Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/7/2013 12:04 AM

Saturday's boys volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's matches

*

Glenbard East Springfest Tournament

Pool C

Glenbard East d. Lake Forest 25-12, 25-20

Glenbard East d. West Aurora 25-15, 25-14

Glenbard East d. Wheeling 25-21, 25-8

Lake Forest d. West Aurora 26-24, 25-16

West Aurora d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-21

Wheeling d. Lake Forest 25-18, 18-25, 16-14

*

Pool D

Glenbard North d. Larkin 25-9, 25-10

Glenbard North d. St. Francis 22-25, 25-12, 15-10

Glenbard West d. Glenbard North 27-25, 26-24

Glenbard West d. Larkin 25-7, 25-12

St. Francis d. Glenbard North 15-25, 25-15, 16-14

St. Francis d. Larkin 25-22, 25-3

*

Glenbard North d. St. Francis 22-25, 25-12, 25-10

Glenbard West st. Glenbard North 27-25, 26-24

Glenbard North d. Larkin 25-9, 25-10

Downers South d. Glenbard North 25-13, 25-21

Glenbard East d. Glenbard North 25-19, 25-16

Overall Glenbard North stats -- Adamatis (2 aces, 10 digs); Petock (1 ace); Wiser (38 digs); Patel (25 digs); Santiago (14 kills); Fiduccia (32 kills, 10 blocks); Chartrand (16 kills, 5 blocks) ; Keener (3 blocks)

*

Marian Catholic Tournament.

St. Charles North d. Plainfield East 25-16, 25-18.

St. Charles North d. Marian Catholic 25-11, 25-17.

St. Charles North d. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-16, 25-20 (Semifinals)

St. Charles North d. Morton 25-21, 25-21 (Championship).

St. Charles North Cumulative Stats:Orech 28 kills, Beach 22 kills, 9 aces; Ziesmer 10 kills, 8 blocks; Harbaugh 20 kills, 6 blocks; Misiewicz 75 assists, 9 kills; Dal Degan 33 digs.

*

St. Charles East Tournament.

St. Charles East d. Elgin 25-10, 23-25, 15-8.

West Chicago d. St. Charles East 26-28, 25-23, 25-16

Elgin d. Fenton 25-19, 25-14.

Geneva d. Elgin 25-17, 25-15.

Oswego d. Elgin 21-25, 25-15, 25-23.

Elgin d. Fenton 25-16, 25-20.

*

Warren Invite

Willowborook d. Mundelein 25-11, 25-17

New Trier d. Mundelein 25-22, 25-10

Prospect d. Mundelein 25-23, 25-22

Mundelein d. Grant 25-11, 25-14

Mundelein d. Mt. Carmel 25-20, 25-22

Serving -- Mund: Everding 19-23 (3 aces), Lentz 12-14 (3 aces)Burton 27-29 (2 aces); Attacking -- Mund: Burton 88-106 (33 kills), Lentz 60-68 (21 kills), Tylka 41-44 (20 kills); Setting -- Mund: Magana 154-159 (41 assists), Orozco 104-105 (28 assists) ;Digs -- Mund: Everding 44-53, Nelson 20-22; Blocks -- Mund: Doll 9, Burton 6, Tylka 6.

*

Glenbard East invitational

team results

Wheeling 4th in pool play, 1st in bracket play;

team scores

West Aurora d. Wheeling 25-20, 25-20; Glenbard East d. Wheeling 25-21, 25-8; Wheeling d. Lake Forest 25-18, 18-25, 16-14; Wheeling d. Conant 25-9, 25-9; Wheeling d. Larkin 16-25, 25-11, 25-12

*

individual statistics

Attack: Whl: Nauert 64-74 (36 kills), Kais 18-25 (12 kills), Lee 54-62 (27 kills), Anderson 14-21 (6 kills), H.Gonzalez 6-6 (4 kills), Levin 26-30 (15 kills), Marquez 28-35 (19 kills), Ruttenberg 14-19 (3 kills). Serving: Whl: Del Toro 46-50 (3 aces), Stephani 36-37 (2 aces), Greer 8-9, Majkowski 2-2, Nauert 31-36 (5 aces), Kapadia 5-6, Kais 5-7 (3 aces), J.Gonzalez 2-2, Lee 34-38 (3 aces), Ruttenberg 36-38 (1 ace). Setting: Whl: Del Toro 5-6 (2 assists), Nauert 1-1, Kapadia 37-44 (17 assists), Lee 2-2, Levin 4-4 (4 assists), Ruttenberg 169-177 (97 assists). Digs: Whl: Del Toro 36, Stephani 22, Greer 5, Jamkowski 6, Nauert 22, Kapadia 9, J.Gonzalez 2, Lee 22, J.Gonzalez 1, Levin 2, Marquez 6, Ruttenberg 8. Blocks: Whl: Nauert 4, Kais 2, Lee 4, Anderson 3, Levin 9, Marquez 3, Ruttenberg 1.

