan (Lepoudre), Smith (Lepoudre), Lepoudre (Smith), Kearney (Durkin), Ramirez (UA).

Goalkeepers: STE -- Dykstra (2 saves).

*

Other scores

St. Charles North 1, Divine Savior (Milwaukee) 0

Kaneland 8, IMSA 1

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.