Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 4/3/2013 12:47 AM

Tuesday's boys track scoreboard

Tuesday's meets

*

At Lake Forest

LAKE FOREST 101, ROUND LAKE 45

3,200 relay: Lake Forest 9:45.5; 400 relay: Lake Forest 44.6; 3,200: Carrera (RL) 10:40.8; 100 hurdles: Munoz (RL) 21.3; 100: S. Powell (LF) 11.60; 800: Villa (RL) 2:14.03; 800 relay: Lake Forest 1.41.6; 400: N. Gierdano (LF) 53.7; 300 int. hurdles: Oclana (RL) 45.8; 1,600: Gayter (LF) 4:47.0; 200: A. McIyane (LF) 24.6; 1,600 relay: Round Lake 3:57.1; long jump: Conner (LF) 18-10; high jump: Sperry (LF) 5-8; triple jump: K. Fu (LF) 40-5; shot put: Ellis (LF) 38-6; discus: Leckberg (LF) 120-6.

*

At Lake Zurich

LAKE ZURICH 97, WAUCONDA 48

3,200 relay: Lake Zurich 9:03; 400 relay: Wauconda 46.94; 3,200: Lake Zurich 10:36; 110 high hurdles: Lake Zurich 16:47; 100: Lake Zurich 11:75; 800: Lake Zurich 2:11; 800 relay: Wauconda 1:36; 400: Lake Zurich 54:97; 300 int. hurdles: Wauconda 44.0; 1,600: Lake Zurich 4:43; 200: Lake Zurich 24:16; 1,600 relay: Lake Zurich 3:45.0; long jump: Wauconda 20-9.50; high jump: Lake Zurich 5-10; triple jump: Wauconda 40-8; shot put: Wauconda 42-10.50; discus: Lake Zurich 122-9; pole vault: Lake Zurich 11-0.

*

At Mundelein

Vernon Hills 80 -- Mundelein 66

3200 relay: Vernon Hills 9:08; 400 relay: Mundelein 47.6; 3200: Richards (Mund) 10:04; 110 high hurdles: Galinovskiy (VH) 17.2; 100: Wilkes (Mund) 11.3; 800: Richards (Mund) 2:09; 800 relay: Vernon Hills 1:41; 400: Kasten (VH) 54.4; 300 int. hurdles: Galinovskiy (VH) 44.6; 1600: Richards (Mund) 4:42; 200: Wilkes (Mund) 24.0; 1600 relay: (Mund) 3:44; high jump: Agnew (VH) 5-10; long jump: Kucharz (VH) 18- 3.50; triple jump: Geick (VH) 36-5; shot put: Randall (VH) 45-0.50; discus: Randall (VH) 112-4; pole vault: Babin (VH) 11-6.

*

Marmion Academy 89, Oswego 78, Marian Central 66, Wheaton Academy 25

3200 relay: Oswego 9:08.80; Marian 9:44.50; 400 relay: Oswego 44:34; Marian (46:97; Marmion 47:74; 3200: Robleski (WA) 11:13.57; Smith (WA) 11:16. 66; Payton (MC) 13:57.48; 110 high hurdles: Sevenich (MA) 16.96; Fredericks (MA) 17:07; Binat (MA) 17:37; 100: Hodges (Osw) 11:12; Wainwright (Osw) 11:18; Niemeyer (MC) 11:25; 800: VanDyke (WA) 2:06.44; Delaney MA) 2:11.77; Johnson (Osw) 2:14.12; 800 relay: Oswego 1:34.21; Marian 1:37.71; Marmion 1:38.25; 400: Ruff (WA) 52.66; Olson (MC) 52.92; Herrera (Osw) 54.68; 300 int. hurdles: Fredrichs (MA) 43.95; Sevenich (MA) 44.37; Sims (Osw) 47.09; 1600: Bobbit (MA) 4:47.04; Anderson (MA) 4:49.81; Johnsrun (Osw) 4:50.65; 200: Hodges (Osw) 22.81; Yuk (MC) 24.09; Brown (MA) 24.45; 1600 relay: Marian 3:45.50; Oswego 3:46.11; Long jump: Dixon (Osw) 20.8.75; Niemeyer (MC) 20-7.5; Brown (MA) 19-4.5; High jump: MA 6-5; MC 5-6; Blaerser (MA) 5-4; Triple jump: Olson (MC) 39-5.5; Krueger (MA) 36-11; Bobeck (MC) 35-1.25; Shotput: Juriga (MA) 41-6; Florres (Ows) 39-1; Talbot (MA) 39-0; Discus: Juriga (MA) 122-3; Kolet (Osw) 104-10; Montalbano (MA) 98-7; Pole vault: Davis (Osw) 11-6; Novak (Osw) 10-0; Cornish (MA) 9-6.

