Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/14/2012 12:18 AM

Thursday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

St. Charles North 112, Waubonsie Valley 73

200 medley relay: Hunt, Mathew, Steffi, Moussotis (WV) 1:53.59; 200 free: Hunt (WV) 1:59.32; 200 IM:Meyer (WV) 2:35.63; 50 free: Gursky (SCN) 25.87; Diving: Paulsen (SCN) 144.65:100 fly: Steffi (WV) 28.26; 100 free: Zimmer (SCN) 55.79; 500 free: Tykul (SCN) 5:24.70; 200 free relay: Gursky, Ponte, Zimmer, Sauer (SCN) 1:43.18; 100 back: Hunt (WV) 58.58; 100 breast: Steffi (WV) 1:09.33; 400 free relay: Samuelson, Allendorfer, Hutchinson, Kowaleski (SCN) 3:45.18.

JV: SCN 103.5, WV 66.50

*

Wooodstock 86, Cary-Grove 77

200 medley relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Griswold, Rose, Mega, Dhindsa) 2:02.68, 2. Woodstock (McGuire, Ferguson, Devinger, DeWane) 2:02.73; 200 free: 1. Albertz (W) 2:17.87, 2. Kruse (W) 2:13.36, 3. Brasile (W) 2:22.60; 200 IM: 1. Dvinger (W) 2:20.36, 2. Hamann (C-G) 2:31.91, 3. McGuire (W) 2:45.63; 50 free: 1. DeWane (W) 26.62, 2. Rose (C-G) 27.06, 3. Kruse (W) 27.82; 100 fly: 1. Mega (C-G) 1:09.70, 2. Dhindsa (C-G) 1:16.20, 3. Malek (W) 1:21.00; 100 free: 1. Albertz (W) 58.48, 2. DeWane (W) 58.90, 3. Gronset (C-G) 1:04.38; 500 free: 1. Brasile (W) 6:02.62, 2. Griswold (C-G) 6:02.86, 3. Gier (C-G) 7:19.33; 200 free relay: 1. Woodstock (Devinger, Kruse, McGuire, DeWane) 1:48.50, 2. Cary-Grove (Hamann, Gronset, Dhindsa, Mega) 1:55.98, 3. Woodstock (Ferguson, Singer, Malek, Albertz) 1:59.22; 100 back: 1. Hamann (C-G) 1:09.86, 2. McGuire (W) 1:31.39, 3. Friedline (C-G) 1:54.38; 100 breast: 1. Devinger (W) 1:13.98, 2. Rose (C-G) 1:14.22, 3. Ferguson (1:17.94); 400 free relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Griswold, Mega, Hamann, Rose) 4:11.38, 2. Woodstock (Brasile, Malek, Orosco, Albertz) 4:16.50, 3. Cary-Grove (Gronset, Kornhauser, Gier, Follett) 4:40.67. JV -- Woodstock 91, Cary-Grove 55.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 127, VERNON HILLS 59

200 medley relay: Libertyville (Elsmo, Neubauer, Dickson, Lex) 1:53.79; 200 free: Hemesath (VH) 2:02.52; 200 IM: Dickson (Lib) 1:09.37; 50 free: Cheng (VH) 25.28; Diving: Lopez (VH) 189.40; 100 fly: Herchenbach (Lib) 1:02.98; 100 free: Elsmo (Lib) 57.03; 500 free: Dickson (Lib) 5:01.43; 200 free relay: Libertyville (Elsmo, Lex, Herchenbach, Domogala) 1:44.11; 100 back: Cheng (VH) 1:03.26; 100 breast: Neubauer (Lib) 1:09.83; 400 free relay: Libertyville (Dickson, Neubauer, Herchenbach, Lex) 3:44.17.

