Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/13/2013 1:26 AM

Friday's girls track scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Friday's meets

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Barrington invitational

TEAM STANDINGS

Warren 137, New Trier 107, Barrington 102, Plainfield North 66, Hoffman Estates 64, Prairie Ridge 32, Crystal Lake South 26, Lake Zurich 12, Proviso East 10, Bartlett 2.

INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

3,200 relay: 1. Hoffman Estates 9:51.46, 2. Barrington 9:58.94, 3. New Trier 10:11.13.

400 relay: 1. Warren 50.18, 2. Plainfield North 50.24, 3. Barrington 52.08.

3,200: 1. Ackerman (NT) 10:45.17, 2. Smith (NT) 11:00.10, 3. Tully (War) 11:15.42.

100 high hurdles: 1. Gromala (War) 16.23, 2. Braun (Bar) 16.83, 3. Waldermann (NT) 17.0.

100 dash: 1. A. Santos (War) 12.98, 2. Compernolle (NT) 13.27, 3. Daniels (War) 13.58.

800: 1. Palmer (HE) 2:29.32, 2. Crossen (PN) 2:29.70, 3. Casey (War) 2:30.19.

800 relay: 1. Plainfield North 1:48.07, 2. Barrington 1:51.01, 3. New Trier 1:51.81.

400: 1. Ellis (War) 59.34, 2. Ackerman (NT) 1:02.13, 3. Babiuk (Bar) 1:02.62.

300 low hurdles: 1. Cossio (Bar) 50.02, 2. Hankin (NT) 50.37, 3. Waldermann (NT) 51.19.

1,600: 1. Biddle (HE) 5:14.60, 2. Smith (NT) 5:16.24, 3. Schmidt (NT) 5:23.85.

200: 1. Ellis (War) 25.65, 2. A. Santos (War) 26.49, 3. Frank (PN) 26.94.

1,600 relay: 1. Barrington 4:13.97, 2. Plainfield North 4:21.95, 3. New Trier 4:22.84.

High jump: 1. Cossio (Bar) 5-03, 2. Phillips (War) 4-11, 3. Veol-Pel (PR) 4-11.

Pole vault: 1. Babiuk (Bar) 9-3, 2. Strom (PR) 8-09, 3. Ferguson (PN) 8-03.

Long jump: 1. Phillips (War) 16-0, 2. Pack (War) 15-09, 3. Laudizio (PN) 15-05.5.

Triple jump: 1. Dickerson (PE) 33-09, 2. Milone (Bar) 30-02, 3. Nard (NT) 30-01.5.

Shot put: 1. Oginni (HE) 44-10.5, 2. Knobbe (War) 34-04, 3. Bianca Fuller (HE) 33-07.5.

Discus: 1. Oginni (HE) 115-04, 2. Knobbe (War) 112-06, 3. Bianca Fuller (HE) 101-07

*

Oswego Invitational

Team Scores

Rosary 157, Oswego East 129, Conant 124, Lincoln-Way West 51, South Elgin 46, Evergreen Park 46

Individual events

3200 relay: 1. Rosary 10:20.72, 2. Lincoln-Way West 10:27.48, 3. Oswego East 10:28.09; 400 relay: 1. Conant 53.66, 2. Rosary 53.71, 3. Oswego East 54.96; 3200: 1. Zweig (OswE) 12:27.50, 2. Warrick (SoE) 12:38.93, 3. Karasch (OswE) 12:57.22; 100 high hurdles: 1. Jones (OswE) 16.61, 2. Withers (SoE) 18.14, 3. Kapadia (Ros) 19.03; 100: 1. Dudley (OswE) 12.81, 2. Carson (EP) 13.41, 3. Sherrod (Con) 13.61; 800: 1. Bakala (Ros) 2:32.10, 2. Anderson (Ros) 2:33.73, 3. Lakonski (Con) 2:34.25; 800 relay:1. Rosary 1:54.41, 2. Evergreen Park 1:55.42, 3. Conant 1:56.93; 400: 1. Houda (LWW) 1:05.99, 2. Choice (Ros) 1:07.35, 3. Harlow (OswE) 1:08.34; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Hammer (Ros) 53.70, 2. Cox (Ros) 54.84, 3. Roschi (OswE) 55.13; 1600: 1. Borycki (OswE) 5:39.28, 2. Kalisz (Ros) 5:41.03, 3. Waters (LWW) 5:45.63; 200: 1. Dudley (OswE) 26.75, 2. Caradine (EP) 27.62, 3. Zaragoza (Ros) 28.08; 1600 relay: 1. Rosary 4:29.36, 2. Oswego East 4:33.29, 3. Conant 4:42.65; Long jump: 1. Basile (Ros) 14-5.5, 2. Kliora (Con) 14-5.5, 3. Opka (Con) 14-2.25; High jump: 1. Jones (OswE) 5-2, 2. Kapadia (Ros) 4-9, 3. Nyaeme (Ros) 4-9; Triple jump: 1. Nyaeme (Ros) 32-5, 2. Kliora (Con) 30-1.75, 3. Stefanski (Ros) 29-6; Shotput: 1. Donnell (Con) 37-4, 2. Bailey (Con) 36-6, 3. Williams (SoE) 30-5; Discus: 1. Donnell (Con) 128-8, 2. Prince (Con) 113-8, 3. Davis (OswE) 94-5; Pole vault: 1. Chesley (LWW) 7-6, 2. Knudson (Ros) 7-0, 3. Flammersfeld (OswE) 6-6.

*

Wheaton North invitational

Team Scores

Neuqua Valley 122, Wheaton North 116, Glenbard East 108, Bolingbrook 87, Maine South 65.5, Buffalo Grove 50.5.

individual placewinners

4x800 Relay: Glenbard East 10:23.1; 4x100 relay: Bolingbrook :30.9; 3200: Leonard (MS) 11:52.0; 110 high hurdles: Neal (NV) :15.3; 100: Alston (Bbk) :13.4; 800: Ko (BG) 2:27.5; 4x200 relay: Wheaton North 1:50.3; 400: Stennis (Bbk) 1:01.1; 300 int. hurdles: Cattau (MS) :49.0; 1600: Graham (GbdE) 5:10.9; 200: Karim (Bbk) :26.6; 4x400 relay: Glenbard East 4:18.8; Long jump: Neal (NV) 18-3; High jump: Smith (GbdE) 4-10; Triple jump: Jiang (NV) 33-9.5; Shotput: Griswold (NV) 34-5.5; Discus: Ziemba (BG) 108-4; Pole vault: Gradishar (GbdE) 10-0.

JV -- Wheaton North 176, Neuqua Valley 121, Glenbard East 116, Bolingbrook 60, Maine South 62, Buffalo Grove 49.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here