Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/24/2012 12:36 AM

Tuesday's girls volleyball scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's summaries

*

Class 1A Westminster Christian regional

Game 2) Harvest Christian d. Elgin Academy 25-11, 25-9.

Game 3) Westminster Christian d. Alden-Hebron, 25-10, 25-13.

*

Class 3A Hampshire regional

Game 3) Kaneland d. St.Edward, 25-17, 25-18.

Game 4) Sycamore d. Burlington Central, 25-23, 25-21.

*

Class 4A St. Charles North regional

Game 3) St. Charles North d. Wheaton North, 25-23, 25- 19.

Game 4) Glenbard North d. Wheaton Warrenville South, 25-21, 19-25, 25-21.

*

Class 4A Batavia regional

Game 2) Geneva d. South Elgin 25-19, 25-9.

Game 3) Batavia d. York, 25-14, 25-21.

*

Class 4A Rockford East regional

Game 2) DeKalb d. Rockford East, 25-10, 25-13.

Game 3) Huntley d. Belvidere North, 23-25, 25-23, 25-9.

*

Class 4A Crystal Lake South regional

Game 3) Prairie Ridge d. Cary-Grove,16-25, 25-10, 25-18.

Game 4) CL South d. Jacobs 25-19, 19-25, 25-14

*

Class 4A regional semifinals

At Lake Zurich

LIBERTYVILLE D. MUNDELEIN 25-16, 25-16

Serving -- Mund: Perreault 7-8 (2 aces), Wilcox 9-9; Attacking -- Lib: Zant (12 kills), Smagacz (6 kills), Prentiss (6 kills); Mund: Perreault 19-20 (8 kills), Johnson 9-13 (3 kills), Dolin 7-8 (3 kills); Setting -- Lib: Ostmeyer (16 assists), Apgar (9 assists); Mund: Wilcox 46-47 (16 assists); Digs -- Lib: Webb 13, Prentiss 6; Mund: Cameron 10-12, Perreault 8-15; Blocking -- Lib: Basler 3, Bauer 2; Mund: Wilson 1, Dolin 1, Johnson 1.

*

LAKE ZURICH D. GLENBROOK SOUTH 25-15, 25-23

Serving -- LZ: Self (2 aces), Parsons (2 aces); Attacking -- LZ: Self (9 kills), Parsons (7 kills); Setting -- LZ: Walding (20 assists); Digs -- LZ: Parsons 7, Self 5; Blocking -- LZ: Parsons 7, McPeek 3.

*

At Lake Forest

STEVENSON D. LAKE FOREST 25-22, 25-15

Serving -- Stev: A. Bykowski (4 aces); Attacking -- Stev: Donaldson (7 kills), Pflugradt (7 kills); Setting -- Stev: A. Bykowski (9 assists), Geocaris (7 assists); Digs --Stev: Shancer 10, Donaldson 10; Blocking -- Stev: Radtke 3.

Barrington d. Carmel 25-21, 27-25

*

At Grayslake North

GRayslake north d. mchenry 25-23, 25-23

Serving -- GN: Aikin 13-14 (2 aces), Keilwitz 7-8 (1 ace), Lowry 6-8 (1 ace), Ahlmeyer 6-7 (1 ace); Attacking -- GN: Klausner 13-14 (6 kills), Aikin 9-13 (5 kills); Setting -- GN: Lowry 45-48 (16 assists); Digs -- GN: Keilwitz 8, Lowry 8; Blocking -- GN: Geissberger 3.

*

WARREN D. ZION-BENTON 25-23, 25-21

Attacking --Warr: Dickinson 12-13 (8 kills), Karlovicks 11-12 (5 kills) ; Setting -- Warr: Ziegler (9 assists); Digs -- Warr: Dickinson 9, Karlovicks 5; Blocking -- Warr: Farmer 4, Karlovicks 2, Ziegler 2.

*

Class 3A regional play-ins

At Harvard

Lakes d. antioch 21-15, 25-20, 25-21

Serving -- Lks: Aigner 18-18 (4 aces), Horner 18-19 (3 aces); Ant: Briggs 5-8 (3 aces), Spera 12-13 (1 ace), Skoog 10-10 (1 aces); Attacking -- Lks: Aigner (14 kills), Horner (12 kills); Ant: Falco (4 kills), McIlhany (4 kills); Setting -- Lks: Demo (25 assists); Ant: Grant (13 assists); Digs -- Lks: Demo 11Grant 10; Ant: Grant 12, Jordan 11, McIlhany 10; Blocking -- Lks: Grant 1, Mehnert 1, Silvola 1; Ant: Falco 6, Spera 4.

