Tuesday’s baseball scoreboard
Tuesday’s games
*
Burlington Central 12, Marengo 0 (5 Inn.)
Marengo 000 00 -0-0-3
Burlington Central 411 6x -12-13-0
2B: BC — Alexander 2, Cynova, Schuring.
WP: Gerke (1-0); LP: Temple.
*
Batavia 2, Bartlett 1
Batavia 100 010 0 -2-4-2
Bartlett 000 010 0 -1-7-1
2B: BAT — Seigler, Simoncelli; BAR — Blanchett.
WP: Shannahan; LP: Nowak.
*
Crystal Lake South 6, Hoffman Estates 5
Hoffman Estates 000 000 0 -5-11-2
Crystal Lake South 000 000 0 -6-7-2
2B: HE — Ward.
3B: HE — Bloom
HR: HE — Ward; CLS — Bittenbender.
WP: Parquette (1-0); LP: Alba.
*
Carmel 4, Cary-Grove 1
Cary-Grove 100 000 0 -1-4-2
Carmel 301 000 x -4-7-0
2B: C — Milazzo, Murphy.
HR: CG — Marszal; C — Murphy.
WP: Sefcik; LP: Lee.
*
Metea Valley 11, Elgin 2
Elgin 020 000 0 -2-7-2
Metea Valley 028 100 0 -11-9-1
LP: Mari.
*
Huntley 4, Glenbard East 3
Glenbard East 010 200 0 -3-6-3
Huntley 020 000 2 -4-9-1
2B: GBE — Borosak; H — Ryan, Albright.
WP: Kalish (1-0); LP: Ryan.
*
Jacobs 12, Conant 6
Jacobs 005 213 1 -12-10-2
Conant 000 003 3 -6-6-5
2B: J — Hickey.
WP: Sargent.
*
South Elgin 6, Larkin 0
Larkin 000 000 0 -0-4-3
South Elgin 201 030 x -6-8-0
2B: SE — Palmer, Wolfe, Binder.
WP: Palmer (1-0); LP: McCracken (1-1).
*
St. Edward 13, Immaculate Conception 3
Immaculate Conception 102 000 0 -3-8-3
St. Edward 102 901 -13-11-2
2B: SE — T. Koehring 2, J. Koehring, Castoro, West, Palmer.
WP: LaFrenz.
*
Streamwood 10, east Aurora 1
Streamwood 022 220 2 -10-8-2
East Aurora 000 000 0 -1-2-5
WP: Sojda.
*
Westminster Christian 7, Luther North 6
Luther North 030 030 0 -6-4-2
Westminster Christian 201 031 x -7-9-7
2B: LN — Jensen.
WP: Merlak; LP: Bowman.
*
MUNDELEIN 12, LAKE FOREST 0 (6 INN.)
Mundelein 015 213 —12-12-1
Lake Forest 000 000 —0-1-3
2B: Mund: Metz, Parola, Osisek, Hollander.
3B: Mund: Adams.
WP: Schulewitz.
*
VERNON HILLS 15, ROUND LAKE 0 (5 inn.)
Round Lake 000 00 —0-5-7
Vernon Hills 357 0x —15-13-0
2B: RL: Newman, Nush; VH: McNamara, Feece, Marras, McGrew.
3B: VH: McNamara.
WP: Crowley; LP: Newman.
*
ANTIOCH 4, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2
Antioch 040 000 0 —4-4-1
Grayslake Central 011 000 0 —2-5-2
WP: Meade.
*
STEVENSON 4, ZION-BENTON 0
Zion-Benton 000 000 0 —0-4-2
Stevenson 001 021 x —4-5-2
2B: Stev: Heiser.
WP: Allen; LP: Hutton.
*
GRANT 30, NORTH CHICAGO 3 (5 INN.)
North Chicago 000 30 —3-2-7
Grant (19)74 0x —30-29-1
2B: Grt: Lucas.
3B: Grt: Lucas.
HR: Grt: Lucas.
WP: Murphey.
*
CARMEL 4, CARY-GROVE 1
Cary-Grove 100 000 0 —1-4-2
Carmel 301 000 x —4-7-0
2B: Carm: Millazo, Murphy.
HR: C-G: Marszal; Carm: Murphy.
WP: Sefcik; S: Stanislawski; LP: Lee.
*
WARREN 8, LAKE ZURICH 2
Warren 000 110 6 —8-9-0
Lake Zurich 000 002 0 —2-5-3
2B: LZ: Jones; Warr: Orslini.
3B: LZ: DeMicco.
HR: LZ: Orslini.
WP: Kennedy; LP: Mazierka.
