Breaking News Bar
updated: 10/2/2012 12:06 AM

Monday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's results

*

West Aurora 4, Glenbard East 3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Proffitt 6-0, 6-2; No. 2. Prentice (GE) d. Hansen 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Kerndl 6-3, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Janouch-Guraziu (GE) d. Sanchez-Sewell 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: GE d. Sanchez-Castellanos LOST 6-3, 7-5; No. 3: Flynn-Triplett (WA) d. Aldworth-Severina 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: McKay-Sutarik (WA) d Carlson-Panes 6-3, 7-5

*

Kaneland 6, Mendota 1

Singles - No. 1: Schrepfarman (K) d. Delong 8-1; No. 2: Grams (K) d. Robinson 8-0; No. 3: Brandner (M) d. Lenhardt 8-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Jucenko-Emmanuil (K) d. Mellett-Halbmaier 8-1; No. 2: Bicos-Woodward (K) d. Newell-Christman 8-4; No. 3: B. Harner-A. Harner (K) d. Walters-Phalen 8-5; No. 4: McCormack-Meyers (K) d. McConville-Defore 8-2.

*

elgin academy 5, woodstock north 0

Singles -- No.1: Yavari (EA) d. Meiners 6-4, 6-3; No.2: Barickmen (EA) d. LeFever 6-2, 7-6, 10-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Kaufman/ Schwan (EA) d. Sith/ Thompson 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Georgesave/May (EA) d. Keesee/Maire 6-0, 6-4; No.3: Ivanovich/Mastricola (EA) d. Wirfs/Glod 6-3. 6-1.

*

Wheaton warrenville south 6, wheaton north 1

Singles - No. 1: Clousing (WWS) d. Richards 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Schnerbyna (WWS) d. Bursthan 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Henderlite (WWS) d. Rogers 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Castillo/Rhoads (WWS) d. Vallo/Love 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Waterman/Willhoit (WN) d. Nichols/Yousif 6-4, 6-3; No. 3: DeAngelo/McKee (WWS) d. Raczek/R. Euhus 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Coker/Castillo (WWS) d. Prokop/A. Euhus 6-1, 6-0.

*

naperville central 7, west chicago 0

Singles - No. 1: Chen (NC) d. D. Garcia 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: S. Furukawa (NC) d. Ripoli 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Pan (NC) d. Grimaldo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Liu/Goldner (NC) d. Martinez/McCarthy 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Bedijian/Marchenko (NC) d. Vazquez/E. Garcia6-0, 6-4; No. 3: Jordan/Zhang (NC) d. Perez/Lopez 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Bijlani/M. Furukawa (NC) d. Akins/Steinbrecher 6-0, 6-0.

*

St. Francis 5, St. Charles North 4

Singles - No. 1: Eckert (SF) d. Spellmon 7-5, 6-2; No. 2: Kolman (SF) d. Anderson 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Jagielo/Langley (SF) d. Randazzo/Oehlenking 4-6, 7-5, 10-8; No. 2: Duncan/Wolfe (SCN) d. Krisco/Schiewe 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Gruendeman/O'Connor (SF) d. Klobendamz/Mascha 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Rerto/Rohosen (SCN) d. Curi/Madigan 6-1, 6-2.

*

wauconda 7, waukegan 0

Singles -- No. 1: Cabanban (Wauc) d. Ochoa 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; No. 2: M. Kleiner (Wauc) d. Mencia 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Morales (Wauc) d. Pedinas 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: LePAage/Egorov (Wauc) d. Richards/Rodriguez 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Grobelny/Brennan (Wauc) d, Bancehad/Dalska 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Heck/A. Kleiner (Wauc) d. Diaquino/Garcia 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Casas/Kraus (Wauc) d. Hernandez/Merdado 6-0, 6-0.

*

NEW TRIER 4, STEVENSON 3

Singles -- No. 1: Tamblyn (NT) d. Rao 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Learner (NT) d. Wu 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Adel (Stev) d. Bonderant 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Dong/Kiven (Stev) d. Finke/Frei 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Schfoeder/Wolkoff (NT) d. Kelmis/Tulchinskaya 6-4, 6-0; No. 3: Woodbury/Mang (NT) d. Ettleson/Heidkamp 7-5, 6-3; No. 4: Kashii/Cheng (Stev) d. Ritchie/McCue 6-1, 6-1.

*

VERNON HILLS 4, NORTH CHICAGO 0

Singles -- No. 1: Borgman (VH) d. Aguilar 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Tsakadze (VG) d. Garrett 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Sobolev(VH) d. Mujica 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Price/Hardy 6-1, 6-0.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.