Richmond-Burton d. Johnsburg 25-16, 16-25, 25-10

*

At North Chicago

WAUCONDA D. REGINA DOMINICAN 25-20, 25-22

Serving -- Wauc: Tallman (2 aces); Attacking -- Wauc: Tallman (9 kills), Karhoff (9 kills); Setting -- Wauc: Karhoff (9 assists), Tallman (9 assists); Digs -- Wauc: Anderson 11, Karhoff 11; Blocking -- Wauc: Tallman 2.

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL D. VERNON HILLS 25-18, 25-18

Serving -- GC: Thomas (3 aces), Dahlstrom (2 aces), Treto (2 aces); VH: Smith 5-6 (1 ace), Munoz 6-6; Attacking -- GC: Casper (6 kills), Dahlstrom (3 kills), O'Neil (3 kills), Daul (3 kills); VH: Nugent 21-23 (6 kills), Claussen 13-17 (6 kills); Setting -- GC: Brewster 55-55 (22 assists); VH: Tamalinas 17-18 (7 assists), Smith 34-34 (7 assists); Digs -- GC: Casper 13, Treto 9; VH: Nugent 9-10, Munoz 7-8; Blocking -- VH: Brettmann 2, Nugent 1.

*

Hersey regional

hersey d. prospect 25-11, 25-10

Attack: Hers: Mullen-Muhr 11-11, 4k, Stedman 7-8, 6k, Hill 4-4, 3k, Olhava 5-6, 4k, Soalns 1-1, Fuerst 9-10, 2k, Fel 6-7 , 3k; Pro: Yearian 7-9, 1k,; Serving: Hers: Schill 12-of-12, Solans 10-11, (2 aces), Mueller 12-of-12, Fesl 6-7 (1 ace), Krebs 5-5, Pisano 2-2;Pro: Loebbaka 7-7 (1 ace);

Setting: Hers: Fesl 40-40, (15 assists); Pro: Haaning (5 assists), B. Geweniger (3); Digs: Hers: Schill 19, Mueller 5, Krebs 4, Solans 2, Fesl 4, Mullen-Muhr 1; Pro: A. Geweniger 6; Blocks: Her: Hill 3, Olhava 4, Fuesrt 1, Fesl 1, Mullen-Muhr 1, Stedman 1; Pro: A. Geweniger; Pro: Thompson 2.

*

buffalo grove d. fremd 25-21, 25-18

Attack: Frd: Brady (8 kills), Lindenburg (6 kills); BG: Rivera (9 kills), Zawlocki (2 kills), North (8 kills), A. Murphy (7 kills); Setting: Lortz (21 assists); Digs: Frd: Scott 6;

*

Lake Forest Regional

barrington d. carmel 25-21, 27-25

Attack: Bar: Shectman (5 kills) Thompson (9 kills) Roney (8 kills); Setting: Bar: Waliczek (18 assists); Digs: Bar: Casaletto 17, Shectman 13, Thompson 14

Other semifinal

Stevenson d. Lake Forest 25-22, 25-15

*

Rolling Meadows Regional

palatine d. highland park 25-20, 25-12

Attack: Pal: Soderstrom 13-14 (5 kills), Fricano 11-12 5k, Chaplinsky 11-13 5k, Bridier 3-3 2k. Serving: Pal: Fricano 11-13 (8 aces), Dolen 6-6, Shiffner 8-8 3a. Setting: Pal: Shiffner 23-23 (12 assists), Heidrich 22-22 (7 assists). Digs: Pal: Dolen 5, Fricano 4, Kendzior 3. Blocks: Pal: Soderstrom 3, Bridier 2, Chaplinsky 2, Butler 1.

gBN n. d. meadows 23-25, 25-19, 25-19

Attack: RM: Keller 13-16 (8 kills), Vliet 11-15 (8 kills), R.Mickey 20-22 (6 kills), Sokolowski 10-12 (3 kills), Montanez 9-11 (3 kills). Serving: RM: Wenzel 12-12 (ace), Skorin 9-9 (ace), R.Mickey 9-10 (2 aces), Kay 9-10 (2 aces), Vliet 6-7 (ace), Harper 6-7. Setting: RM: Vliet 31-32 (12 assists), Kay 37-37 (16 assists). Digs: RM: Harper 10, R.Mickey 9, Sokolowski 6. Blocks: RM: Keller 2, R.Mickey 2, Vliet, H.Mickey, Montanez.