*
St. Francis 15, Aurora Christian 12
Aurora Christian 010 064 1 —12-15-5
St. Francis 112 560 X —15-14-4
2B: AC: Livingston, Cole, Withrow. SF: Petrando, Croci, Jackson 2. WP: Sullivan LP: Withrow.
*
Metea Valley 11, Elgin 2
Elgin 020 000 0 —2-6-1
Metea Valley 028 010 X —11-10-2
2B: MV: Mooney, Vega. WP: Custer.
*
Glenbard South 11, Fenton 0
Fenton 000 00 —0-2-3
Glenbard South 262 1X —11-9-0
2B: GS: Cornwell, Paprota. 3B: GS: Yangas. WP: Gasbarro (1-1) LP: Leffew.
*
Neuqua Valley 5, Geneva 2
Geneva 100 000 1 —2-6-3
Neuqua Valley 500 000 X —5-2-1
2B: G: Endtriukaits. NV: Evak.
*
Huntley 4, Glenbard East 3
Glenbard East 010 200 0 —3-6-3
Huntley 020 000 2 —4-9-1
2B: GE: Borosak; H: Ryan, Albright. WP: Kalish (1-0); LP: Ryan.
*
St. Edward 13, Immaculate Conception 3
IC Catholic Prep 102 000 0 —3-8-3
St. Edward 102 901 0 —13-11-2
2B: SE: T. Koehring 2, J. Koehring, Castoro, West, Palmer. WP: LaFrenz.
*
Montini 6, Marian 0
Marian 000 000 0 —0-2-0
Montini 310 020 X —6-6-0
3B: Mon: Wojkovich. HR: Mon: Klein WP: Dobosenki LP: Kisceiniac.
*
marmion 4, Wheaton Academy 2
Wheaton Acad. 000 002 0 —2-4-4
Marmion 100 003 X —4-6-1
2B: M: Stanke. WP: Bohr (1-0) LP: Cousins (0-1). SV: Carmody
*
Providence 5, Naperville Centtal 1
Naperville Cent. 000 000 1 —1-4-1
Providence 000 041 X —5-6-3
2B: P: Kinsa 2. WP: Pavlopoulos LP: Nashert.
*
St. Charles East 5, Lake Park 1
St. Charles East 110 020 1 —5-8-1
Lake Park 000 001 0 —1-3-3
2B: SCE: Nimick 2, Hoscheit. LP: Vatch. WP: Starai LP: Taugner.
*
Waubonsie Valley 3, St. Charles North 2
St. Charles North 100 000 1 —2-2-2
Waubonsie Valley 020 000 1 —3-7-2
2B: WV: Vietri WP: Fumagalli LP: Lee.
*
Wheaton North 1, Elk Grove 0
Wheaton North 000 000 1 —1-3-2
Elk Grove 000 000 0 —0-3-4
2B: WN: Cassler, Scandora EG: Assimokopoulos; WP: Colletti LP: Carmacho.
*
Wheaton Warrenville south 13, Deerfield 1
WW South 11 0 2 0 0 —13-12-3
Deerfield 0 1 0 0 0 —1-3-5
2B: WWS: Walsh, Saccucci. 3B: WWS: Giltz. WP: Ostrander LP: Delucia.
*
Buffalo grove 5, Maine West 4
Maine West 300 000 1 —4-4-3
Buffalo Grove 300 000 1 —5-6-2
2B: BG: Guetler, Chandler;
WP: Kowalski; LP: Lowe.
*
christian liberty acad 15, imsa 2
IMSA 100 01 — 2
CLA 734 1x —15
2B: CLA: Brosnan, Glad, Karr, Grob, Dulinsky; 3B: IMSA: Ryu.
WP: Karr; LP: Ryu.
*
Crystal Lake South 6, Hoffman Estates 5
Hoffman Estates 000 000 0 -5-11-2
Crystal Lake South 000 000 0 -6- 7-2
2B: HE: Ward; 3B: HE: Bloom; HR: HE: Ward; CLS: Bittenbender.
WP: Parquette (1-0); LP: Alba.
*
Jacobs 12, Conant 6
Jacobs 005 213 1 -12-10-2
Conant 000 003 3 - 6- 6-5
2B: Jcbs: Hickey. WP: Sargent.
*
palatine 6, highland park 1
Highland Park 001 000 0 —1- 3-3
Palatine 031 011 x —6-10-2
WP: Gavin; LP: Wagner, Stern.
*
Wheaton North 1, Elk Grove 0
Wheaton North 000 000 1 —1-3-2
Elk Grove 000 000 0 —0-3-4
2B: WN: Cassler, Scandora; EG: Assimokopoulos;
WP: Colletti; LP: Carmacho.
*