Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/14/2013 12:20 AM

Saturday's boys track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

At Ottawa Township Invite

TEAM SCORES

1. Metamora 59, 2. Kaneland 40, 3. Lincoln-Way East 33, 4. DeKalb 26, 5. Bolingbrook 24, 6. Ottawa Township 23, 7. Oswego East 19, 8. Dunlap 18, 9. Moline 14, 10. Phillips 10.50, 11. Sycamore 10, 12. LaSalle-Peru 5, 13. Richwoods 4.50, 14. Elgin Academy 4, 15. Plano 3, 16. Woodstock North 1.

*

Downers Grove South Bud Mohns Invitational

Team scores

York 157; Lake Park 124; Hinsdale Central 85; Andrew 52; Hinsdale South 47; Plainfield Central 47; Downers Grove South 35; Morton 11

top finishers

3200 relay: York (Achen, Plowman, May, Bashqawi) 8:04.70; Lake Park 8:17.06; Plainfield Central 8:29.03; 400 relay: Andrew (Doberstyn, Madison, Ball, Franklin) 43.41; York 43.99; Lake Park 44.40; 3200: Mimlitz (Y) 9:37.39; Magnesen (HC) 9:37.79; Milling (Y) 9:48.02; 110 high hurdles: Grace-Hill (Y) 15.60; Druffel (Y) 15.88; Pielet (HC) 16.12; 100: Filip (LP) 11.04; Binion (HS) 11.34; Franklin (And) 11.40; 800: Korompilas (HC) 2:01.18; Dade (LP) 2:01.33; Giocolo (PC) 2:01.90; 800 relay: York (Gornick, Farrar, Ostling, Iwaskiewicz) 1:31.63; Andrew 1:31.63; Hinsdale Central 1:34.32; 400: Starks (HS) 51.71; Sundberg (Y) 51.87; Melancon (HS) 52.91; 300 int. hurdles: Grace-Hill (Y) 40.63; Lewis (DGS) 41.06; Weil (LP) 41.86; 1600: Lozano (LP) 4:27.43; Mroz (Y) 4:28.98; Keller (HC) 4:30.19; 200: Binion (HS) 22.97; Farrar (Y) 23.36; Ostling (Y) 23.38; 1600 relay: York (Bashqawi, Plowman, Stearns, Grace-Hill (3:29.77; Hinsdale South 3:29.80; Andrew 3:35.66; Long jump: Filip (LP) 22-5.0; Dobersztyn (And) 21-4.5; Jegede (LP) 20-5.0; High jump: Filip (LP) 6-6.0; Smith (Y) 6-4.0; Snil-Kumar (Y) 6-4.0; Triple jump: Koch (LP) 44-1.5; Jegede (LP) 44-0; Varghese (Y) 41-11.25; Shotput: Franklin (And) 49-0.5; Piker (HC) 49-4.0; Mitchell (PC) 47-4.0; Discus: Piker (HC) 155-11; Mitchell (PC) 149-00; Johnson (LP) 139-04; Pole vault: Winder (PC) 16-6.0; Ehrhardt (LP) 16-1.0; Thieme (Y) 13-6.0.

