Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/29/2012 11:38 PM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

West Aurora Quad

West Aurora 4, Rosary 3

Singles - No. 1: Emily Stefancic (WA) d. Haley Vandyke 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Gabbie Hansen (WA) d. Colleen Madlinger 7-6 (7,1), 6-4; No. 3: Carley Frauenhoff (WA) d.Rachel Benz 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Goyag /Conlin (Ros) d. A.Sanchez/Sewell 6-2, 6-0; No . 2: Robinson/Denfel (Ros) d. B. Sanchez/Castellanos 4-6, 6-0 (10-5); NO. 3: Flynn/Triplett (WA) d. Volfo/Mcardle 7-6 (7,3), 6-3; No. 4: Zaragoza/Jenzg (Ros) d. Mckay/Sutarik 6-3, 6-2.

*

IMSA 4, West Aurora 3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Lee 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Varadees Waran (IMSA) d. Hansen 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Talluru 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Park/Ling (IMSA) d. A. Sanchez/Sewell 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Poskute/Yasuda

(IMAS) d. B. Sanchez/Castellanos 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: To/Schroeder (IMSA) d. Flynn/Triplett 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: McKay/Sutarik (WA) d. Riva Trvedi and Priya Tivedi 6-3, 6-2.

*

Rockford Boylan 4, West Aurora 3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Murray 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hansen (WA) d. Bellone 6-1, 6-4; No. 3: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Ralph 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Dray/Schmelling (RB) d. A. Sanchez/Sewell 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Diemer/Alexander (BR) d. B. Sanchez/Castellanos 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Krandel/Rosen (RB) d. Flynn/Roman 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Bauling/Warzala (BR) d. McKay/Sutarik 6-1, 4-6 (10-3).

*

Geneva Super Saturday Tournament

St. Charles North 4, Kaneland 4

Wheaton Academy 5, St. Charles North 3

St. Charles North 5, Barteltt 3

*

Carmel Catholic quad

team results

Carmel Catholic 15, Lake Forest Academy 15, Prospect 9, Palatine 1

*

Carmel CATHOLIC 7, palatine 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Robles 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: O'Donnell (Carm) d. Jacobsen 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Schober 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Rhine/Edwards (Carm) d. Joseph/Fallon 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Sullivan/Firnbach (Carm) d. Campbell/LaCopra 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Koukol/Gauger (Carm) d. Judson/Mergole 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Healy/Markosyan (Carm) d. Cmomako/Alanis 6-3, 6-1.

*

Carmel CATHOLIC 4, LAKE FOREST ACADEMY 3

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Patterson 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Karter (LFA) d. O'Donnell 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Chung (LFA) d. Repeta 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Rhine/Edwards (Carm) d. Coburn/Doerge 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Sullivan/Firnbach (Carm) d. A. Dunne/Maivler 7-6 (7-2), 6-1; No. 3: Koukol/Gauger (Carm) d. Kvam/M. Dunne; No. 4: Skterov/Rhee (LFA) d. Healy/Markosyan 6-3, 7-5.

*

Carmel CATHOLIC 5, PROSPECT 2

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Lysik 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Santiago (Pros) d. O'Donnell 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Rishke 4-6, 6-0, 10-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Rhine/Edwards (Carm) d. Best/Pollock 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Sullivan/Firnbach (Carm) d. Saiki/Eliopolous 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Koukol/Gauger (Carm) d. Bruno/Wilson 6-1, 6-1 No. 4: Garofalo/Zardzin (Pros) d. Healy/Markosyan.

Lake Forest Academy 6, Prospect 1

Lake Forest Academy 7, Palatine 0

Prospect 6, Palatine 1

*

Barrington invitational

team results

Barrington 4, York 3

Singles--No.1: M.Avgerinos (York) d. Linden 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Holmes (Bar) d. Wilson 6-1, 6-3; No.3: Metrigner (Bar) d. Wing 6-3, 4-6, 10-5.

Doubles--No.1: G.Riek/Barry (York) d. Kasiurak/Stumbras 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Porter/A.Avgerinos (York) d. Dongohue/Slager 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Dongohue/Vlk (Bar) d. Chamberlin/Kveton 6-2, 6-4; No.4: Clifford/Levy (Bar) d. K.Riek/Muckian 6-3, 6-1.

*

Other scores

Highland Park 5, York 2

Glenbrook North 4, York 3

*

Carmel quad

team results

Carmel Catholic 15, Lake Forest Academy 15, Prospect 9, Palatine 1.

*

Carmel CATHOLIC 7, palatine 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Robles 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: O'Donnell (Carm) d. Jacobsen 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Schober 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Rhine/Edwards (Carm) d. Joseph/Fallon 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Sullivan/Firnbach (Carm) d. Campbell/LaCopra 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Koukol/Gauger (Carm) d. Judson/Mergole 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Healy/Markosyan (Carm) d. Cmomako/Alanis 6-3, 6-1.

*

Carmel CATHOLIC 5, PROSPECT 2

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Lysik 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Santiago (Pros) d. O'Donnell 6-3, 6-3; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Rishke 4-6, 6-0, 10-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Rhine/Edwards (Carm) d. Best/Pollock 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Sullivan/Firnbach (Carm) d. Saiki/Eliopolous 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Koukol/Gauger (Carm) d. Bruno/Wilson 6-1, 6-1 No. 4: Garofalo/Zardzin (Pros) d. Healy/Markosyan.