*

At Buffalo Grove

team scores

Buffalo Grove 85, Elk Grove 49, Wheeling 31.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Elk Grove 9:10.9; 400 relay: Buffalo Grove 46-1; 3200: Salvand (BG) 10:05.9; 110 high hurdles: Beryuzkin (BG) 15.7; 100: Grand (BG) 11.7; 800: Dammeier (Whl) 2:14.9; 800 relay: Buffalo Grove 1:41.3; 400: Wagner (Whl) 53.8; 300 int. hurdles: Ifiyani (EG) 41.6; 1600: S. Salvano 4:52.6; 200: M. Kosz (Whl) 24.0; 1600 relay: Elk Grove 3:47.2; Long jump: Brown (EG) 20-3; High jump: Ahelers (BG) 5-10; Triple jump: Ahlers (BG) 38-1; Shotput: Soriano (EG) 44-8; Discus: Wright (BG) 131-9; Pole vault: Pallister (BG) 10-0.

*

At Hoffman Estates

team scores

Fremd 84, Conant 61.5,, Hoffman Estates 40.5.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Fremd 8:43.9; 400 relay: Conant 45.1; 3200: Sulgantic (Con) 9:51.0; 110 high hurdles: Hirsch (Con) 14.5; 100: Burchem (Frm) 11.1; 800: Serano (Con) 2:09.0; 800 relay: Conant 1:38.2; 400: Sscobar (HE) 52.8; 300 int. hurdles: Kendopka (Frm) 41.9; 1600: Albuck (HE) 4:41.0; 200: Groot (Frm) 23.9; 1600 relay: Albuck (HE) 4:41.0; Long jump: Walker 18-10; High jump: Ekrich (Con) 5-10; Triple jump: Williams (HE) 40-40-5-1-2; Shotput: Tooren (HE) 48-4; Discus: Riverdance (Frm) 120-7; Pole vault: Kelnek (Frm) 13-6.

*

At Palatine

team scores

Barrington 79, Palatine 54, Schaumburg 43.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Schaumburg 9:02.0; 400 relay: Schaumburg 45.7; 3200: Spella (Pal) 9:53.6; 110 high hurdles: Goztsch (Barr) 15.9; 100: McGovern (Barr) 11.3; 800: Zambrano (Pal) 2:01.3; 800 relay: Palatine 1:36.6; 400: Clingrranu (Pal) 52.3; 300 int. hurdles: Maseavski (Sch) 44.3; 1600: Brown (Pal) 4:31.7; 200: Clapingper (Pal) 13.8; 1600 relay: Barrington 3:42.0; Long jump: Jaoerhoin (Barr) 19-11; High jump: Delcye (Barr) 6-5; Triple jump: Smith (Sch) 43-2-1/2; Shotput: Dish (Sch) 47-3; Discus: Lareiv (Barr) 131-3; Pole vault: Miller (Pal) 11-3.

*

At Prospect

team scores

Prospect 110, Hersey 46, Rolling Meadows 30.

individual placewinners

3200 Relay: Prospect 10:20.9; 400 relay: Hersey 52.4; 3200: Wolfe (Pros) 12:01.9; 110 high hurdles: Delkreux (Pros) 16.5; 100: Harper (RM) 12.8; 800: Santiago (Pros) 12.26; 800 relay: Hersey 1:54.9; 400: Durlemski (Pros) 1:05.3; 300 int. hurdles: Mason (Pros) 50.3; 1600: Getscrman (Pros) 5:52.6; 200: Shulwood (Pros) 28.0; Long jump: Harper (RM) 16-2-3/4; Triple jump: Sherwood (Pros) 33-8-1-2; Shotput: Reese (Pros) 40-0; Discus: Keller (RM) 145-10.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.