*

Bartlett invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Lakes Community 90, 2. Bartlett 72, 3. Schaumburg 70, 4. Hersey 68, 5. Prospect 65, 6. Deerfield 56, 7. Mukwonago 49, 8. Thornridge 39, 9. South Elgin 17, 10. Elk Grove 16, 11. Loyola Academy 7, 12. Notre Dame 5, 13. Mundelein 1, 14. Ridgewood 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Bartlett (Smith, Donald, Hess, Sullivan) 8:16.02, 2. Deerfield (Brunk, Abosch, Farhi, Gold) 8:21.08, 3. Mukwonago (Cyra, Bogdanski, Boyle, Green) 8:22.97; 400 relay: 1. Schaumburg (Dimaano, Ciupka, McMillon, Smith) 44.60, 2. Bartlett (Nido, Santori, Petty, Everson) 44.61, 3. Thornridge (Ogunbameru, Fox, Fizer, Cross) 44.62; 3200: 1. Schaeffer (P) 9:29.50, 2. Philipose (H) 9:30.03, 3. Leet (P) 9:49.86; 110 high hurdles: 1. Ogunbameru (T) 14.97, 2. Bailey (B) 15.28, 3. Fizer (T) 15.73; 100: 1. Everson (B) 11.18, 2. Dimaano (S) 11.26, 3. Hertz (LC) 11.39; 800: 1. Somary (H) 2:00.75, 2. Prais (LC) 2:01.23, 3. Rachford (B) 2:01.32; 800 relay: 1. Lakes Community (Hertz, Beutlich, Arnwine, Savinkov) 1:32.91, 2. Deerfield (Levin, Lee, Balder, Modro) 1:37.50, 3. Prospect (Garcia, Lai, Lequer, Schroeder) 1:37.62; 400: 1. Ifianayi (EG) 50.09, 2. Ray (LC) 50.39, 3. Middlebrook (D) 51.53; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Ogunbameru (T) 40.85, 2. Kendziera (41.40), 3. Boyer (LC) 42.58; 1600: 1. Gold (D) 4:28.91, 2. Rodriguez (H) 4:31.11, 3. Somary (H) 4:34.67; 200: 1. Petty (B) 23.45, 2. Dimaano 23.47, 3. Beutlich (LC) 23.82; 1600 relay: 1. Lakes Community (Hertz, Ray, Balliu, Gerrits) 3:31.37, 2. Bartlett (Chrisp, Selig, Hess, Rachford) 3:34.35, 3. Mukwonago (Phillips, Behling, Brookins, Boyle) 3:35.42; Long jump: 1. Kendziera (P) 21-04, 2. Smith (S) 21-03, 3. Harr (MUK) 20-03; High jump: 1. Kumerow (SE) 5-10, 2. Savinkov (LC) 5-10, 3. Olsen (H) 5-10; Triple jump: 1. Harr (MUK) 44-06, 2. Arnwine (LC) 43-10, Smith (S) 41-08; Shotput: 1. Duhs (S) 53-00, 2. Costello (P) 51-08.50, 3. George (P) 50-06; Discus: 1. Beyer (H) 145-10, 2. Vainisi (H) 136-01.5, 3. Duhs (S) 133-02.5; Pole vault: 1. McLain (MUK) 13-06, 2. Middlebrook (D) 13-00, 3. Freedberg (D) 12-00.

*

Buffalo Grove invitational

team scores

Conant 207.5, Crystal Lake Central 202, Buffalo Grove 178, Glenbrook South 156.5, Crystal Lake South 133, Niles North 97, Libertyville 87, Vernon Hills 74, Proviso East 12.

