Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 4/7/2013 12:04 AM

Saturday's boys track scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

Glenbard South Raider Open

Team scores

Glenbard South 182; Downers Grove North 126; Thornwood 115; Addison Trail 47; Jones College Prep 45; Oak Lawn 20

Individual results

3200 relay: Addison Trail (Atria, Otte, Miranda, Valdez) 8:40.66; Downers North 8:42.68; Oak Lawn 9:32.16; 400 relay: Glenbard South (Aloff, Blankenship, Hoffman, Williams) 45.24; Glenbard South 48.26; Glenbard South 49.90; 3200: O'Connor (Jones) 9:31.87; Dale (Jones) 9:32.37; Maloney (Jones) 9:40.67; 110 high hurdles: Ratliff (GS) 15.92; Howell (Thorn) 16.22; Aloff (GS) 16.47; 100: Allen (Thorn) 10.99; Johnson (Thorn) 11.24; Shannon (GS) 11.40; 800: Smith (DGN) 2:03.90; Greenwell (GS) 2:07.53; Eaton (DGN) 2:09.12; 800 relay: Glenbard South (Blankenship, Henderson, Willis, Shannon) 1:34.01; Downeres North 1:36.78; Addison Trail 1:44.93; 400: Allen (Thorn) 49.93; Johnson (Thorn) 53.25; Hoffman (GS) 55.95; 300 int. hurdles: Ratliff (GS) 43.35; West (Thorn) 44.81; Aloff (GS) 46.31; 1600: Dale (Jones) 4:23.71; Zea (DGN) 4:26.79; Atria (AT) 4:26.94; 200: Allen (Thorn) 23.39; Johnson (Thorn) 23.98; Shannon (GS) 24.26; 1600 relay: Addison Trail (Guzman, Miranda, Otte, Valdez) 3:41.63; Glenbard South 3:43.64; Downers North 3:45.56; Long jump: Briggs (Thorn) 20-3.5; Blankenship (GS) 20-3.0; Banks (Thorn) 19-8.5; High jump: Banks (Thorn) 5-10; White (AT) 5-6; Robinson (GS) 5-4; Triple jump: Ratliff 9GS) 43-1.5; Blankenship (GS) 42-4.5; Banks (Thorn) 38-7.75; Shotput: Loos (GS) 49-4.5; Janicki (DGN) 44-9.5; Simmons (DGN) 43-10.0; Discus: Janicki (DGN) 140-02; Simmons (DGN) 130-03; Loos (GS) 123-09; Pole vault: Czyewicz (DGN) 12-0; Wisz (DGN) 11-6; Holler (DGN) 11-0.

*

Wheaton North Best 4 Invite

Team scores

Wheaton North 237; Lake Park 202; Wheaton Warrenville South 137; Plainfield South 135.5; Naperville Central 107.5; Glenbard West 86.5 Willowbrook 53.5.

