Breaking News Bar
updated: 4/7/2013 12:04 AM

Saturday's badminton scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's meets

*

Wheaton Warrenville South Birdie Bash

Team Scores

Fremd 29; Naperville North 27; Hinsdale Central 26; Deerfield 22; Glenbard South 11; Wheaton Warrenville South 11

Individual Results

Singles --No.1: 1. Chen (HC); 2. Wu (Fr); 3. Jan (NN); No. 2: 1. Owens (Fr); 2. Gartlan (HC); 3. Jin (NN); No. 3: 1. Zhou (NN); 2. Deschpande (HC); 3. Rettger (GS); No. 4: 1, Church (DF); 2. Ricker (HC); 3. Zabloski (NN).

Doubles --No. 1: 1. Frankel/Kolpas (DF); 2. Seo/Shimizu (Fr); 3. Liu/Hu (NN); No. 2: 1. Zimmerman/Thorta (NN); 2. Levy/Sinton (DF); 3. Spiewak/Williams (Fr); No. 3: 1. Parng/Choi (Fr); 2. Bushnell/Olszewski (NN); 3. Holzman/Spungen (DF); No. 4: 1. Shah/Zhang (Fr); 2. Ritter/Goa (HC); 3. Kelly/Koehne (WWS).

*

Willowbrook Invite

Team Scores

Stevenson 56, Willowbrook 49, Sandburg 49, Glenbard East 44, Homewood-Flossmoor 35, West Aurora 26, Lincoln-Way East 19, T.F. North 7

Individual results

Singles --No.1: 1. Hernandez 2. Galen (HF); 3. Schlitter (GE); 4. Labombarbe (WA); No. 2: 1. Crowley (Sand) 2. Nowak (Stev); 3. Wendt (Wbk); 4.Glowik (GE); No. 3: 1. Chen (Stev) 2. Czervionke (GE); 3. Lahey (Sand); 4. Hinman (Wbk); No. 4: 1. To (Stev); 2. Sheehan (Sand); 3. Garvia (Wbk); 4. Borham (HF).

Doubles --No.1: 1. Cai/Lee (Stev); 2. Ensalaco/Davids (Sand); 3. Connell/Henry (WA); 4. Arnols/Canuta (GE); No. 2: 1. Cianccio/Meza (Sand); 2. Kania/Cizek (Wbk0; 3. Chen/Schroeder (Stev); 4. Fulton/Schuck (GE); No. 3: 1. Shannugasu/Lui (Stev); 2. Srey/Stranski (GE); 3. Johnson/Valvis (Wbk); 4. Scanlon/Pitsovlakis (Sand); No. 4: 1. Li/Lai (Stev); 2. Saylo/Waldorf (Wbk); 3. Hrymak/Culbertson (HF); 4. Lesavage/Zimmerman (GE).

*

Wheaton North Quad

team scores

Wheaton North 15, Conant 15, Plainfield Central 10, Wheaton Acad. 8.

game results

Conant 6, Plainfield Central 2

Conant 6, Wheaton Acad. 2

Wheaton north 5, Conant 3

Wheaton North 5, Wheaton Acad. 3

Wheaton North 5, Plainfield Central 3

Plainfield Central 5, Wheaton Academy 3

*

Lake Park Pat Philbin Invite

Team Scores

Lake Park 23; Grayslake North 18; Crystal Lake Central 17; Grayslake Central 16

*

Addison Trail Quad

Team Scores

Glenbard East 8, Fenton 8, Addison Trail 5, Willowbrook 3

*

Prospect invitational

team scores

New Trier 42, Hersey 32, Glenbrook South 32, Palatine 29, Prospect 28, Downers Grove South 15, Schaumburg 11, Wheeling 7

individual match winners

Singles --No.1: (not submitted); No.2: 1st, Lurie (NT), 2nd, McKinnon (Hers); No.3: 1st, Lynch (GbkS), 2nd, Henzlik (NT); No.4: 1st, Lewis (NT), 2nd, Bowkley (Hers).

Doubles --No.1: 1st, Caporusso/Walsh (Pros), 2nd, O'Brien/Balzano (GbkS); No.2: 1st, Venturelli/Hirsh (Pros), 2nd, Cashman/Hebson (GbkS); No.3: 1st, Droske/Garofalo (Pros), 2nd, Fessler/Han (NT).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.