Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/14/2012 12:18 AM

Thursday's girls swimming scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

St. Charles North 112, Waubonsie Valley 73

200 medley relay: Hunt, Mathew, Steffi, Moussotis (WV) 1:53.59; 200 free: Hunt (WV) 1:59.32; 200 IM:Meyer (WV) 2:35.63; 50 free: Gursky (SCN) 25.87; Diving: Paulsen (SCN) 144.65:100 fly: Steffi (WV) 28.26; 100 free: Zimmer (SCN) 55.79; 500 free: Tykul (SCN) 5:24.70; 200 free relay: Gursky, Ponte, Zimmer, Sauer (SCN) 1:43.18; 100 back: Hunt (WV) 58.58; 100 breast: Steffi (WV) 1:09.33; 400 free relay: Samuelson, Allendorfer, Hutchinson, Kowaleski (SCN) 3:45.18.

JV: SCN 103.5, WV 66.50

*

Wooodstock 86, Cary-Grove 77

200 medley relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Griswold, Rose, Mega, Dhindsa) 2:02.68, 2. Woodstock (McGuire, Ferguson, Devinger, DeWane) 2:02.73; 200 free: 1. Albertz (W) 2:17.87, 2. Kruse (W) 2:13.36, 3. Brasile (W) 2:22.60; 200 IM: 1. Dvinger (W) 2:20.36, 2. Hamann (C-G) 2:31.91, 3. McGuire (W) 2:45.63; 50 free: 1. DeWane (W) 26.62, 2. Rose (C-G) 27.06, 3. Kruse (W) 27.82; 100 fly: 1. Mega (C-G) 1:09.70, 2. Dhindsa (C-G) 1:16.20, 3. Malek (W) 1:21.00; 100 free: 1. Albertz (W) 58.48, 2. DeWane (W) 58.90, 3. Gronset (C-G) 1:04.38; 500 free: 1. Brasile (W) 6:02.62, 2. Griswold (C-G) 6:02.86, 3. Gier (C-G) 7:19.33; 200 free relay: 1. Woodstock (Devinger, Kruse, McGuire, DeWane) 1:48.50, 2. Cary-Grove (Hamann, Gronset, Dhindsa, Mega) 1:55.98, 3. Woodstock (Ferguson, Singer, Malek, Albertz) 1:59.22; 100 back: 1. Hamann (C-G) 1:09.86, 2. McGuire (W) 1:31.39, 3. Friedline (C-G) 1:54.38; 100 breast: 1. Devinger (W) 1:13.98, 2. Rose (C-G) 1:14.22, 3. Ferguson (1:17.94); 400 free relay: 1. Cary-Grove (Griswold, Mega, Hamann, Rose) 4:11.38, 2. Woodstock (Brasile, Malek, Orosco, Albertz) 4:16.50, 3. Cary-Grove (Gronset, Kornhauser, Gier, Follett) 4:40.67. JV -- Woodstock 91, Cary-Grove 55.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 127, VERNON HILLS 59

200 medley relay: Libertyville (Elsmo, Neubauer, Dickson, Lex) 1:53.79; 200 free: Hemesath (VH) 2:02.52; 200 IM: Dickson (Lib) 1:09.37; 50 free: Cheng (VH) 25.28; Diving: Lopez (VH) 189.40; 100 fly: Herchenbach (Lib) 1:02.98; 100 free: Elsmo (Lib) 57.03; 500 free: Dickson (Lib) 5:01.43; 200 free relay: Libertyville (Elsmo, Lex, Herchenbach, Domogala) 1:44.11; 100 back: Cheng (VH) 1:03.26; 100 breast: Neubauer (Lib) 1:09.83; 400 free relay: Libertyville (Dickson, Neubauer, Herchenbach, Lex) 3:44.17.