Top Individual results

#1 3200 relay: Glenbard West (Hecht, Linstrom, Jaskowiak, Crail) 8:32.66; Wheaton North 8:39.35; Plainfield South 8:44.69; 400 relay: Wheaton North (Bruni, Biegalski, Sharp, Gordon) 43.27; Plainfield South 43.871; Glenbard West 44.34; 3200: Brodeur (NC) 9:56.35; Lathrop (PS) 9:57.49; Cepeda (WWS) 10:01.83; 110 high hurdles: Filip (LP) 14.94; Shenault (LP 15.04; Jopes (NC) 15.43; 100: Gordon (WN) 10.87; Sharp 10.94; Van (PS) 11.19; 800: Lozano (LP) 2:02.24; Dyer (PS) 2:03.19; Schroeder (WWS) 2:03.78; 800 relay: Plainfield South (Van, Gillespie, Taylor, Kosirog) 1:30.65; Naperville Central (1:32.74); Glenbard West 1:33.22; 400: Burns (Wbk) 51.77; Dillon (GW) 52.65; Steele (WN) 52.86; 300 int. hurdles: Shenault (LP) 40.07; Jopes (NC) 40.69; Connor (WN) 41.08; 1600: McKenna (WWS) 4:30.75; Fitzgerald (PS) 4:35.55; Lathrop (PS) 4:32.55; 200: Gordon (WN) 21.71; Bransby (NC) 22.24; Sharp (WN) 22.30; 1600 relay: Wheaton North (Heckler, Riley, Connor, Steele) 3:31.16; Wheaton Warrenville South 3:34.79; Glenbard West 3:35.42; Long jump: Filip (LP) 23-8.5; Gordon (WN) 23-5.75; Jegee (LP) 22-9.0; High jump: Filip (LP) 6-2; Smith (LP) 6-2; Ives (WWS) 5-10; Triple jump: Amberlan (LP) 44-1.5; Daniels (WN) 43-10.5; Tucker (PS) 42-5.0; Shotput: Prestigiacomo (LP) 51-3.5; Joyce (WWS) 40-0.5; Toney (GW) 48-4.5; Discus: Prestigacomo (LP) 162-6.0; McNamara (Wbk) 158-7.0; Grace (WN) 154-9.0; Pole vault: Ehrhardt (LP) 14-4; Smith (LP) 14-3; Koehne (WWS) 13-3.

*

Batavia Les Hodge Meet

Individual Events

3200 relay: SCN 8:33.93, Geneva 8:41.65, Batavia 9:15.74; 400 relay: SCN 43.62, BC 44.96, Batavia 45.15; 3200: Orlow (Bat) 10:07.46, Morrison (Bat) 10:10.87, Bianchina (Gen) 10:16.41; 110 high hurdles: Ege (BC) 15.24, Siemsen (Bat) 16.09, Kisch (BC) 16.12; 100: Larson (SCN) 10.72, Roels (Gen) 10.86, Berango (BC) 11.00; 800: Suda (SCN) 2:07.00, Dudman (Gen) 2:07.43, Berendt (Bat) 2:1.28; 800 relay: SCN (A) 1:32.12, Batavia 1:35.12; SCN (B) 1:36.12; 400: Kirby (SCN) 50.87, Olsen (BC) 51.80, Bala (Bat) 55.55; 300 int. hurdles: Ege (BC) 42.74, Heinz (SCN) 43.37, Siemsen 44.24; 1600: Wend (Gen) 4:43.11, Zabka (Bat) 4:49.40, Schwarting (BC) 4:49.74; 200: Loess (SCN) 22.31, Phelan (SCN) 22.75, Olsen (BC) 22.84; 1600 relay: SCN 3:35.06, Geneva 3:39.58, Batavia 3:40.31; Long jump: G. Loess (SCN) 20-3, Newbill (SCN) 19-2.5, Z. Loess (SCN) 19-2; High jump: Miller (SCN) 6-5, Pollack (Bat) 6-2, Rudelick (Bat) 6-0; Triple jump: G. Loess (SCN) 41-0.5, Dawrant (SCN) 39-1,Z. Loess (SCN) 38-11.5; Shotput: Vermass (Bat) 47-3, McNeil (Gen) 46-1, Balettie (Gen) 42-8; Discus: Vermass (Bat) 163-1, McNeil (Gen) 154-8, Balettie (Gen) 130-2; Pole vault: Viereckl (Bat) 14-0, Guthrie (Gen) 13-6, St. John (BC) 13-6.

