Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/23/2012 12:33 AM

Saturday's boys cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Rock River Run

Team Scores

Belvidere North 27, Dixon 58, Geneva 59, Sycamore 85, Sterling 135, Ottawa 188, Plainfield Central 213, Belvidere 266, Hampshire 290, Rochelle 291, Freeport 308, LaSalle-Peru 328, Rockford Auburn 336, Sandwich 394, Princeton 404

*

Aurora Central Catholic invitational

At Oakhurst Park (3.0 miles)

TEAM SCORES

1. Normal University High 103, 2. Yorkville 106, 3. Linn-Marr 140, 4. Oswego 157, 5. West Aurora 169, 6. Kaneland 193, 7. Marmion Academy 226, 8. Oswego East 249, 9. Plainfield East 256, 10. St. Charles East 269, 11. Burlington Central 300, 12. Hoffman Estates 309, 13. Aurora Central Catholic 387, 14. East Aurora 393, 15. St. Francis 396, 16. Metea Valley 410, 17. Marquette 422, 18. Rock Falls 456, 19. Batavia 485, 20. Rockford Christian 544, 21. Woodstock 586, 22. Aurora Christian 645, 23. Westmont 647, 24. Timothy Christian 678, 25. Plano 682, 26. IMSA 686, 27. Montini Catholic 764, 28. Rockford East 804, 29. Lisle 851.

top 10 individuals

1. Thornton (OWE) 14:41.9, 2. Hoffert (Y) 14:45.5, 3. Gomez (WA) 14:48.3, 4. Thomas (HE) 14:51.3, 5. Beck (OWE) 14:55.8, 6. Carter 14:57.4, 7. Hoskins (NUH) 14:58.6, 8. Graft (MA) 15:00.8, 9. Hill (MAR) 15:01.3, 10. Suarez (PE) 15:01.8.

*

Aurora Central Catholic invitational

At Oakhurst Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Normal University High 103, 2. Yorkville 106, 3. Linn-Marr 140, 4. Oswego 157, 5. West Aurora 169, 6. Kaneland 193, 7. Marmion Academy 226, 8. Oswego East 249, 9. Plainfield East 256, 10. St. Charles East 269, 11. Burlington Central 300, 12. Hoffman Estates 309, 13. Aurora Central Catholic 387, 14. East Aurora 393, 15. St. Francis 396, 16. Metea Valley 410, 17. Marquette 422, 18. Rock Falls 456, 19. Batavia 485, 20. Rockford Christian 544, 21. Woodstock 586, 22. Aurora Christian 645, 23. Westmont 647, 24. Timothy Christian 678, 25. Plano 682, 26. IMSA 686, 27. Montini Catholic 764, 28. Rockford East 804, 29. Lisle 851.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top XX individuals -- 1. Thornton (OWE) 14:41.9, 2. Hoffert (Y) 14:45.5, 3. Gomez (WA) 14:48.3, 4. Thomas (HE) 14:51.3, 5. Beck (OWE) 14:55.8, 6. Carter 14:57.4, 7. Hoskins (NUH) 14:58.6, 8. Graft (MA) 15:00.8, 9. Hill (MAR) 15:01.3, 10. Suarez (PE) 15:01.8.

*

Bartlett invitational

At Sunrise Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Jacobs 45, 2. Lincoln-Way Central 101, 3. Conant 122, 4. Schaumburg 128, 5. Bartlett 142, 6. Huntley 148, 7. Crystal Lake South 166, 8. Zion-Benton 172, 9. Glenbard North 193, 10. Larkin 261, 11. South Elgin 271, 12. Streamwood 330, 13. West Chicago 390.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Prizy (Sch) 15:42.4, 2. Johnson (Jcbs) 15:48.2, 3. Barajas (Sch) 15:49.9, 4. Kaminski (LWC) 15:51.7, 5. Dale (Con) 15:52.3, 6. Rozewicki (LWC) 15:56.1, 7. Estell (Jcbs) 15:58.5, 8. Nerja (Jcbs) 15:59.4, 9. Smith (Hnt) 15:59.7, 10. Ross (Jcbs) 16:01.3.