*

Schaumburg Regional

schauMburg d. larkin, 18-25, 25-22, 25-23

Attack: Sch: Koutnik (15 kills), Desautels (2 kills) Blackwell (2 kills), Lewis (8 kills), Akinola (4 kills), Murphy (2 kills); Serving: Sch: Stuehm 12-13 (1 ace), Blackwell 9-9 (1 ace), Lewis 8-10, Christy 12-13, Moore 3-4; Setting: Sch: Christy (13 assists), Blackwell (13 assists);

Serve receive: Sch: Koutnik 20, Stuehm 17, Lewis 9'

Digs: Sch: Koutnik 14, Stuehm 9, Blackwell 5, Lewis 14; Blocks: Sch: Koutnik 1, Desautels 2, Blackwell 3, Akinola 2, Murphy 2.

St. Charles East d. Elk Grove 25-9, 25-10

*

Loyola Regional

Loyola d. Lane 25-21, 25-10

Niles North d. Maine West 25-11, 25-17

*

Chicago Prosser Regional

Maine South d. Leyden 25-11, 25-20

*

CLASS 2A

Willows Acad. Regional

Christian Liberty Acad. d. Willows Acad.

22-25, 25-16, 25-13

*

Class 2A Lisle Regional

Lisle d. aurora christian 25-19, 26-24

*

Class 3A IMSA Regional

glenbard south d. wheaton academy 25-18, 25-16

GS - Valdez (9 kills); Trzaska (7 kills, 8 digs); Quinlivan (3 kills); Watterson (4 kills); Cooney (11 digs, 4 aces); Schutte (12 assists).

WA - Cifaldi (12 kills, 4 digs); Krill (3 kills); McClain (1 kill, 15 assists, 8 digs); Vischer (2 aces, 5 digs); Bosse (8 digs, 1 ace); Franz (1 kill, 2 blocks); Young (6 digs).

st. francis d. mt. assisi 25-6, 25-19

SF - Haggerty (10 kills); Kelsay (30 digs).

*

Class 3A Immaculate Conception Regional

Immaculate conception d. montini 25-21, 25-22

IC - D'Amore (11 kills, 10 digs); K. Martino (7 kills, 15 assists, 10 digs); R. Manion (5 kills, 7 digs); M. Manion (14 digs); L. Martino (11 assists).

Nazareth d. timothy christian 25-19, 25-19

*

Class 4A St. Charles North regional

Glenbard North D. Wheaton Warrenville South 25-21, 19-25, 25-21

St. charles North d. wheaton north 25-23, 25-19

*

Class 4A Batavia regional

batavia d. york 25-14, 25-21

*

Class 4A Glenbard West regional

west chicago d. addison trail 25-23, 25-16

WC - Palermo (6 kills, 2 aces); Orr (4 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces); Skipor (4 kills); Karg ( 3 kills, 6 blocks); M. Katarzynski (18 assists, 4 blocks); K. Katarzynski (10 digs).

AT - Marinelli (1 kill, 11 digs); C. Capuani ( 1 kill, 3 digs, 22 assists); Muell (8 kills, 18 digs); Hernandez (7 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace); Selvaggi (1 kill, 2 digs, 4 aces). N. Capuani (1 kill, 1 block, 3 digs, 1 ace).

*

glenbard west d. lake park 25-19, 25-12

GW - Ryan (23 assists, 6 digs, 1 kill); M. Wagner (6 kills, 3 digs); Perry (5 kills, 3 digs); Schilling (9 kills, 2 digs 1 block); K. Wagner (3 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace).

*

Class 4A Waubonsie Valley regional

west aurora d. metea valley 25-23, 25-19

MV - Lobdell (5 kills, 6 digs); Petersen (17 assists).

waubonsie valley d. rosary 25-22, 25-23

*

Class 4A Naperville Central regional

Benet d. downers south 25-16, 25-10

B - Mattaliano (13 kills); Fara (4 kills, 4 blocks); Kaminsky (23 assists, 7 digs); Doyle (6 digs).

DGS - LaRue (5 kills); Graham (4 kills); Conrad (10 assists, 5 digs).

Naperville cetnral d. naperville north 25-22, 29-27

NC - Baznik (15 kills, 4 digs, 5 assists, 3 blocks); Condon (8 kills, 3 blocks); Connors (3 digs); Wesolowski (9 digs, 2 aces).

NN - Gajcak (10 kills); Jurek (9 kills); Wernete (7 kills); Cheatham (7 kills); Kwak (27 assists).

*

Class 4A Argo regional

Hinsdale south d. argo 25-9, 25-7

riverside-brookfield d. kennedy 25-10, 25-16

*

Class 4A Hinsdale Central regional

hinsdale central d. reavis 25-10, 25-19

whitney young d. curie 25-7, 25-10

*

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.