*

East Moline United Kiwanis Invite

Team Scores

1. Kaneland 260; 2. United Twp. 220.5; 3. Geneseo 204; 4. Rock Island 184; 5. Pleasant Valley 169; 6. Thornton Fractional 130.5; 7. Moline 110; 8. Galesburg 98; 9. Sterling 88; 10. Alleman 80; 11. Freeport 41; 12. Sherrard 29

*

Conant relays

team scores

Lakes 161, Conant 143, Rockford Jefferson 118, Grayslake Central 112, Dundee Crown 94, Mundelein 61, Elgin 61, Larkin 38

individual placewinners

4x200 relay: 1. Grayslake Central (Swopes, Weatherhead, Adams, Jennings) 1:30.0, 2. Lakes 1:30.5, 3. Larkin 1:32.9; 4x1600 relay: 1. Conant (Dale, Smolik, Pesce, Sulentic) 19:07.8, 2. Rockford-Jefferson 19:15.0, 3. Grayslake Central 20:06.0; 4x110 high hurdles: 1. Conant (Vasilev, Bowers, Almodovar, Eilrich) 1:05.8, 2. Rockford Jefferson 1:15.1, 3. Lakes 1:15.3; Sprint medley: 1. Lakes (Reffat, Ray, Beulich, Gerrits) 1:37.2, 2. Dundee-Crown 1:38.0, 3. Larkin 1:38.5; Int. hurdles: 1. Conant (Vasilev, Bowers, Almodovar, Eilrich) 1:05.5, 2. Lakes 1:10.9, 3. Rockford Jefferson 1:12.2; 4x100 relay: 1. Grayslake Central (Swopes, Weatherhead, Adams, Jennings) 43.5, 2. Conant 44.2, 3. Rockford Jefferson 44.8; Distance medley: 1. Conant (Dale, Hutchison, Shintaru, Sulentic) 11:20.3, 2. Lakes 11:24.7, 3. Rockford Jefferson 11:35.2; Long jump: 1. Rockford Jefferson 77.1, 2. Lakes 75.2, 3. Grayslake Central 74.4; 4x400: 1. Lakes (Ray, Gerrits, Prais, Hertz) 3:25.3, 2. Larkin 3:29.5, 3. Conant 3:29.7; High jump: 1. Lakes 23.9, 2. Conant 22.6, 3. Dundee-Crown 22.0; Discus: 1. Lakes 494.7, 2. Grayslake Central 471.10, 3. Conant 391.00; Shotput: 1. Lakes 183.10, 2. Dundee-Crown 151.8, 3. Conant 145.11; Triple jump: 1. Grayslake Central 162.75, 2. Lakes 156.15, 3. Conant 145.7; Pole vault: 1. Rockford Jefferson 13.0, 2. Lakes 10.6, 3. Conant 9.6.

*

Deerfield invitational

team scores

Grant 145.5, Zion-Benton 105.5, Deerfield 77, Warren 76, Crystal Lake South 69, Vernon Hills 61, Wheeling 21, Carmel 9.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Crystal Lake South 8:23.2; 400 relay: Bentin (ZB) :44.1; 3200: Gold (Dfld) 9:36.3; 110 high hurdles: Garner (War) :15.8; 100: Williams (ZB) :10.9; 800: Lenzini (CLS) 1:59.2; 800 relay: Bentin 9ZB) 1:33.4; 400: Middlebrook (Dfld) :51.8; 300 int. hurdles: Bredwood (Grant) :42.0; 1600: Martinez (War) 4:34.5; 200: Williams (ZB) :22.78; 1600 relay: Grant (Grant) 3:34.0; Long jump: Williams (ZB) 19-7, Milcosz (Whl) 19-7; High jump: Wells (Grant) 5-6; Triple jump: Duncan (ZB) 41-9; Shotput: Lombardino (Grant) 57-3; Discus: Lombardino (Grant) 167-3; Pole vault: Middlebrook (Dfld) 13-6.

