Saturday’s badminton scoreboard
Saturday’s meets
*
Rolling Meadows doubles invitational
team scores
1. Maine South 42.1, 2. Elk Grove 39.1, 3. Barrington 31.4, 4. Lake Forest 24.8, 5. Rolling Meadows 24.6, 6. Zion-Benton 24.5, 7. Plainfield North 19.6, 8. Golder College Prep 1.1
individual match winners
Doubles —No.1: 1. Na/Bernasol (PfldN), 2. T.Marquardt/S.Marquardt (EG), 3. Salgia/Klages (MS); No.2: 1. Shim/Gaerther (MS), 2. Slagger/Gross (Bar), 3. Gorczynski/Foster (LF); No.3: 1. Gentry/Nysted (LF), 2. Alaimo/Nowak (EG), 3. McAleer/Schultz (MS); No.4: 1. Guo/Schmit (MS), 2. VanNatta/Cabellero (Bar), 3. P.Patel/N.Patel (EG); No.5: 1. D.Patel/Tsavenbat (EG), 2. Kroschel/Lunq (MS), 3. Bucolt/Geevarghese (RM); No.6: 1. Akbar/Vang (Bar), 2. Hindman/Baccay (EG), 3. Hemm/Gallagher (RM); No.7 1. Gomez/Bryniarski (MS), 2. Achowar/Soto (EG), 3. Khan/Shah (Bar).
*
Schaumburg invitational
team results
1. Hinsdale South, 2. Lake Park, 3. Fremd, 4.(T) Schaumburg. Wheeling, 6. Larkin.
individual match winners
Singles —No.1. Adcock (HS); 2. Owens (Fremd) 4-1; 3. Godlewski (Whl); 4. Singh (Sch); 5. Lopez (LP); 6. Villafuerte (Lrk). No.2:1. Wu (Frm); 2. Joseph (HS); 3. Perez (Sch); 4. Thompson (LP); 5. Markiewicz (Wh); 6. Ramirez (Lrk). No.3: 1. Mangiantini (HS); 2. Ramprasad (Frm); 3. Konieczny (Sch); 4. Rzeszot (LP); 5. Ochoa (Whl); 6. Bribiescas (Lrk). No.4: 1. Prosia (HS); 2. Feng (Frm); 3. Pyadenko (Whl); 4. Huang (LP); 5. Leung (Sch); 6. Vargas (Lrk).
Doubles — No.1: 1. Seo/Shimizu (Frm); 2. Spencer/Devine (HS): 3. Marciulionyte/Pudell (LP): 4. Bardak/Delijewska (Whl); 5. Delgado/Jimenez (Lrk); 6. Ochoa/Sha (Sch). No.2: 1. Parng/Choi (Frm); 2. Stella/Tsaiouhis (HS); 3. Krumwiede/Mette (LP); 4. Shim/Knipp (Sch); 5. Varahese/Dazi (Whl); 6. Rejmer/Vance (Lrk). No.3: 1. Buddig/Curin (HS); 2. Czyzewski/Perez (LP); 3. Zheng/Shah (Frm); 4. McKeown/Chum (Sch); 5. Reyes/Broms (Wh); 6. Garcia/Flores (Lar).
*
Glenbard East Ram Invite
Team Standings
1. York 39; 2. Glenbard East 29; 3. DeKalb 12; 4T. Elgin 8.5; 4T. Morton 8.5; 4T. Riverside-Brookfield 8.5; 7. Maine East 8; 8. Addison Trail 6.5
Individual results
Singles —No.1: 1st: Schneider (Y) d. Maxey (GE) 21-8, 21-13; 3rd: Draper (DeK) d. Yousif (Mor) 13-21, 21-15, 21-15; No. 2: 1st: Carlson (Y) d. Czervionke (GE) 21-15, 21-9; 3rd: Nguyen (DeK) d. Kantor (AT) 22-20, 21-18; No. 3: 1st: Creed (Y) d. Srey (GE) 21-12, 21-19; 3rd: Fong (RB) d. Fosse (Elg) 21-18, 21-19.
Doubles —No. 1: 1st: Liang/Altergott (Y) d. Glowik/Schlitter (GE) 21-19, 23-21; 3rd: Chrayath/Chriayeth (ME) d. Daravibg/Hoberg 21-13, 21-9; No. 2: 1st: Cantua/Sprenger/Mahal (GE) d. Clark/Paist (Y) 14-21, 21-18, 21-15; 3rd: Roelfsema/Le (DeK) d. Golkberg/Sajan (ME) 21-12, 21-11; No. 3: ;1st: D’Onofiro/Rizzo (Y) d. Bureros/Patel (Elg) 21-10, 21-6; 3rd: Fulton/Schuck (GE) d. Marchini/Grant 21-10, 21-17.
*
Thornton Fractional South tournament
Team Scores
Thornton Fractional South 42, Geneva 31, Oak Forest 22, Downers Grove South 21, Oak Park 20, Joliet Central 18, East Aurora 13, Shepard 1.
Match Scores
Geneva 5, Downers Grove South 1
Geneva 6, East Aurora 0
Geneva 6, Joliet Central 0
Geneva 3, Oak Forest 3 (Geneva wins tiebreaker 7-6)
Geneva 5, Oak Park 1
Geneva 6, Shepard 0
Thornton Fractional South 6, Geneva 0
Singles — No.1: 2nd. Green (Gen) 6-1; No.2: 2nd, Burkhardt (Gen) 6-1; No.3: Henry (Gen) 3-4.
Doubles — No.1: Ritsiri/Gallagher (Gen) 5-2; No.2: 2nd, Kannankeril/Birschbach (Gen) 6-1; No.3: Detzler/Jones (Gen) 5-2.
*