*

Rolling Meadows invitational

team results

Team placements

1. Elk Grove, 2. St. Viator, 3. Rolling Meadows, 4. Riverside-Brookfield, 5. Addison Trail, 6. South Elgin, 7. Fremd, 8. Maine East, 9. Bartlett, 10. Streamwood, 11. Rolling Meadows JV, 12. Waukegan.

Championship match

Elk Grove d. St. Viator 29-27, 25-11

*

team scores

Elk Grove d. Maine West 25-20, 25-18; Elk Grove d. Bartlett 25-21, 25-8; Elk Grove d. Addison Trail 25-14, 25-22; Elk Grove d. Rolling Meadows 25-23, 25-22; Rolling Meadows d. St. Viator 29-27, 25-12; St. Viator d. Streamwood 25-19, 25-22, St. Viator d. South Elgin 25-23, 25-14, St. Viator d. Riverside-Brookfield 22-25, 25-20, 25-19; Maine West d. Bartlett 25-15, 25-22; Bartlett d. Rolling Meadows 23-25, 25-17, 25-21; Bartlett d. Waukegan 25-19, 25-13; Bartlett d. Streamwood 25-18, 29-27; South Elgin d. Waukegan 25-19, 25-14; South Elgin d. Fremd 25-14, 25-17; South Elgin d. Maine West 25-22, 25-19; St. Viator d. South Elgin 25-23, 25-14; Addison Trail d. South Elgin 25-16, 25-18.

*

individual statistics

Attack: StV: B.Wolf 121-144 (62 kills), E.Wolf 44-51 (20 kills), Ziakas 60-78 (29 kills), Schiller 41-50 (25 kills); RM: Sobkowicz 16 kills, Srnak 27 kills, Ellis 18 kills, Kuzniar 23 kills. Serving: StV: B.Wolf 38-47 (6 aces), E.Wolf 58-62 (5 aces), Ziakas 43-52 (8 aces), Schiller 24-30 (2 aces), Giovenco 34-49 (ace), Harrington 36-42 (2 aces); RM: Srnak 6 aces, Ellis 1 ace. Setting: StV: Harrington 305-309 (119 assists); RM: Frey 183-186, 81 assists; Psarrors 38-39, 18 assists; Reese 20-20, 8 assists. Digs: StV: Giovenco 61, B.Wolf 33, E.Wolf 27, Ziakas 26; RM: Nickle 36 digs.

*

Warren invitational

team scores

Hoffman Estates d. Grant 26-15, 13-25, 25-16; Carmel d. Hoffman Estates 25-21, 25-22; Maine South d. Hoffman Estates 25-22, 25-17; Wheaton North d. Hoffman Estates 25-10, 25-13; Mount Carmel d. Hoffman Estates.

individual statistics

Attack: HE: Orozco 0-1, Stacy 38-49 (25 kills), Lugo 47-62 (15 kills), Pablo 32-46 (13 kills), Seong 3-3 (3 kills), Kwiatkowski 15-23 (7 kills), Nguyen 20-25 (6 kills), Girard 2-3 (2 kills), Rodheim 11-17 (18 kills), Koo 18-24 (8 kills). Serving: HE: Orozco 24-25, Stacy 19-22, Lugo 33-39 (5 aces), Baig 3-3 (1 ace), Pablo 26-28 (3 aces), Seong 35-37 (4 aces), Kwiatkowski 25-31 (1 ace). Setting: HE: Stacy 94-95 (35 assists), Lugo 1-1, Pablo 3-4 (1 assist), Seong 127-134 (42 assists), Kwiatkowski 0-1, Girard 4-4 (1 assist), Koo 9-10. Digs: HE: Orozco 35, Stacy 28, Lugo 41, Baig 40, Pablo 32, Seong 31, Kwiatkowski 16, Nguyen 3, Koo 2. Blocks: HE: Stacy 4, Kwiatkowski 10, Nguyen 2, Rodheim, Koo 3.

*

City Suburban Showdown at Glenbrook South

York d. Lincoln Park 25-13, 25-19

York d. Schurz 25-17, 25-12

Glenbrook South d. York 25-12, 25-22

Overall York stats -- Cano (11 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs); Bowles (17 kills, 3 aqces); O'Ryan (7 kills, 6 aces, 6 blocks); Krissinger (5 kills, 4 blocks); Wendall (10 kills); S. Guzman (41 digs, 3 aces); Duda (46 assists, 5 aces)

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.