Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 3/30/2013 11:36 PM

Saturday's boys tennis scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

At Cary-Grove invite

Team Results

1. South Elgin 19, 2. Cary-Grove 11, 3. Marian Central 10, 4. Elgin 7, 5. Lakes 3.

Individual Results

No.1 Singles

1. Norasith (SE), 2. Waters (MC), 3. Khan (E).

No. 2 Singles

1. Chai (E), 2. Lazapoulous (SE), 3. Shin (MC).

No. 1 Doubles

1. Manzano/Patel (SE), 2. Rozolis/Maas (C-G), 3. Herba/Rost (MC).

No. 2 Doubles

1. Somsaveth/Felker (SE), 2. Harte/Finlon (C-G), 3. Elgin.

No. 3 Doubles

1. South Elgin, 2. Kroeger/Powers (C-G), 3. Morehead/Lamoutte (MC).

*

Cary-Grove 3, Elgin 2

Singles - No. 1: Khan (E) d. Russell (C-G) 6-4, 3-6 (10-1); No. 2: E. Chai (E) d. Jensen (C-G) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Rozolis-Maas (C-G) d. A. Chai (E) 6-4, 4-6 (10-3); No. 2: Harte-Finlon (C-G) d. Hegel-Hoskins (E) 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Powers-Kroeger (C-G) d. M. Chai-Mondragon (E) 6-2, 6-1.

*

South Elgin 5, Marian Central 0

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Waters (MC) 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Shin (MC) 7-5, 7-6.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzano-Patel (SE) d. Hughes-Herba (MC) 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Somsavath-Felker (SE) d. Rost-Carey (MC) 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Ketdy-Zamir (SE) d. Morehead-LaMoutte (MC) 6-0, 6-1.

*

Cary-Grove 5, Lakes 0

Singles - No. 1: Russell (C-G) d. Thacker (L) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jensen (C-G) d. Amanti (L) 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Rozolis-Maas (C-G) d. Adlam-Sievert (L) 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Rozolis-Maas (C-G) d. Adlam-Sievert (L) 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Harte-Finlon (C-G) d. Wayne-Clark (L) 5-7, 7-6 (10-7); No. 3: Powers-Kroeger (C-G) d. Gajda-Mueller (L) 6-2, 6-0.

*

South Elgin 4, Elgin 1

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Khan (E) 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: E. Chai (E) d. Hildebrandt (SE) 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzone-Patel (SE) d. A. Chai-Hong (E) 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Somsavath-Felker (SE) d. Hegel-Hoskins (E) 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Benbrook-Lopez (SE) d. M. Chai-Mondragon (E) 6-1, 6-1.

*

Cary-Grove 3, Marian Central 2

Singles - No. 1: Waters (MC) d. Russell (C-G) 7-5, 6-3; No. 2: Shin (MC) d. Jensen (C-G) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Rozalis-Maas (C-G) d. Hughes-Herba (MC) 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: ; Harte-Finlon (C-G) d. Rost-Carey (MC) 6-0, 6-1 No. 3: owers-Kroeger (C-G) d. Morehead-LaMoutte (MC).

*

Elgin 3, Lakes 2

Singles - No. 1: Khan (E) d. Thacker (L) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Chai (E) d. Amanti (L) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Adlam-Sievert (L) d. A Chai-Hong (E) 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Hegel-Hoskins (E) d. Wayne-Clark (L) 6-0, 7-6; No. 3: Gajda-Mueller (L) d. M Chai-Mandragon (E) 6-4, 6-0.

*

Marian Central 4, Elgin 1

Singles - No. 1: Waters (MC) d. Khan (E) 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: Shin (MC) d. Chai (E) 0-6, 7-6 (15-10).

Doubles - No. 1: Hughes-Herba (MC) d. A. Chai (E) 6-3, 7-6; No. 2: Hegel-Hoskins (E) d. Rost-Carey (MC) 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: Morehead-LaMoutte (MC) d. M. Chai-Mondragon (E).

*

South Elgin 5, Lakes 0

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d.Thacker (L) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Amani (L) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzone-Patel (SE) d. Adlam-Sievert (L) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Somsavath-Felker (SE) d. Wayne-Clark (L) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Benbrook-Lopez (SE) d. Gajda-Mueller (L) 6-0, 6-0.

*

South Elgin 5, Cary-Grove 0

Singles - No. 1: Norasith (SE) d. Russell (C-G) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Lazopoulos (SE) d. Jensen (C-G) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Manzano-Patel (SE) d. Rozolis-Maas (C-G) 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Patel-Somsavath (SE) d. Harte-Finlon (C-G) 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Ketdy-Zamir (SE) d. Powers-Kroeger (C-G) 6-4, 6-4.

*

Marian Central 4, Lakes 1

Singles - No. 1: Waters (MC) d. Thacker (L) 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Shin (MC) d. Amanti (L) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Hughes-Herba (MC) d. Adlam-Sievert (L) 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Wayne-Clark (L) d. Rost-Carey (MC) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Morehead-LaMoutte (MC) d. Gajda-Mueller (L) 6-3, 3-6 (10-2).

*

Rolling Meadows quad

Rolling Meadows 5, Prairie Ridge 2

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Alas 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Hayden (PR) d. Lopez 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Ramesh (RM) d. Mohr 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles --No.1: Lamar/Kohl (PR) d. Ciemniak/Martini 6-1, 4-6, 10-6; No.2: Dolic/Natalpati (RM) d. Altman/Henning 4-6, 6-2, 10-8; No.3: Smith/O'Neill (RM) d. Patel/Wetsmann 1-6, 6-3, (10-6); No.4 Melzger/Moeller (RM) d. Poole/Wawrusky 3-6, 6-2 (10-6).

*

Glenbrook South 5, Rolling Meadows 2

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Gan 7-5, 7-6 (7-1); No.2: McClonahan (GbkS) d. Lopez 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Ramash (RM) d. Rajan 5-7, 6-2, (10-7).

Doubles --No.1: Lyon/Boddeloo (GbkS) d. Martini/Ciemniak 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Kim/Schwartz (GbkS) d. Dolic/Nutalapati 1-6, 6-4, (10-4); No.3: Colombo/Mostoracos (GbkS) d. Smith/O'Neill 7-6 (7-2), 6-2; No.4: Wilkas/Janecek (GbkS) d. Metzger/Moeller 6-2, 6-4.

*

Rolling Meadows 4, Conant 3

Singles --No.1: Galvin (RM) d. Meyers 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Sisodiya (Con) d. Lopez 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Ramesh (RM) d. Huang 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Doubles --No.1: Iskalch/Schs (Con) d. Martini/Ciemniak 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Dolic/Nutalapati (RM) d. Chi/Ishii 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Chaudhan/Matsuo (Con) d. Smith/O'Neill 6-2, 6-3; No.4 Metzger/Mueller (RM) d. Shin/Ishiyama 6-4, 6-2.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.