Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/29/2012 11:38 PM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Antioch invitational

At Fox River Park (WI), 5k

TEAM SCORES

Crystal Lake Central 45, Jacobs 68, Warren 114, Barrington 134, Richmond-Burton 169, Grayslake Central 170, Lake Forest 194, Lakes 230, Harvard 247, Antioch 253, Elgin 254, New Trier 275, Larkin 311, Grayslake North 373, Marian Central 407.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- Baker (CLC) 15:32.60, Bund (LF) 15:44.81; M. Martinez (Warr) 15:58.87; Prais (Lks) 15:59.65; Rappleye (Barr) 16:29.48; Ross (Jac) 16:34.46; Johnson (Jac) 16:36.36; Gemmel (CLC) 16:39.21; Richardo (Harv) 16:40.56; Zygmund (GC) 16:43.87; Pitner (CLC) 16:44.99; Alvarez (Marengo) 16:45.74; Baker (CLC) 16:46.09; Talarico (CLC) 16:47.11; Bruder (GN) 16:48.14; Spivey (R-B) 16:48.56; J. Martinez (Warr) 16:51.57; Johnson (Jac) 16:51.95; Nerja (Jac) 16:52.36; McKay (CLC) 16:53.16.

*

Peoria invitational

At Detweiller Park, 3.0

TEAM SCORES

Prospect 134, Carl Sandburg 148, Edwardsville 187, York 196, Springfield 196, McHenry 276, Benet Acad. 296, Fenton 319, Glenbard East 342, Glenbrook South 375, Huntley 377, Vernon Hills 402, Rock Island Alleman 469, Fenwick 477, Pontiac 498, Rollng Meadows 525. Mt. Zion 539, Peoria Notre Dame 545, Metamora 547, Bloomington 550, Hoffman Estates 621, Pekin 628, Mt. Vernon 650, Carbondale 687, Mundelein 708, Glenbrook North 709, Normal Community 710, Tremont 734, Maine East 790, Sterling 797, Champaign Central 852, East Peoria 852, Plainefield Central 921, Granite City 939, Cay-Grove 947, Rock Island 972, Morton 974, Mattoon 997, Carmel 1009, Normal West 1051, Hinsdale South 1059, Centralia 1101, Rockford Guilford 1108, Belleville East 1116, Belleville West 1118, Galesburg 1208, Decatur MacArthur 1222, Danville 1265, Salem Community 1292, Bloomington Central 1390, Alton 1518, Princeton 1718.

*

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 20 individuals -- 1. Shaffer (Pros) 14:42.84, 2. Brown (MtZ) 14:38.01, 3. Reiser (McH) 14:52.04, 4. Leverenz (Dnvl) 15:00.58, 5. Thomas (HE) 15:00.85, 6. Versahy (BAc) 15:05.90, 7. Bashqawi (York) 15;09.74, 8. McCoy (Pont) 15:10.86, 9. Ehnle (Trmnt) 15:11.32, 10. McMahon (CSndb) 15:11.48, 11. Groves-Scott (Edvl) 15:12.44, 12. Letz (CSndb) 15:14.16, 13. Rogers (GCity) 15:14.97, 14. Urzua (Fnt) 15:16.01, 15. Meyer (Blmtn) 15:17.10, 16. Ikundiro (RI) 15:17.47, 17. Daleiden (Pros) 15:18.41, 18. Maxwell (Edvl) 15:19.27, 19. Doud (Blmtn) 15:17.10, 20. Adlfinger (RIA) 15:19.86.

Other area individuals -- 21. Leet (Pros) 15:20.20, 24. Peters (GbdE) 15:23.71, 25. Quarterman (McH) 15:26.22, 31. Whitney (VH) 15:30.32, 34. York (Hnt) 15:31.99, 35. Hahndorf (York) 15:34.29, 36. Booth (GbdE) 15:34.79, 39. Mohrdieck (VH) 15:36.70, 42. Hallman (Pros) 15:38.34, 43. Kirby (York) 15:39.00, 45.Conroy (Hnt) 15:39.58, 47. Mueller (York) 15:41.76, 49. Richards (Mun) 15:42.09.

*

St. Charles North invitational

At LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve

TEAM SCORES

1. Batavia 52, 2. Wheaton Warrevile South 54, 3. Marmion Academy 66, 4. Waubonsie Valley 136, 5. Niles North 144, 6. St. Charles North 174, 7. Benet Academy 182, 8. Metea Valley 216, 9. Jones College Prep 262, 10. Geneva 270, 11. Glenbard North 281, 12. South Elgin 345, 13. Elk Grove 411, 14. Burlington Central 433. 15. Praire Ridge 453, 16. Addison Trail 469.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Hollis (Bat) 16:09.0, 2. Redmond (Bat) 16:21.5, 3. Burrows (MrAc) 16:25.3, 4. Hoss (MrAc) 16:38.2, 5. Arnold (WWS) 16:38.4, 6. Cotter (WV) 16:42.1, 7. Lynch (WV) 16:54.6, 8.Anderson (MrAc) 16:54.8, 9. Reynolds (WWS) 16:57.4, 10. Voellinger (Bat) 16:58.5.

*

Wheaton Academy Warrior Classic

TEAM SCORES

Wheaton Academy 73; Aurora Central Catholic 74; Morris 95; Rockford Christian 116; Evergreen Park 135; Elmwood Park 138; Aurora Christian 195; Bishop McNamara 202; Gardner South Wilmington 214; Harvest Christian 271; Montini 277; Immaculate Conception 326

TOP 15 INDIVIDUALS

Myers (ACC) 15:56.5; VanDyke (WA) 16:27.1; Przlicke (EveP) 16:28.1; Monkemeyer (RC) 16:28.8; Wokcik (ElmP) 16:33.2; Wantland (Morr) 16:34.8; Pacana (Mont) 16:39.1; Gehman (AC) 16:45.1; Lane (GSW) 16:49.7; Alviar (ACC) 16:52.3; Sjostrom (Morr) 16:53.7; Doby (HC) 17:02.2; Montelongo (ACC) 17:03.1; Briante (EveP) 17:06.7; Roblaski (WA) 17:07.1

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.