JV: -- Libertyvill 146, Vernon Hills 39

*

Neuqua Valley 118, Metea Valley 67

200 medley relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Dalesandro, Bedford, Childs, Schroedter) 1:51.85; 2. NV 2:03.43; 3. NV 2:09.67. 200 free: 1. Dalesando (NV) 1:55.25; 2. Saltoys (NV) 2:00.90; 3. Raczak (MV) 2:08.17. 200 IM: 1. McCovern (NV) 2:18.30; 2. Hornestra (NV) 2:18.99; 3. Garza (MV) 2;22.23; 50 free: 1. Schroedter (NV) 24.99; 2. Burson (MV) 25.17; 3. Sandberg (MV) 25.54; Diving: 1. Anderson(MV) 179.6; 2. Hitchcok (MV) 154.165; 3. Pukelis (MV) 153.05; 100 fly: 1. Bedford (NV) 1:00.08; 2. Soltys (NV) 1:04.34; 3. Speckels (NV) 1:08.22; 100 free: 1. Dalesandro (NV) 54.55; 2. Harder (NV) 57.64; 3. Raczak (MV) 1:00.00; 500 free: 1. Gorski (NV) 5:33.18; 2. Burson (MV) 5:35.93; 3. McGovern (NV) 5:40.19; 200 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Schroedter, Soltys, Bedford, Harder) 1:41.61; 2. NV 1:41.89; 3. MV 1:47.38; 100 back: 1. Davidson (MV) 1:02.01; 2. Kumaran (NV) 1:03.34; 3. Gathe (NV) 1:04.93; 100 breast: 1. Hornstra (NV) 1:09.39; 2. Childs (NV) 1:09.44; 3. Deters (MV) 1;10.54; 400 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Gathe, Childs, Bedford, Kumaran) 3;44.08; 2. MV 3:46.57; 3. NV 3:46.85.

*

Lake Park 103, Bartlett 73

200 medley relay: 1. Bartlett (Herbst, Giampapa, Ford, Troha) 2:06.22; 2. LP 2:11.12; 3. Bart 2:20.00; 200 free: 1. Garrett 9LP) 2:09.91; 2. Cumming (B) 2:15.34; 3. McGrath (B) 2:22.59; 200 IM: 1. Warfield (LP) 2:29.19; 2. Ford (B) 2;33.34; 3. Jeske (LP) 2:34.54; 50 free: 1. Lee (B) 27.22; 2. Shannon (LP) 27.50; 3. Perez (LP) 29.00; Diving: 1. Wojcicchowski (LP) 177.45; 2. Brommel (LP) 116.90; 100 fl: 1. Lee (B) 1:08.75; 2. Duncan (LP) 1:11.00; 3. Shaw (LP) 1:15.60; 100 free: 1. Tithofosteore (LP) 1:00.75; 2. Giampapa (B) 1:02.75; 3. Krumwiede (LP) 1:04.0; 500 free: 1. Thanos (LP) 6:07.34; 2. Chernitska (LP) 6:16.56; 3. Parsons (B) 6:18.25; 200 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Klepp, Cardelli, Warfield, Jeske) 1:52.55; 2. Bartlett 1:53.89; 3. Lake Park 1:58.95; 100 back: 1. Garrett (LP) 1:06.77; 2. Tomazin (B) 1:14.17; 3. Eischen (LP) 1:15.0; 100 breast: 1. Ford (B) 1:12.46; 2. Gregor (LP) 1:21.87; 3. Eischen (LP) 1:24.38; 400 free relay: 1. Lake Park (Garrett, Thanos, Sampson, Clark) 4:34.91; 2. Lake Park 4:50.83; 3. Bartlett 5:13.75.

*

Barrington 115, Palatine 70

200-meter medley relay: Barringon (Barnett, Vega, Jacobsen, Meckert) 2:11.26; 200 free: Scheitlin (Barr) 2:09.74; 200 IM: Mayer (Pal) 2:32.89; 50 free: Jacobsen (Barr) 28.51; Diving: Soto (Barr) 168.15; 100 fly: L. Zahn (Pal) 1:07.59; 100 free: Scheitlin (Barr) 1:00.95; 400 free: O'Brien (Pal) 4:58.12; 200 free relay: Barrington (Scheitlin, Barnett, Capel, Danhauer) 1:56.02; 100 back: Jacobsen (Barr) 1:11.66; 100 breast: Widdowson (Barr) 1:20.53; 400 free relay: Palatine 4:15.44.

