Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 3/16/2013 11:25 PM

Saturday's badminton scoreboard

Saturday's meets

*

DeKalb tournament

team results

Geneva 28, Barrington 27, St. Charles East 18, DeKalb 15, Thornton-Fractional South 10, Oswego East 7.

individual match winners

Singles

No.1: Feng (Bar) d. McNally (StCE) 21-19, 21-13, Burkhardt (Gen) d. Hwang (OE) 21-19, 21-15; Burkhardt (Gen) d. McNally (StCE) 12-19, 21-12; Hwang (OE) d. McNally (StCE) 21-14, 21-8; Burkhardt (Gen) d. Hendrix (TFS) 21-7, 21-9; Burkhardt (Gen) d. Draper (DeK) 21-19, 21-13; Burkhardt (Gen) d. Feng (Bar) 21-10, 21-10; Draper (DeK) d. McNally (StCE) 23-21, 24-22. No.2: Lu (Bar) d. Nitti (StCE) 21-19, 21-18; Henry (Gen) wins by default (OE); Nitti (StCE) d. Henry (Gen) 21-9, 21-9; Nitti (StCE) wins by default (OE); Henry (Gen) d. Ramirez (TFS) 21-14, 21-14; Ngugen (DeK) d. Henry (Gen) 21-6, 21-6; Nitti (StCE) d. Ramirez (TFS) 21-14, 21-14; Lu (Bar) d. Henry (Gen) 21-12, 21-11; Nitti (StCE) d. Nguyen (DeK) 21-14, 21-15. No.3: Vanatta (Bar) d. Larry (SCE) 21-12, 21-7; Detzler (Gen) d. McCarthy (OE) 21-14, 21-15; Detzler (Gen) d. Larry (StCE) 21-16, 21-16; Larry (StCE) d. McCarthy (OE) 21-14, 21-11; Detzler (Gen) d. Williams (TFS) 21-6, 21-6; Detzler (Gen) d. McDougall (DeK) 16-21, 21-11, 21-8; Larry (StCE) d. Williams (TDS) 21-8, 21-17; Vanatta (Bar) d. Detzler (Gen) 21-10, 19-21, 21-14; McDougall (DeK) d. Larry 9SCE) 19-21, 21-15, 21-17. No.4: Kaslurak (Bar) d. Patel (StCE) 21-17, 21-11; Altmayer (Gen) d. Bellafiore (OE) 21-16, 21-8; Altmayer (Gen) d. Patel (StCE) 19-21, 21-14, 24-22; Patel (StCE) d. Bellafiore (OE) 21-6, 21-10; Altmayer (Gen) d. Fisher (TFS) 21-13, 21-11; Altmayer (Gen) d. Kelly (DeK) 21-11, 21-15; Patel (StCE) d. Fisher (TFS) 21-9, 21-12; Kaslurak (Bar) d. Altmayer (Gen) 21-7, 21-17, 21-9; Patel (StCE) d. Kelly (DeK) 21-19, 21-12.

*

Doubles

No.1:Sullivan/Stager (Bar) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 21-8, 21-9; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Keating/Funk (OE) 21-14, 21-13; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 21-14, 21-5; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Rodriguez/Munoz (TFS) 21-11, 21-13; Keating/Funk (OE) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 21-10, 13-21, 21-18; Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) d. Nguyen/Underwood (DeK) 21-7, 21-10; Cardona/Banas (StCE) d. Rodriguez/Munoz (TFS) 21-15, 19-21, 21-13; Sullivan/Stager (Bar) d. Schneider/Ritsiri (Gen) 22-20, 21-10, 21-12; Nguyen/Underwood (DeK) d. Cardona/Banas (StCE) 15-21, 21-19, 21-17. No.2: Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Rubashkin/Diamond (Bar) 21-16, 11-21, 21-15; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Ogbebor/Fox (OE) 21-11, 21-6; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) 23-21, 21-17; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Lemon/Peoples (TFS) 21-10, 21-11; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Ogbebor/Fox (OE) 21-7, 21-13; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Roelfsema/Le (DeK) 16-21, 21-8, 21-6; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Lemon/Peoples (TFS) 21-12, 21-12; Gallagher/Kannankeril (Gen) d. Rubashkin/Diamond (Bar) 21-17, 21-18; Kielhack/Strahl (StCE) d. Roelfsema/Le (DeK) 21-14, 21-15. No.3: Burns/Caballero (Bar) d. Patel/Patzner (StCE) 21-17, 22-20; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Garcia/Rehman (OE) 21-9, 21-7; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Patel/Patzner (StCE) 21-12, 21-9; Patel/Patzner (StCE) d. Garcia/Rehman (OE) 21-7, 21-14; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Creighton/Arreola (TFS) 21-16, 21-10; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Orzechowski/Grant (DeK) 21-14, 21-9; Patel/Patzner (StCE) d. Creighton/Arreola (TFS) 20-22, 21-19, 21-16; Drury/Jones (Gen) d. Burns/Caballero (Bar) 21-13, 21-15; Orzechowski/Grant (DeK) d. Patel/Patzner (StCE) 18-21, 21-12, 21-9.

*

Palatine invitational

team results

Fremd 31, Naperville Central 24, Sandburg 18, Prospect 14, Palatine 10, Downers Grove South 8.

individual match winners

Singles --No.1: 1st, Wu (Frm), 2nd, Lu (NapC), 3rd, Tucker (Pal); No.2: 1st, Owens (Frm), 2nd, Xu (NapC), 3rd, Lahey (Sndb); No.3: 1st, Meza (Sndb), 2nd, Iuorio (Frm), 3rd, Tsai (NapC); No.4: 1st, Ramprasad (Frm), 2nd, Hagen, 3rd, Beecrost (DGS).

Doubles --No.1: 1st, Caporusso/Walsh (Pros), 2nd, Seo/Shizu (Frm), 3rd, Lin/Chan (NapC); No.2: 1st, Ensalaco/Davis (Sndb), 2nd, Williams/Spiewak (Frm), 3rd, Lee/Ma (NapC); No.3: 1st, Parng/Choi (Frm), 2nd, Marchenko/Shen (NapC), 3rd, Del Rosario/Garofalo (Pros).

*

Rolling Meadows quad

team results

1. Stevenson (40-2), 2. Lake Forest (25-17), 3. Rolling Meadows (13-29), 4. McHenry 6-36.

Meadows 9, McHenry 5

Singles --No.1: Kim (RM) d. Asperga 21-18, 21-7; No.2: Cantieri (RM) d. Anderson 21-18, 21-14; No.3: Murray (M) d. Pietura 21-18, 21-11; No.4: Soyolmaa (RM) d. Mizser 21-12, 21-7; No.5: Wootton (RM) d. Folino 21-15, 21-12; No.6: Ignatova (RM) d. Thompson 19-21, 21-17, 21-18; No.7: Jablonski (M) d. Buckholt 20-22, 21-17, 21-12.

Doubles --No.1: Asperga/Anderson (M) d. Kim/Cantieri 15-21, 21-19; No.2: Folino/Skowron (M) d. Ray/Ignatova 21-17, 23-25, 22-20; No.3: Murray/Miszer (M)d. Soyolmaa/Pietura 21-18, 23-21; No.4: Wootton/Poduch (RM) d. Schwartz/Tarenski 21-4, 21-13; No.5: Buckholt/Gallagher (RM) d. Dyer/Thompson 21-18, 21-17; No. 6: Lukose/Song (RM) d. Jablonski/Lameka 19-21, 21-14, 21-15; No. 7: Shah/Khan (RM) d. Lim/Marquardt 21-14, 21-15.

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.