*

Oak Park-River Forest invitational

At Schiller Woods

TEAM SCORES

Prospect 44, Oak Park-River Forest 84, Warren 49, Morton 104, Buffalo Grove 100, Niles West 212, Fenwick 218, Riverside-Brookfield 230, Curie 238, Elk Grove 242, Harper 266, New Trier 286, Maine East 314, Antioch 357, St. Rita 374.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Shaffer (Pros) 15:11.4, 2. Martinez (War) 15:31.5, 3. S.Salvano (BG) 15:36.4, 4. Montalvo (Mrtn) 15:55.5, 5. Yerkes (Fwk) 15:57.7, 6. Hernandez (Mrtn) 16:01.8, 7. Left (Pros) 16:04.6, 8. Daleindan (Pros) 16:06.5, 9. K.Salvano (BG) 16:09.3, 10. Hallman( Pros) 16:11.4.

Other area individuals -- 13. Cleary (BG) 16:16.5, 16. Frintner (EG) 16:29.5, 18. Anderson (Pros) 16:31.1, 19. Lossenhop (Pros) 16:31.7, 20. Martinez (War) 16:37.9, 23. Kellerhals (War) 16:41.3, 24. Shamberg (War) 16:44.3, 25. Kraemer (EG) 16:47.3, 30. Shurson (War) 16:54.9, 41, Bedian (BG) 17:13.2, 42. Formella (Ant) 17:16.6, 43. Clark (BG) 17:19.3, 47. Kleine (War) 17:23.1, 49. Thorn (Ant) 17:24.9.

*

Palatine invitational

At Deer Grove East, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

St. Xavier 84, York 96, Chicago Jones Prep 97, Barrington 165, Hilliard Davidson 229, Palatine 230, St. Ignatius 230, New Trier 264, Niles North 265, Lake Zurich 271, Crystal Lake Central 299, St. Louis University 302, Maine South 335, Fremd 358, Hersey 367, St. Charles North 391, Waubonsie Valley 429, McHenry 466, Stevenson 541, Prairie Ridge 545, Loyola 548, Libertyville 573, Lake Forest 592, Liberty North 652, Honenegah 655, Cary-Grove 797, Maine West 835, Mundelein 844.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Nykaza (Beecher) 14:36, 2. Keelan (StI) 14:37, 3. Baker (CLC) 14:53, 4. Beller (NiN) 14:55, 5. O'Connor (Jones) 14:55, 6. Sheryak (StX) 14:56, 7. Dale (Jones) 14:57, 8. May (York) 14:59, 9. Bund (LF) 15:00, 10. Lewis (StX) 15:01, 11. Mimlitz (York) 15:02, 12. Winter (Frm) 15:03, 13. Mattes (York) 15:04, 14. Schaible (Jones) 15:05, 15. Reiser (McH) 15:08, 16. Burgoon (Bar) 15:10, 17. Lawson (Jones) 15:10, 18. Burdette (HD) 15:14, 19. Zambrano (Pal) 15:15, 20. Striegel (StX) 15:15, 21. Milling (York) 15:18, 22. Cowlin (PR) 15:19, 23. Milner (LZ) 15:20, 24. Nicholson (StL) 15:20, 25. Rappleye (Bar) 15:23.

Other area individuals -- 28. Philipose (Hers) 15:25, 31. Frank (Bar) 15:29, 32. Carlson (WV) 15:30, 33. Kuehr (LZ) 15:30, 36. Stella (Pal) 15:33, 38. Gray (StCN) 15:34, 40. Korhumel (Lib) 15:35, 41. Eiring (Bar) 15:36, 42. Morrison (WV) 15:37, 43. Vucovich (Frm) 15:38, 45. Kozakiewicz (Pal) 15:39, 46. Pitner (CLC) 15:40, 48. Herrara (York) 15:43. 199. F.Miller (Pal) 19:72.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here