Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/23/2012 12:33 AM

Saturday's girls cross country scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Rock River Run

Team Scores

Geneva 36, Kaneland 65, Belvidere North 102, Sycamore 136, Freeport 165, Rosary 182, Dixon 212, Rochelle 251, LaSalle-Peru 261, Sterling 262, Hampshire 271, Rockford Auburn 284, Ottawa 306, Belvidere 427

Winner: Victoria Clinton, Kaneland, 17:44

*

Aurora Central Catholic invitational

At Oakhurst Park (3.0 miles)

TEAM SCORES

1. Yorkville 69, 2. Linn-Marr 86, 3. Normal University 93, 4. St. ignatius 151, 5. Montini 158, 6. St. Francis 224, 7. Oswego 234, 8. Metea Valley 240, 9. Oswego East 247, 10. Rock Falls 247, 11. Woodstock 253, 12. West Chicago 254, 13. West Aurora 268, 14. Marquette 299, 15. Plainfield East 402, 16. Rockford Christian 464, 17. Burlington Central 473, 18. Timothy Christian 540, 19. Aurora Christian 540, 20. IMSA 570, 21. East Aurora 583, 22. Lisle 682, 23. Rockford East 699, 24. Plano 733.

top 10 individuals

1. Jenks (L-M) 16:17.9, 2. Bollinger (Y) 17:00.4, 3. Beattie (WDK) 17:12.5, 4. Cast (MV) 17:13.6, 5. Pierson (Y) 17:19.7, 6. Billingsley (NUH) 17:31.8, 7. Decker (L-M) 17:36.9, 8. Loran (WA) 17:42.2, 9. Hjorth (OSW) 17:43.7, 10. Perry (L-W) 17:44.1.

*

Bartlett invitational

At Sunrise Park, 3 miles

TEAM SCORES

1. Schaumburg 56, 2. Jacobs 63, 3. St. Charles North 65, 4. Batavia 104, 5. Waubonsie Valley 132, 6. Conant 155, 7. Streamwood 172, 8. Bartlett 235, 9. Huntley 256, 10. Crystal Lake South 260, 11. South Elgin 324, 12. Zion-Benton 33, 13. Larkin 422, 14. Elgin 430.

individual placewinners

Top 10 finishers -- 1. Van Vlierbergen (Jcs) 18:07.2, 2. Bruner (WV) 18:20.0, 3. Baran (Jcbs) 18:28.1, 4. Slome (Bat) 18:28.7, 5. Kurdej (Sch) 18:30.5, 6. England (StCN) 18:38.0, 7. Olshever (StCN) 18:41.0, 8. Falsey (Sch) 18:42.1, 9. Gutt (Sch) 18:43.8, 10. Lorenz (Jcbs) 18:46.8.

*

Oak Park-River Forest invitational

At Schiller Woods

TEAM SCORES

Oak Park-River Forest 55, Hoffman Estates 65, New Trier 67, Warren 137, Fenwick 147, Plainfield Central 184, Plainfield North 201, Riverside-Brookfield 212, Niles West 216, Harper 243, Hinsdale South 264, Antioch 264, Trinith 386, Maine East 424, Niles North 437.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 10 individuals -- 1. Ryan (Fwk) 17:47.0, 2. Ackerman (NT) 17:47.0, 3. Schrobilgen (OPRF) 18:31.2, 4. Aguirre (HE) 18:46.7, 5. Shoemaker (War) 19:02.1, 6. Powers (OPRF) 19:02.6, 7. S.Haile (HE) 19:06.9, 8. Thompson (OPRF) 19:13.2, 9. Palmer (Har) 19:15.7, 10. Witczak (Ressurection) 19:20.9.

Other area individuals -- 14, E.Haile (HE) 19:32.2, 16. Doran (War) 19:40.0, 29. Andeson (HE) 20:14.4, 35. Nelson (War) 20:22.1, 37. Casey (War) 20:23.8, 43. LaPointe (Ant) 20:39.2, 45. Patel (HE) 20:44.2, 48, Krause (War) 20:49.3, 50. Harper (War) 20:58.0.

*

Palatine invitational

At Deer Grove East, 3.0 miles

TEAM SCORES

Assumption 50, Lake Park 112, Palatine 133, Wheaton Warrenville South 151, Barrington 216, Lake Forest 245, Crystal Lake Central 247, Lyons 251, Lake Zurich 284, Prospect 290, Downers Grove North 295, Cary-Grove 298, Mundelein 323, Loyola 338, Maine South 385, St. Viator 405, Glenbrook North 427, Libertyville 442, Liberty North 458, McHenry 489, Buffalo Grove 506, Prairie Ridge 516, Hersey 560, Honenegah 732, Stevenson 746, Dundee Crown 762, Maine West 879.

INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS

Top 25 individuals -- 1. Flanagan (LP) 16:49, 2. Davis (Assump) 17:24, 3. Receveur (Assump) 17:27, 4. Staples (CLC) 17:29, 5. Wasowicz (Pal) 17:30, 6. Ko (BG) 17:33, 7. Conroy (Bar) 17:41, 8. Leonard (MS) 17:42, 9. Bean (Assump) 17:43, 10. Duzey (CG) 17:44, 11. Opatrny (McH) 17:48, 12. Winter (StV) 17:48, 13. Defler (Assump) 17:49, 14. Verbeke (Mol) 17:50, 15. Schmelzle (WWS) 17:53, 16. Del Prato (Lib) 17:55, 17. Murphy (LP) 17:56, 18. Cox (Pal) 17:57, 19. Chody (LF) 18:01, 20. Reynolds (Bar) 18:04, 21. Montalbano (LP) 18:05, 22. Schlachtenhaufen (LF) 18:06, 23. Lincoln (Pal) 18:06, 24. Crawford (Assump) 18:07, 25. Kiple (WWS) 18:07..

Other area individuals -- 26. Dagley (CLC) 18:09, 27. Poplawski (Pros) 18:09, 28. Herrmann (WWS) 18:12, 29. Hesslau (DGN) 18:15, 32. Palacios (Mun) 18:18, 33. Ra.Garippo (LP) 18:19, 35. McPherson (Pal) 18:22, 36. Bonfield (DGN) 18:25, 37. Riley (CG) 18:28, 38. Gelinas (LZ) 18:29, 40. Carroll (StV) 18:32, 41. Kightlinger (WWS) 18:33, 42. Fleming (CLC) 18:34, 43. Simon (Bar) 18:35, 44. Ru.Garippo (LP) 18:37, 47. Majer (WWS) 18:45, 48. Fabbrini (LZ) 18:46.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here