JV: -- Libertyvill 146, Vernon Hills 39

*

Neuqua Valley 118, Metea Valley 67

200 medley relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Dalesandro, Bedford, Childs, Schroedter) 1:51.85; 2. NV 2:03.43; 3. NV 2:09.67. 200 free: 1. Dalesando (NV) 1:55.25; 2. Saltoys (NV) 2:00.90; 3. Raczak (MV) 2:08.17. 200 IM: 1. McCovern (NV) 2:18.30; 2. Hornestra (NV) 2:18.99; 3. Garza (MV) 2;22.23; 50 free: 1. Schroedter (NV) 24.99; 2. Burson (MV) 25.17; 3. Sandberg (MV) 25.54; Diving: 1. Anderson(MV) 179.6; 2. Hitchcok (MV) 154.165; 3. Pukelis (MV) 153.05; 100 fly: 1. Bedford (NV) 1:00.08; 2. Soltys (NV) 1:04.34; 3. Speckels (NV) 1:08.22; 100 free: 1. Dalesandro (NV) 54.55; 2. Harder (NV) 57.64; 3. Raczak (MV) 1:00.00; 500 free: 1. Gorski (NV) 5:33.18; 2. Burson (MV) 5:35.93; 3. McGovern (NV) 5:40.19; 200 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Schroedter, Soltys, Bedford, Harder) 1:41.61; 2. NV 1:41.89; 3. MV 1:47.38; 100 back: 1. Davidson (MV) 1:02.01; 2. Kumaran (NV) 1:03.34; 3. Gathe (NV) 1:04.93; 100 breast: 1. Hornstra (NV) 1:09.39; 2. Childs (NV) 1:09.44; 3. Deters (MV) 1;10.54; 400 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Gathe, Childs, Bedford, Kumaran) 3;44.08; 2. MV 3:46.57; 3. NV 3:46.85.

*

Lake Park 103, Bartlett 73

200 medley relay: 1. Bartlett (Herbst, Giampapa, Ford, Troha) 2:06.22; 2. LP 2:11.12; 3. Bart 2:20.00; 200 free: 1. Garrett 9LP) 2:09.91; 2. Cumming (B) 2:15.34; 3. McGrath (B) 2:22.59; 200 IM: 1. Warfield (LP) 2:29.19; 2. Ford (B) 2;33.34; 3. Jeske (LP) 2:34.54; 50 free: 1. Lee (B) 27.22; 2. Shannon (LP) 27.50; 3. Perez (LP) 29.00; Diving: 1. Wojcicchowski (LP) 177.45; 2. Brommel (LP) 116.90; 100 fl: 1. Lee (B) 1:08.75; 2. Duncan (LP) 1:11.00; 3. Shaw (LP) 1:15.60; 100 free: 1. Tithofosteore (LP) 1:00.75; 2. Giampapa (B) 1:02.75; 3. Krumwiede (LP) 1:04.0; 500 free: 1. Thanos (LP) 6:07.34; 2. Chernitska (LP) 6:16.56; 3. Parsons (B) 6:18.25; 200 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Klepp, Cardelli, Warfield, Jeske) 1:52.55; 2. Bartlett 1:53.89; 3. Lake Park 1:58.95; 100 back: 1. Garrett (LP) 1:06.77; 2. Tomazin (B) 1:14.17; 3. Eischen (LP) 1:15.0; 100 breast: 1. Ford (B) 1:12.46; 2. Gregor (LP) 1:21.87; 3. Eischen (LP) 1:24.38; 400 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Garrett, Thanos, Sampson, Clark) 4:34.91; 2. Lake Park 4:50.83; 3. Bartlett 5:13.75.

*

Barrington 115, Palatine 70

200-meter medley relay: Barringon (Barnett, Vega, Jacobsen, Meckert) 2:11.26; 200 free: Scheitlin (Barr) 2:09.74; 200 IM: Mayer (Pal) 2:32.89; 50 free: Jacobsen (Barr) 28.51; Diving: Soto (Barr) 168.15; 100 fly: L. Zahn (Pal) 1:07.59; 100 free: Scheitlin (Barr) 1:00.95; 400 free: O'Brien (Pal) 4:58.12; 200 free relay: Barrington (Scheitlin, Barnett, Capel, Danhauer) 1:56.02; 100 back: Jacobsen (Barr) 1:11.66; 100 breast: Widdowson (Barr) 1:20.53; 400 free relay: Palatine 4:15.44.

