Breaking News Bar
updated: 11/5/2012 12:31 PM

Endorsements: A list of our choices for Nov. 6

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 
Daily Herald Editorial Board

Here is a summary of Daily Herald endorsements for contested seats and referendums of local interest on the Nov. 6 ballot. For the full endorsement editorial in a given race, click on the Elections 2012 banner at dailyherald.com and select the specific race.

President/Vice President of the United States

Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan, Republican

State Supreme Court

District 1 -- Mary Jane Theis, Democrat

Congress

District 5 -- Mike Quigley, Democrat

District 6 -- Peter Roskam, Republican

District 8 -- Tammy Duckworth, Democrat

District 9 -- Jan Schakowsky, Democrat

District 10 -- Robert Dold, Republican

District 11 -- Judy Biggert, Republican

District 14 -- Randy Hultgren, Republican

State Senate

District 22 -- Michael Noland, Democrat

District 23 -- Carole Pankau, Republican

District 24 -- Kirk Dillard, Republican

District 25 -- Jim Oberweis, Republican

District 26 -- Dan Duffy, Republican

District 27 -- Matt Murphy, Republican

District 28 -- Dan Kotowski, Democrat

District 29 -- Julie Morrison, Democrat

District 30 -- Terry Link, Democrat

District 31 -- Melinda Bush, Democrat

District 42 -- Linda Holmes, Democrat

State House

District 20 -- Michael McAuliffe, Republican

District 42 -- Jeanne Ives, Republican

District 44 -- Fred Crespo, Democrat

District 45 -- Dennis Reboletti, Republican

District 46 -- Daniel Kordik, Republican

District 50 -- Kay Hatcher, Republican

District 52 -- David McSweeney, Republican

District 53 -- David Harris, Republican

District 54 -- Tom Morrison, Republican

District 55 -- Marty Moylan, Democrat

District 56 -- Michelle Mussman, Democrat

District 57 -- Elaine Nekritz, Democrat

District 58 -- Mark Shaw, Republican

District 59 -- Sid Mathias, Republican

District 60 -- Rita Mayfield, Republican

District 61 -- JoAnn Osmond, Republican

District 62 -- Sandy Cole, Republican

District 77 -- Skip Saviano, Republican

District 84 -- Pat Fee, Republican

Statewide referendum

Constitutional Amendment -- No

Cook County

State's Attorney -- Anita Alvarez, Democrat

Clerk of the Circuit Court -- Diane Shapiro, Republican

Recorder -- Karen Yarbrough, Democrat

Board of Review, District 1 -- Dan Patlak, Republican

Metropolitan Water Reclamation Board -- Debra Shore (D); Patrick Thompson (D); Dave Ehrlich (G)

Referendums

Electrical Aggregation -- Yes

Arlington Heights Parks upgrade -- Yes

Privatize Rolling Meadows trash pickup -- Yes

Old Town Sewer Tax -- Yes

DuPage County

County Board

District 1 -- Paul Fichtner, Don Puchalski, Sam Tornatore

District 2 -- Elizabeth Chaplin, Peter DiCianni, Elaine Zannis

District 3 -- Brian Krajewski, John Curran,

District 4 -- Grant Eckhoff, JR McBride, Amy Grant

District 5 -- James Healy, John Zediker, Tonia Khouri

District 6 -- Dirk Enger, Robert Larsen, James Zay

Forest Preserve Board

District 1 -- Marsha Murphy, Republican

District 2 -- Joe Cantore, Republican

District 3 -- Linda Painter, Republican

District 4 -- Tim Whelan, Republican

District 5 -- Mary Lou Wehrli, Republican

District 6 -- Shannon Burns, Democrat

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Chris Kachiroubas, Republican

Referendums

Electrical Aggregation -- Yes

Appointment of Bloomingdale clerk -- Yes

Ban holding dual offices, Elmhurst -- Yes

Winfield tax for roads, police -- Yes

Winfield allow video gambling -- No

Lake County

District 1 -- Linda Pedersen, Republican

District 3 -- Tom Weber, Republican

District 4 -- Brent Paxton, Republican

District 5 -- Bonnie Thomson Carter, Republican

District 6 -- Pat Carey, Democrat

District 13 -- Sandra Hart, Democrat

District 15 -- Carol Calabresa, Republican

District 16 -- Terry Wilke, Democrat

District 19 -- Craig Taylor, Republican

District 21 -- Ann Maine, Republican

State's Attorney -- Mike Nerheim, Republican

Coroner -- Steve Newton, Republican

Clerk of the Circuit Court -- Keith Brin, Republican

Recorder -- Mary Ellen Vanderventer, Democrat

Referendums

Electrical Aggregation -- Yes

Appointment of Island Lake clerk -- Yes

Kane County

County Board

Chairman -- Chris Lauzen, Republican

District 2 -- Sal Abbate, Republican

District 4 -- Brian Pollock, Democrat

District 5 -- Melisa Taylor, Republican

District 8 -- Jesse Vazquez, Democrat

District 11 -- Michael Donahue, Republican

District 14 -- Mark Davoust, Republican

District 16 -- Mike Kenyon, Republican

District 17 -- Jeffrey Meyer, Republican

District 18 -- Andrew Frasz, Republican

District 19 -- Kurt Kojzarek, Republican

District 20 -- Cristina Castro, Democrat

District 21 -- Rebecca Gillam, Republican

District 22 -- Bob Getz, Democrat

District 23 -- Maggie Auger, Republican

Coroner -- L. Robert Russell, Republican

Clerk of the Circuit Court -- Thomas Hartwell, Republican

Recorder -- Sandy Wegman, Republican

Referendums

Electrical Aggregation -- Yes

Move East Dundee fire station -- Yes

McHenry County

County Board

District 1 -- Anna May Miller (R); Yvonne Barnes (R); Nick Chirikos (D)

District 2 -- Donna Kurtz (R), Kenneth Koehler (R), Carolyn Schofield (R), Jim Kennedy (D)

District 3 -- Nick Provenzano (R), Kathleen Bergan Schmitt (D), Joseph Gottemuller (R), Michael Walkup (R)

District 4 -- Susan Draffkorn (R), Sandra Salgado (R), John Hammerand (R), Bob Martens Sr. (R)

District 5 -- Tina Hill (R), John Jung (R), Paula Yensen (D), Michael Skala (R)

District 6 -- Mary McCann (R), Ersel Schuster (R), Diane Evertsen (R), Scott Summers (D)

Referendums

Electrical Aggregation -- Yes

Change to executive form of government -- No

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.