*

fremd 138, conant 48

200-meter medley relay: Fremd (Steinicki, Takumiya, Anderson King) 2:11.26; 200 free: Cicero (Con) 2:11.56; 200 IM: Anderson (Frm) 2:31.67; 50 free: King (Frm) :28.19; Diving: McTague (Frm) 206.50; 100 fly: Anderson (Frm) 1:10.31; 100 free: King (Frm) 1:21.07; 400 free: Cicero (Con) 4:38.06; 200 free relay: Fremd (Frawley, King, Takumiya, Kneller) 1:53.58; 100 back: Steinicki (Frm) 1:10.10; 100 breast: Takumiya (Frm) 1:21.60; 400 free relay: Fremd (Younker, Steinicki, Samuels, Portmann.

*

hersey 116, Buffalo Grove 70

200 medley relay: Hersey (A.Petro, Szymaszek, O'Donnell, Fotos) 1:55.09; 200 free: Lotzer (BG) 2:01.77; 200 IM: A.Petro (Hers) 2:09.58; 50 free: Jedryka (BG) :25.50; Diving: Bovino (Hers) 227.65; 100 fly: Lotzer (BG) 1:03.22; 100 free: Jedryka (BG) :54.33; 500 free: Fasching (BG) 5:37.26; 200 free relay: Buffalo Grove (Jedryka, Lotzer, Morosan, Fasching) 1:44.00; 100 back: A.Petro (Hers) :58.25; 100 breast: S.Petro (Hers) 1:16.70; 400 free relay: Buffalo Grove (Szymaszek, Dale, O'Donnell, A.Petro) 3:49.06.

*

prospect 108, Elk Grove 77

200 medley relay: Elk Grove (Sugihara, Struk, Kurta, Enolva) 2:03.71; 200 free: Kurta (EG) 2:04.61; 200 IM: Ford (EG) 2:21.61; 50 free: Sugihara (EG) :26.27; Diving: Liva (Pros) 259.10; 100 fly: Kurta (EG) 1:00.78; 100 free: Ford (EG) :58.31; 500 free: Berkley (Pros) 5:55.79; 200 free relay: Elk Grove (Sugihara, Hirschauer, Ford, Kurta) 1:47.12; 100 back: Sugihara (EG) 1:04.32; 100 breast: Berkley (Pros) 1:16.42; 400 free relay: Prospect (Arndt, Neumann, Gilbertson, McGough) 4:07.85.

*

rollling meadows 101, wheeling 90

200 medley relay: Wheeling (Richards, Zieger, Godlewski, M.Rozmus) 2:02.52; 200 free: Szacilo (RM) 2:04.50; 200 IM: Rowley (RM) 2:38.68; 50 free: Dykstra (RM) :26.52; Diving: Ciezak (RM) 128.60; 100 fly: Godlewski (Whl) 1:04.32; 100 free: Szacilo (RM) :57.62; 500 free: Zieger (Whl) 6:09.79; 200 free relay: Rolling Meadows (Szacilo, Pletch, Ligenza, Dykstra) 1:49.98; 100 back: Godlewski (Whl) 1:02.92; 100 breast: O'Brien (RM) 1:15.61; 400 free relay: Rolling Meadows (Dykstra, D'Astice, Rowley, Szacilo) 4:03.99.

*

Schaumburg 107, Hoffman Estates 76

200 medley relay: Schaumburg 2:18.71; 200 free: Nolley (Sch) 2:25.85; 200 IM: Cigerova (Sch) 2:25.85; 50 free: Sullivan (HE) 29.77; Diving: Tonkinson (HE) 170.25; 100 fly: Skibinski (Sch) 1:12.47; 100 free: Langolz (Sch) 1:05.71; 500 free: Nolley (Sch) 5:02.37; 200 free relay: Hoffman 2:02.77; 100 back: Cigcrova (Sch) 1:17.25; 100 breast: Skibinski (Sch) 1:21.98; 400 free relay: Ciberova (Sch) 4:30.45.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.