*

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: 1. Crystal Lake South 8:19.40, 2. Crystal Lake Central 8:25.70, 3. Libertyville 9:52.60, 4. Vernon Hills 8:54.20, 5. Niles North 9:02.50; 4x100 relay: 1. Glenbrook South :44.10, 2. Crystal Lake Central :45.30, 3. Buffalo Grove :45.90, 4. Conant :46.00, 5. Vernon Hills :46.50; 3200: 1. Baker (CLC0 9:34.20, 2. Bellar (NiN) 9:39.30, 3. S.Salvano (BG) 10:00.50, 4. Barr (NiN) 10:15.50, 5. K.Salvano (BG) 10:17.90; 110 high hurdles: 1. Eilrich (Con) :15.50, 2. Beryozkin (BG) :15.80, 3. Yoshida (BG) :16.20, 4. Thompson (GbkS) :16.40, 5. Galinovskiy (VH) :16.70; 100: 1. Mosher (CLC) :11.0, 2. Malcom (GbkS) :11.20, 3.(T) Johnson (PrE) :11.30, Cunningham (Con) :11.30, 5. Jenkins (CLC) :11.6; 800: 1. Sulentic (Con) 1:58.40, 2. Amato (CLC) 2:00.50, 3. Bernardo (BG) 2:01.10, 4. Dale (Con) 2:01.20, 5. Mohrdieck (VH) 2:03.30; 4x200 relay: 1. Crystal Lake South 1:35.90, 2. Buffalo Grove 1:36.50, 3. Crystal Lake Central 1:36.70, 4. Glenbrook South 1:36.80, 5. Conant 1:36.90; 400: 1. Radsoevich (CLS) :53.00, 2. Kasten (VH) :53.40, 3. Shintaku (Con) :54.70, 4. Cowhey (GbkS) :54.90, 5. Dibennedetto (CLS) :55.30; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Roberts (Lib) :41.80, 2. Eilrich (Con) :42.40, 3. Bowers (Con) :42.80, 4. Galinovskiy (VH) :43.40, 5. Smith (NiN) :44.10; 1600: 1. Baker (CLC) 4:26.50, 2. Henderson (CLS) 4:34.40, 3. Meadow (CLS) 4:38.00, 4. O'Gara (GbkS) 4:38.40, 5. Hutchinson (Con) 4:38.70; 200: 1. Engel (GbkS) :22.70, 2. Cotton (VH) :22.75, 3.(T) Cunnincham (Con) :23.20, Johnson (PrE) :23.20, 5.(T) Balousek (CLS) :23.40, Jenkins (CLC) :23.40; 4x400 relay: 1. Conant 3:32.60, 2. Buffalo Grove 3:33.40, 3. Crystal Lake Central 3:34.60, 4. Crystal Lake South 3:37.60, 5. Glenbrook South 3:41.70; Long jump: 1. Mosher (CLC) 21-10, 2. Ilinekhena (GbkS) 19-10, 3. Wilson (Lib) 19-1, 4. Kim (BG) 18-9, 5. Flieger (GbkS) 18-4; High jump: 1. Agnew (VH) 6-4, 2. Maki (GbkS) 6-0, 3. Ilinekhena ((GbkS) 5-10, 4. Newman (BG) 5-10, 5. Eilrich (Con) 5-8; Triple jump: 1. Wilson (Lib) 39-11, 2. Johnson (BG) 38-1, 3. Block (Con) 37-8.25, 4. Shin (Con) 37-5, 5. Ahlers (BG) 37-00; Shotput: 1. Dziedzik (Lib) 55-6, 2. Hedge (CLS) 47-10, 3. Barbian (Lib) 45-7, 4. Diamond (Lib) 45-1, 5. Randall (VH) 44-9; Discus: 1. Dziedzic (Lib) 150-1, 2. Wright (BG) 128-3, 3. Williams (Lib) 116-6, 4. Pascoe (NiN) 112-4, 5. Barbian (Lib) 112-2; Pole vault: 1. Gildea (CLC) 12-6, 2. Amato (CLC) 11-6, 3. Austria (NiN) 11-0, 5. Gordan (GbkS) 10-6, 6. Ivers (CLS) 10-6.

*

Fremd crosstown dual

fremd 87, palatine 59

3200 Relay: 1. Palatine 8:47.8, 2. Fremd 8:57.1; 400 relay: 1. Fremd 44.1, 2. Palatine 44.2; 3200: 1. Zambrano (Pal), 2. Brown (Pal), 3. Winter (Frm); 110 high hurdles: 1. Kuksa (Pl) :14.9, 2. Knopka (Frm) :15.0, 3. Fekette (Pal) :11.5; 100: 1. Lewis (Frm) :11.2, 2. Burchett (Frm) :11.3, 3. Kuksa (Pal) :11.5; 800: 1. Clingerman (Pal) 1:59.3, 2. Stella (Pal) 2:01.2, 3. Macias (Frm) 2:02.7; 800 relay: 1. Fremd 1:34.0, 2. Palatine 1:34.1; 400: 1. Harris (Frm) :53.6, 2. Clingerman (Pal) :53.9, 3. Bradley (Pal) :54.7; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Knopka (Frm) :41.5, 2. Yamanoto (Frm) :41.6, 3. Fekete (Pal) :44.9; 1600: 1. Zambrano (Pal) 4:27.7, 2. Vokovich (Frm) 4:32.8, 3. Stella (Pal) 4:42.2; 200: 1. Lewis (Frm) :23.5, 2. Gaines (Frm) :24.2, 3. Langford (Pal) :24.6; 1600 relay: 1. Frend 3:35.1, 2. Palatine 3:36.6; Long jump: 1. Walker (Frm) 21'1", 2. McLean (Pal) 20'3", 3. Kuksa (Pal) 20'2"; High jump: 1. Winberg (Frm) 6'4", 2. Garcia (Pal) 5'10", 3. Finley (Frm) 5'10"; Triple jump: 1. Mendiola (Frm) 39'8", 2. Carracher (Frm) 39'6.5", 3. Kelly (Pal) 39'1"; Shotput: 1. Walls (Pal) 48'7.5", 2. Grewbee (Frm) 44'5.5", 3. Cervenka (Pal) 44'1"; Discus: 1. Riverdanee (Frm) 132'8", 2. Walls (Pal) 129'9", 3. Cervenka (Pal) 128'8"; Pole vault: 1. Klimek (Frm) 13'3", 2. Mayer (Frm) 12'9", 3. Miller (Pal) 11'3".

