Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/23/2012 12:33 AM

Saturday's boys soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

19th annual St. Charles East Tournament

St. Charles East 3, Plainfield Central 1 (title)

Plainfield Central 1 0 --1

St. Charles East 2 1 --3

Scoring --- SCE: Shone (Kurtz), Moore, Manibog (Hull); PC: Rashid (penalty kick).

Goalkeepers -- SCE: Lucatorto, Novotny; PC: Badertscher.

Other tourney scores

Elgin 3, Marmion 2, shootout (3rd place).

Plainfield South 2, St. Francis 0 (5th place).

Glenbard North 6, Belvidere 0 (7th place).

*

Hampshire 7, Christian Liberty 1

Christian Liberty 0 1 -- 1

Hampshire 3 4 -- 7

Scoring -- H -- Suthers (Boutin), Novacovici (Lucio), Koppie (Boutin), Rodriguez (UA), Koppie (Boutin), Novacovici (Boutin), Rodriguez.

Goalkeepers -- H -- Pederson (3 saves), Esparza (2 saves).

*

Burlington C. 3, Rockford Jefferson 1

Jefferson 1 0 -- 1

Burlington Central 2 1 --3

Scoring -- BC-- Warner (O'Connor), Warner (UA), Yarwood (Graffagna).

Goalkeepers -- BC -- Rau (5 saves).

*

South Elgin 6, Rockford Auburn 1

Auburn 1 0 -- 1

South Elgin 2 4 -- 6

Scoring -- SE-- Hicks (Bahena), Bott (Pizcek), Perez (Padron), Bott (Smith), Uveges (UA), Saccameo (Bahena)

Goalkeepers -- SE -- Cortez (6 saves), Shipon (3 saves).

*

Huntley 0, Dekalb 0

Huntley 0 0 -- 0

Dekalb 0 0 -- 0

Goalkeepers -- H-- Emery (3 saves).

*

Streamwood 5, Hoffman Estates 0

Hoffman Estates --0

Streamwood --5

Scoring -- S -- M. Rodriguez, M. Rodriguez, M. Rodriguez, Avalos, L. Rodriguez.

Goalkeepers -- S -- Lewy (3 saves).

*

Elgin 2, Marmion Academy 2

Elgin -- 2

Home -- 2

Scoring -- E -- Sanchez (UA), Sanchez (UA).

Goalkeepers -- E -- Jaimez (7 saves).

*

Prospect 1, Crystal Lake South 0

Prospect 1 0 -- 1

Crystal Lake South 0 0 -- 0

Scoring --

Goalkeepers -- CLS-- Alvarez (2 saves), Follmer (2 saves).

*

ZION-BENTON 4, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 3

Grayslake North 0 3 -- 3

Zion-Benton 2 2 -- 4

Scoring -- GN: Biesiada (Hensley), Amburn (Laroche-Bataille), Blashe (Rohrer).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Jones (7 saves).

*

LIBERTYVILLE 4, WHEELING 2

Wheeling 1 1 -- 2

Libertyville 3 1 -- 4

Scoring -- Lib: Owolabi (Bitta), Owolabi (Bitta), Bitta (PK), Bitta (Vogel).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Schory (5 saves); Calamari (2 saves).

*

Badger invite

GRANT 3, JANESVILLE PARKER 1

Scoring -- Grt: Peralta (Velarde), Valadez (Garcia), Velarde (Valadez).

*

maine east 6, grant 4

Scoring -- Grt: Velarde (Hurtado), Avila (Valadez), Gonzalez (Velarde), Oehrlein.

*

monroe 5, grant 2

Scoring -- Grt: Hurtado (Velarde), Velarde (Oehrlein).

*

Carmel quad

CARY-GROVE 2, LAKES 0

Cary-Grove 1 1 -- 2

Lakes 0 0 -- 0

Cary-Grove --Wilde (Opasser), Wilde (M. McKune).

Goalkeepers -- CG: Schenk (6 saves); Lks: K. Ray (10 saves).

*

gLENBARD sOUTH 2, wILLOWBROOK 0

Scoring -- GS: Gebis; Gutierrez (Patterson).

*

Naperville North 4, Wheaton Warenville South 1

Scoring -- NN: Sharples (Wiaranowski); McBride (Sullivan); Gonzalez (Peterson); Peterson (Lesak). Goalkeepers -- NN: Seifert (0); Roberts (1)

*

Naperville Central 3, Oswego East 1

Scoring -- NC: Heeneman (Patrick); Tegge (Flynn); Flynn (West). Goalkeepers -- NC: Pavliga (3).

*

Wheaton Academy 1, Geneva 0

Wheaton Academy 0 1 --1

Geneva 0 0 --0

Scoring -- WA: Stoneman Seager). Goalkeepers -- WA: Graf.

*

Neuqua Valley 1, East Aurora 1

Neuqua Valley 1 0 --1

East Aurora 1 0 --1

Scoring -- NV: Loncar (UA). Goalkeepers -- NV: Goldstein (11).

*

Glenbard North 6, Belvidere 0

Glenbard North 4 2 --6

Belvidere 0 0 --0

Scoring -- GN: Koeller (Bonsi); Bonsi (Scott); Scott (Koeller); Scott (UA); Ramirez (Nolasco); Ramirez (UA). Goalkeepers -- GN: Geuntoli (4). B: Bolin.

*

Hampshire tournament

Hampshire 7, Christian Liberty 1

Burlington Central 3, Rockford Jefferson 1

South Elgin 6, Rockford Auburn 1

Woodstock North 3, Elgin (JV) 0

*

Hampshire 7, Christian Liberty 1

Christian Liberty 0 1 -- 1

Hampshire 3 4 -- 7

Scoring -- Hamp: Suthers (Boutin), Novacovici (Lucio), Koppie (Boutin), Rodriguez (UA), Koppie (Boutin), Novacovici (Boutin), Rodriguez.

Goalkeepers -- Hamp: Pederson (3 saves), Esparza (2 saves).

*

Fremd 1, Conant 0

Fremd 0 1 --1

Conant 0 0 --0

Scoring -- Frm: Schoffstall (Hellwarth).

Goalkeepers -- Frm: Duffield.

*

Libertyville 4, Wheeling 2

Wheeling 1 1 --2

Libertyville 3 1 --4

Scoring -- Whl: Garcia, Hernandez (Garcia).

Goalkeepers -- Whl: Ocampo (4 saves).

*

Prospect 1, Crystal Lake South 0

Prospect 1 0 -- 1

Crystal Lake South 0 0 -- 0

Goalkeepers -- CLS-- Alvarez (2 saves), Follmer (2 saves).

*

Streamwood 5, Hoffman Estates 0

Scoring -- St: M.Rodriguez 3, Avalos 1, L.Rodriguez 1

Assists -- St: M.Rodriguez 1, Rueda 1.

Goalkeepers -- St: Lewy (3 saves).

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.