Daily Herald - Suburban Chicago's source for news This copy is for personal, non-commercial use. To order presentation-ready copies for distribution you can: 1) Use the "Reprint" button found on the top and bottom of every article, 2) Visit reprints.theygsgroup.com/dailyherald.asp for samples and additional information or 3) Order a reprint of this article now.
Article updated: 2/24/2013 12:35 AM

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

Saturday's wrestling scoreboard

*

IHSA Team meet

At U.S. Cellular Coliseum

Bloomington

CLASS 3A

Championship

Sandburg 38, Marmion Acad. 17

106: Anthony Bosco (Marm) d. Christian Robertson 6-0; 113: Jim Pellegrino (Sndb) d. AJ Jaffe 4-1; 120: Johnny Jimenez (Marm) m.d. Jake Vales 9-1; 126: Sebastian Pique (Sndb) d. Jake Field 10-3; 132: Mike Callahan (Marm) d. Brian Krasowski 1-0; 138: George Fisher (Marm) m.d. Ben Schneider 22-8; 145: John Pelligrino (Sndb) d. Trace Cavello 1-0; 152: Mitch Cook (Sndb) p. Matt Ferraro :13; 160: CJ Brucki (Sndb) p. Nick Ferraro 5:59; 170: Colin Holler (Sndb) t-fall Josh Meyers 21-6 5:37; 182: Chris Pajak (Sndb) d. Nathan Traxler 6-0; 195: Ricky Robertson (Sndb) p. Jeremy Dauw 2:25; 220: Bill Gore (Sndb) d. Cody Snodgrass 3-2; 285: Alex Fritz (Marm) d. Nate Sonneveld 3-2.

*

Third Place

glenbard north 34, lincoln-way central 27

106: Patrick Augustyn (GbdN) m.d. Mtt Crnich 9-1; 113: Teddy Marco (GbdN) d. Ian Meagher 1-0; 120: Jonathan Marmolejo (GbdN) t-fall Danny Harris 17-0; 126: Jered Cortez (GbdN) p. Matt McGowan :26; 132: Johnny Gosinski (GbdN) p. Joey Nelson 3:35; 138: Dominic Botta (LWC) m.d. Chris Adamatis 11-3; 145: Robbie Mikenis (LWC) d. Nathan Chacon 9-4; 152: Brian Murphy (GbdN) p. Ryan Korte 1:22; 160: Tyler Schneider (LWC) d. Jimique Davis 5-2; 170: Matt Schneider (LWC) d. Colton Wagner 9-5; 182: Bryce Gorman (LWC) m.d. Evan Finger 14-5; 195: Brendan Ditchman (LWC) m.d. Dillan Warneke 18-5; 220: Luke Greenberg (GbdN) m.d. Ryan Gromnicki 9-1; 285: Grant Bartell (LWC) p. Chris Edwrds 1:20.

*

Semifinal results

Sandburg 36, Glenbard North 23

Marmion Acad. 33, Lincoln-Way Central 16

Quarterfinal results

Sandburg 33, Oak Park-River Forest 23

Glenbard North 31, Machesney Park Harlem 29

Marmion Acad. 39, Minooka 14

Lincoln-Way Central 31, Grant 24

*

CLASS 3A

Championship

Montini 49, Geneseo 10

*

Third place

Sycamore 45, Antioch 19

106: Briley Schultz (Ant) p. Bryce Hansen 1:54; 113: Kyle Akins (Syc) p. Nathan Diugopolski 2:42; 120: Collin Druck (Syc) d. Grant Smith 6-2; 126: Brendan McGehee (Syc) d. Chris Ruth 4-0; 132: Michael Gussarson (Ant) m.d. Colton Burns 19-8; 138: Johnny Denikas (Ant) d. Andrew Larsen 8-6; 145: Dylan Foster (Syc) d. Tyler Stephens 5-4; 152: Austin Culton (Syc) won by fft.; 160: Austin Armstrong (Syc) p. Kenneth Strohman 4:35; 170: Ren Swick (Syc) p. Justin Miller :45; 182: Christopher Malone (Syc) d, Lukas Poplevicius 10-5; 195: Jacob Davis (Syc) won by fft.; 220: Martin Malone (Syc) d. Julio Ramirez 3-1; 285: Kyle Nichols (Ant) won by fft.

*

CLASS 1A

Championship

Dakota 35, Mercer County 25

Third Place

Litchfield 39, PORTA Coop 23

*

Copyright © 2014 Paddock Publications, Inc. All rights reserved.