*

Prospect relays

team scores

1. Prospect 132, 2. Barrington 113, 3. Niles North 96, 4. Elk Grove and Lake Forest 56, 6. Maine West 37, 7. Maine East 35, 8. Notre Dame 30, 9. St. Viator 27.

individual placewinners

4x300 Int. hurdles: Elk Grove (Bishoff, Royal, Ifianayi, Ifianayi); 6,400 relay: Niles North (Beller, Mortell, Noboa, Barr) 18:38; 400 relay: Notre Dame (O'Hara, Cravens, McDonaugh, Zoeller) 44.5; 3,200 medley: Prospect (Leguer, Paczko, Paz, Shaffer) 8:46.2; 440 HHS relay: Prospect (Wasiak, Slupski, O'Malley, Kendziera); 1,600 medley: Maine West (Romano, Fernandez, Ritzema, Leon) 3:42.7; 800 medley: Elk Grove (Royal, Larucci, Pass, Ifianayi) 1:37.3; 4,000 medley: Prospect (Paczko, Deleiden, Hallman, Shaffer) 11:21.1; 800 relay: Niles North (Kennedy, Wade, Smith, Tatar) 1:34.2; 3,200 relay: Niles North (Beller, Suh, Noboa, Barr) 8:35.4; Weightman relay: Lake Forest (Ellis, Lekberg, Bleecker, Powell) 50.7; 1600 relay: Barrington (Phillips, Jaderholm, Cerney, Eiring) 3:31.8; 3x high jump: Barrington (Hallstrom, Deloye, Eiring, Stermer) 17-11; 3x long jump: Prospect (Garcia, O'Malley, Inserra, Lai) 58-4.5; 3x triple jump: Lake Forest (K. Fu, D. Fu, Blumeyer, Baker) 119-1.75; 3x shot put: Prospect (Costello, George, Phillips) 147-6; 3x discus: Barrington (Larsen, Broderick, Yassin) 386-0; 3x pole vault: Maine West (Schuck, Holtz, Huffaher, Costello) 30-9.

*

Riverside-Brookfield invitational

TEAM SCORES

1. Riverside-Brookfield 86, 1. Jacobs 86, 3. Elmwood Park 54, 4. Woodstock 52, 5. Illiana Christian 45, 6. Leyden 28, 7. Montini 21, 8. Dixon 19, 9. Nazareth 15, 10. St. Joseph 9, 11. Ridgewood.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 relay: 1. Jacobs 8:17.00, 2. Riverside-Brookfield 8:38.10, 3. Woodstock 8:46.70; 400 relay: 1. Montini 44.80, 2. Leyden 45.00, 3. Illiana Christian 45.50; 3200: 1. Thorpe (D) 10:05.10, 2. DeYoung (IC) 10:06.40, 3. Faje (R-B) 10:22.20; 110 high hurdles: 1. Parsons (W) 14.70, 2. Roll (N) 15.50, 3. Martin (IC) 15.60; 100: 1. Walker (J) 10.80, 2. Spangler (MON) 10.90, 3. Johnson (SJ) 11.10; 300 int. hurdles: 1. Gieson (D) 42.30, 2. Layoff (W) 42.90, 3. Rogers (R-B) 42.91; 1600: 1. Wondaal (IC) 4:36.10, 2. Curtin (R-B) 4:38.10, 3. Godinez (J) 4:42.10; 1600 relay: 1. Jacobs 3:32.00, 2. Riverside-Brookfield 3:36.00, 3. Leyden 3:37.90; Long jump: 1. Brady (MON) 20-00, 2. Swon (R-B) 19-09.75, 3. Tyler (IC) 19-01; High jump: 1. Olesen (W) 6-00, 2. Morrow (SJ) 6-00, 3. Perschbacher (IC) 6-00; Triple jump: 1. Swon (R-B) 39-04, 2. Mika (EP) 36-08, 3. Frisson (L) 36-05.25; Shotput: 1. Hornung; (R-B) 46-08.50, 2. Krueger (W) 45-00, 3. Murphy (EP) 43-09.50; Discus: 1. Krueger (W) 123-08, 2. Richmann (J) 122-10.50, 3. Hornung (R-B) 121-09.50; Pole vault: 1. Angelico (EP) 12-06, 2. Stechyshyn (EP) 12-06, 3. Mandel (R-B) 11-00.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.