*

fremd 138, conant 48

200-meter medley relay: Fremd (Steinicki, Takumiya, Anderson King) 2:11.26; 200 free: Cicero (Con) 2:11.56; 200 IM: Anderson (Frm) 2:31.67; 50 free: King (Frm) :28.19; Diving: McTague (Frm) 206.50; 100 fly: Anderson (Frm) 1:10.31; 100 free: King (Frm) 1:21.07; 400 free: Cicero (Con) 4:38.06; 200 free relay: Fremd (Frawley, King, Takumiya, Kneller) 1:53.58; 100 back: Steinicki (Frm) 1:10.10; 100 breast: Takumiya (Frm) 1:21.60; 400 free relay: Fremd (Younker, Steinicki, Samuels, Portmann.

*

hersey 116, Buffalo Grove 70

200 medley relay: Hersey (A.Petro, Szymaszek, O'Donnell, Fotos) 1:55.09; 200 free: Lotzer (BG) 2:01.77; 200 IM: A.Petro (Hers) 2:09.58; 50 free: Jedryka (BG) :25.50; Diving: Bovino (Hers) 227.65; 100 fly: Lotzer (BG) 1:03.22; 100 free: Jedryka (BG) :54.33; 500 free: Fasching (BG) 5:37.26; 200 free relay: Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Lotzer, Morosan, Fasching) 1:44.00; 100 back: A.Petro (Hers) :58.25; 100 breast: S.Petro (Hers) 1:16.70; 400 free relay: Buffalo Grove (Szymaszek, Dale, O'Donnell, A.Petro) 3:49.06.

*

prospect 108, Elk Grove 77

200 medley relay: Elk Grove (Sugihara, Struk, Kurta, Enolva) 2:03.71; 200 free: Kurta (EG) 2:04.61; 200 IM: Ford (EG) 2:21.61; 50 free: Sugihara (EG) :26.27; Diving: Liva (Pros) 259.10; 100 fly: Kurta (EG) 1:00.78; 100 free: Ford (EG) :58.31; 500 free: Berkley (Pros) 5:55.79; 200 free relay: Elk Grove (Sugihara, Hirschauer, Ford, Kurta) 1:47.12; 100 back: Sugihara (EG) 1:04.32; 100 breast: Berkley (Pros) 1:16.42; 400 free relay: Prospect (Arndt, Neumann, Gilbertson, McGough) 4:07.85.

*

rollling meadows 101, wheeling 90

200 medley relay: Wheeling (Richards, Zieger, Godlewski, M.Rozmus) 2:02.52; 200 free: Szacilo (RM) 2:04.50; 200 IM: Rowley (RM) 2:38.68; 50 free: Dykstra (RM) :26.52; Diving: Ciezak (RM) 128.60; 100 fly: Godlewski (Whl) 1:04.32; 100 free: Szacilo (RM) :57.62; 500 free: Zieger (Whl) 6:09.79; 200 free relay: Rolling Meadows (Szacilo, Pletch, Ligenza, Dykstra) 1:49.98; 100 back: Godlewski (Whl) 1:02.92; 100 breast: O'Brien (RM) 1:15.61; 400 free relay: Rolling Meadows (Dykstra, D'Astice, Rowley, Szacilo) 4:03.99.

*

Schaumburg 107, Hoffman Estates 76

200 medley relay: Schaumburg 2:18.71; 200 free: Nolley (Sch) 2:25.85; 200 IM: Cigerova (Sch) 2:25.85; 50 free: Sullivan (HE) 29.77; Diving: Tonkinson (HE) 170.25; 100 fly: Skibinski (Sch) 1:12.47; 100 free: Langolz (Sch) 1:05.71; 500 free: Nolley (Sch) 5:02.37; 200 free relay: Hoffman 2:02.77; 100 back: Cigcrova (Sch) 1:17.25; 100 breast: Skibinski (Sch) 1:21.98; 400 free relay: Ciberova (Sch) 4:30.45.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here