*

Luther North invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Payton College Prep 136, 2. Steinmetz 83, 3. Mather 70, 4. Immaculate Conception 58, 5. Taft 48, 6. Chicago Hope Academy 34, 7. North Shore Country Day 26, 8. Gordon Tech 20, 9. CICS-Northtown 12, 10. Little Village 11, 11. CICS-Ellison 10, 12. Luther North 10, 13. Westminster Christian 4, 14. Christian Liberty 2, 15. Harvest Christian 0. 16. Holy Trinity 0, 17. Faith Lutheran 0, 18. Regin 0, 19. St. Benedict 0, 20. Jones College Prep 0, 21. Christ the King 0, 22. Guerin Prep 0.

*

Friday's late results

Naperville North Gus Scott Invite

Participating teams

Invite winner: New Trier

Other schools: Benet, Jacobs, Waubonsie Vlaley, Cary-Grove, Elgin, Naperville North, Oak Park-River Forest, Stagg, Romeoville, St. Charles East.

Top finishers

3200 relay: Jacobs (Matysek, Ross, Baran, Nerja) 8:11.38; New Trier 8:12.20; Benet 8:18.59; 400 relay: OPRF (Baggett, Taylor, Booth, Towns) 43.01; Naperville North 44.16; Waubonsie Valley 45.42; 3200: Vershay (Ben) 9:41.93; Pecorin (NN) 9:45.15; Gshwednter (NN) 9:46.52; 110 high hurdles: MacCarthy (NT) 15.78; Weyneth (NN) 16.05; Kirkwood (WV) 16.76; 100: Booth (OPRF) 11.19; Taylor (OPRF) 11.23; Walker (Jac) 11.30; 800: Matysek (Jac) 2:02.17; Myers (NT) 2:03.74; Heavenrich (NT) 2:02.87; 800 relay: Waubonsie Valley (Burke, Waldron, Neese, Durns) 1:29.11; OPRF 1:29.11 New Trier 1:34.33; 400: Milsap (NN) 51.58; Herlocker (NT) 52.61; Wilkerson (OPRF) 52.83; 300 int. hurdles: Dzik (Ben) 40.30; MacCarthy (NT) 42.32; Weyneth (NN) 43.15; 1600: Cotsirilos (NT) 4:30.02; Silverman (NT) 4:31.12; Qiao (NN) 4:31.95; 200: Booth (OPRF) 22.40; Baggett (OPRF) 22.54; Balderas (RV) 22.59; 1600 relay: OPRF (Taylor, Towns, Wright-Madison, Wilkerson) 3:32.72; Jacobs 3:33.08; New Trier 3:39.29; Long jump: Alarcon (NT) 20-9.0; Baggett (OPRF) 20-4.25; Pleas (OPRF) 19-2.0; High jump: Wright-Madison (OPRF) 6-4.0; Gerdisch (WV) 6-0.0; Brown (OPRF) 5-10; Triple jump: Alarcon (NT) 44-2.0; Nesbitt (OPRF) 43-3.75; Mac Carthy (NT) 41-0.0; Shotput: Kittridge (WV) 52-7.0; Harris (WV) 46-8.5; Jones (RV) 45-9.0; Discus: Kittridge (WV) 142-07; Hubona (Ben) 138-03; Harris (WV) 133-05; Pole vault: Acuff (Ben) 13-0; Quan (RV) 12-6.0; Egan (NN) 11-6.0.

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here