*

Other Scores

Carmel 4, Lake Forest Acad. 3

Lake Forest Acad. 6, Prospect 1

Lake Forest Acad. 7, Palatine 0

Prospect 6, Palatine 1

*

Rolling Meadows invitational

team scores

Benet 49, Glenbard West 49, Fremd 33, Lake Zurich 24, Rolling Meadows 23, Ottawa 15, Schaumburg 9, St. Viator 8.

individual match winners

Singles -- 1st, Tzakis (Ben) d. Maltby (GbdW) 6-2, 6-0; 3rd, Menzel (GbdW) d. C.Tzakis (Ben) 6-3, 6-2; 5th, Byrne (Frm) d. McClure (Sch) 6-4, 2-6 (10-6); 7th,Wilson (LZ) d. Khayet (RM) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles -- 1st, Bush/Hennessy (GbdW) d. King/Reyes (Ben) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-2; 3rd, Kometer/Norenberg (Frm) d. Watson/Wilhelm (Ben) 1-6, 6-2 (10-7); 5th, Norgaard/Hughes (GbdW) d. Benfeldt/Leahy (LZ) 6-0, 6-4; 7th,Kemph/Staffa (RM) d. Angel/Guenther (Ottawa) 6-4, 6-4.

*

Glenbard East Quad

Team Scores

Timothy Christian 14; Glenbard East 11; West Chicago 4; Lisle 1

*

Wheaton Warrenville South Tiger Doubles Invite

Team Scores

Glenbrook South 48; Wheaton Warrenville South 32; Prairie Ridge 28; Waubonsie Valley 28; Wheaton North 28; Batavia 24; Glenbard South 20; Lake Park 8

Championship matches

Doubles - No. 1: 1st place: Ryba/Emme (GKN) d. Clousing/Castillo (WWS) 7-6(7-1), 6-3; 3rd place: Schmit/Favia (PR) d. Vallo/Love 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: 1st place: Glenbrook South d. Drone/Gonzalez 6-2, 6-4; 3rd place: Riddell/McNally (PR) d. Lisoprins/Rettger (GDS) 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: 1st place: Friedman/Sonneborn (GKS) d. Richards/Burshtan (WN) 6-4, 7-5; 3rd place: Nichols/Yousif (WWS) d. Penjwani/Lipa (GDS) 7-6(8-6), 6-3; No. 4: 1st place: Glenbrook South d. Sanjay/Sridhar (WV) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd place: McKee/Deanglis (WWS) d. Washam/Puchalski 6-4, 6-2; No. 5: 1st place:Shancer/Murphy (GKS) d. Barnes/Geustbrien (PR) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd place: Castillo/Coker (WWS) d. Tews/Lantz (Bat) 6-1, 6-2; No. 6: 1st place: Sonneboru/Kaszuba (GKS) d. Graham/Gills (WN) 6-2, 6-2; 3rd place: Unterberg/McClure (Bat) d. Dassow/Dinsmore (PR) 6-1, 6-4

*

Naperville North Invite

Team Scores

Naperville North 30; Lyons Township 28; St. Ignatius 27; Naperville Central 26; Neuqua Valley 23; Downers Grove South 13; Hinsdale South 11; Crystal Lake Central 11

Championship matches

Singles - No. 1: 1st place: Chen (NC) d. Lynch (SI) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd place: Wallace (CLC) d. Hickey (LT) 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: 1st place: Cha (NV) d. Schwartz (LT) 7-6(8-6), 1-6, (10-7); 3rd place: Furukawa (NC) d. Prete (DGS) 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: 1st place Patil (NN) d. McNeel (NV) 6-4, 7-5; 3rd place: Ko (LT) d. Peterson (SI) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: 1st place: Thomas/Vasie (LT) d. Stadalankaite/Boswell (NN) 6-0, 6-2; 3rd place: Adcock/Wakim (HS) d. Ryan/O'Byrne (SI) 6-3, 6-4; No. 2: 1st place: Oken/Maxson (NN) d. Bedingian/Mihailescu (NC) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd place: Casini/Woznicki (SI) d. Keating/Skubarek (NV) 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: 1st place: Liu/Li (NN) d. Lynch/McPherrin (SI) 6-3, 6-0; 3rd place: Beshilas/Pillai (NV) d. Jordan/Zhange (NC) 7-5, 4-6, (10-3).

*

Barrington Invite

Barrington 4, York 3

Singles - No. 1: M.Avgerinos (Y) d. Linden 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Holmes (B) d. Wilson 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Metrigner (B) d. Wing 6-3, 4-6, 10-5.

Doubles - No. 1: G.Riek/Barry (Y) d. Kasiurak/Stumbras 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Porter/A.Avgerinos (Y) d. Dongohue/Slager 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Dongohue/Vlk (B) d. Chamberlin/Kveton 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: Clifford/Levy (B) d. K.Riek/Muckian 6-3, 6-1.

*

Highland Park 5, York 2

Singles - No. 1: M. Avgerinos (Y) d. Frommer 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rhum (HP) d. Wilson 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Wing (Y) d. Stliar 3-6, 6-3, 10-7.

Doubles - No. 1: Baum/Raab (HP) d. G.Riek/Barry 6-2, 7-6(4); No. 2: Foldberg/Barkman (HP) d. A.Avgerinos/Porter 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Cooper/Raab (HP) d. Chamberlin/Kveton 6-3, 2-6, (10-3); No. 4: Bailen/Rudman (HP) d. Muckian/K.Riek 6-2, 6-2.

*

Glenbrook North 4, York 3

Singles - No. 1: GN d A.Avgerinos 6-0, 7-6(1); No. 2: GN d. Wilson 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: GN d. Wing 7-6(2), 6-7(1), (10-8).

Doubles - No. 1: GN d. G.Riek/Barry 6-1, 0-6, (10-6); No. 2: M.Avgerinos/Porter (Y) d. GN 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Chamberlin/Kveton (Y) d. GN 6-2, 6-4; No. 4: K.Riek/Muckian (Y) d. GN 4-6, 6-0, (10-1).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here