Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/5/2012 12:40 AM

Tuesday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's results

*

Huntley 7, cary-grove 0

Singles -- No.1: Garcia (H) d. Koepke 6-1, 6-3; No.2: Chalas (H) d. Hinojosa 6-1, 6-2; No.3: Pietramale(H) d. Michealochuck 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Romero/ Pietrasiak (H) d. Derer/ Pierce 6-4, 6-4; No.2: Frankel/ Funke (H) d. O'Connell/ Sweinerg 6-1, 6-1; No.3: Gallegos/ Rosales (H) d. Gray/Jakubiecek 6-2, 6-1; No.4: Alvarez/ Patel (H) d. Ivarson/ Miller 6-3, 6-2.

*

McHenry 4, Hampshire 3

Singles -- No.1: B. Goebel (MCH) d. Hougland 6-1, 6-0; No.2: L. Goebel (MCH) d. Schultz 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Zalewski (MCH) d. Larson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Patthana/Schreiner (HAMP) d. Edwards/Kilhefner 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Wozniak/Zilch (HAMP) d. Wozniak/Kaufman 6-3, 7-5; No.3: Smith/Anderson (MCH) d. Schoedl/Eischen 6-1, 7-5; No.4: Hamman/Zilch (HAMP) d. Dyer/Banks 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

*

Crystal Lake South 7, Johnsburg 0

Singles -- No.1: M. Thome (CLS) d. Anderson 6-0, 6-3; No.2: J. Thome (CLS) d. Maggliousaloa 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Littlejohn (CLS) d. Fischer 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Laktash/Siemon (CLS) d. Swantz/Szramek 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. Molidor/Altubeli 6-2, 6-0; No.3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Strange/Kasprzyk 6-2, 6-2; No.4: Fetzner/Bookout (CLS) d. Spears/Bennett 6-0, 6-3.

*

Wheaton Academy 4, St. Edward 1

Singles -- No.1: Durkin (SE) d. Schiff 7-5, 6-3; No.2: Hultgren (WA) d. Lagtapon 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Sidlin Keen 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Larson/Howland (WA) d. Lopez/Jazwiec 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Gasick/Jagrowski (WA) d. Otto/Petley 6-0, 6-0.

*

Jacobs 7, Woodstock North 0

Singles -- No.1: Kosy (J) d. Meiners 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Buttolph (J) d. LeFever 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Alessio (J) d. Maire 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Elliot/Zabolotico (J) d. Smith/Thompson 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Regard/Curtis (J) d. Glod/Guraneros 6-0, 6-2; No.3: Hengler/Halvorson (J) d. Gabrielson/Conliss 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Kontos/Corbett (J) d. Dort/Hurmis 6-0, 6-0.

*

STEVENSON 7, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Dong (Stev) d. Borgman 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Rao (Stev) d. Tsakadze 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Adel (Stev) d. Sobolev 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Ettleson/Kiven (Stev) d. Lozovaty/Jacoby 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Kelmis/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Dolan/Solheim 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Kashii/Heidkamp (Stev) d. Kathuria/Namburi 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Cheng/Rubin (Stev) d. Roussel/Cirone 6-1, 6-1.

*

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 6, WOODSTOCK 1

Singles -- No. 1: Fedmasu (Wood) d. Khou 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Schneider (GC) d. Fischbach 6-6, 2-6, 7-5; No. 3: Ruiz (GC) d. Little 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Sim/Tatsoguchi (GC) d. Grogg/Pautrat 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Dignadice/Zador (GC) d. McConnell/Christensen 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Yoder/Fogarty (GC) d. Christmas/Fosse 6-0, 6-2; No. 4: Ferris/Petal (GC) d. Acosta/Kurka 6-0, 6-0.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 7, LAKES 0

Singles -- No. 1: Roach (Lib) d. Lass 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Eichmann (Lib) d. Fischer 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Tsorotiots (Lib) d. Marison 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Anderson/Daluga (Lib) d. Beitzel/Soderlund 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Wagner/Grabowski (Lib) d. Blackwell/Nordland 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Simonian/Lenentis (Lib) d. Urban/Paoli 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Kinest/Yan (Lib) d. Keenan/Whitaker 6-0, 6-0.

*

Dundee-Crown 4, Grayslake North 3

Montini 3, Lisle 2

*

St. Charles North 4, Geneva 3

Singles - No. 1: Einchk (G) d. Mascha 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hazel (G) d. Washington 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Foser (G) d. Spellman 6-3, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1: Randazzo-Oehlerking (SCN) d. Hess-Hess 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Duncan-Wolfe (SCN) d. Educato-Weitzel 6-7 (7-4), 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Anderson-Kloberdanz (SCN) d. Fallon-Loskun 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Rohrsen-Rerko (SCN) d. Noran-Brinker 6-4, 6-4

*

St. Charles East 7, Streamwood 0

Singles - No. 1: Church (SCE) d. Schwarez 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Youngberg (SCE) d. Saky 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Spoerl (SCE) d. Hei 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Huskisson-Huskisson (SCE) d. Gonzales-Reyes 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Jones-Roberton (SCE) d. Mei-Chaudoni 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Gauther-Scrurba (SCE) d. Basilio-Zeyria 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: McNally-Russell (SCE) d. Patel-Khoxagoo 6-0, 6-0.

*

IMSA 5, Kaneland 2

No. 1: Schrepferman (K) d. Talluru 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Varadhesswardn (I) d. Landers 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Yumawala (I) d. Karolewicz 7-6 (7-3), 6-2

No. 1: Jurcenko-Emmanouil (K) d. Park-Ling 2-6, 6-2, 5-4; No. 2: Poskute-Yasuda (I) d. Bicos-Woodward 7-5, 7-6 (10-8); No. 3: To-Schroeder (I) d. Grams-Harner 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: Trivedi-Ren (I) d. Meyer-Shaaff 2-6, 6-4, 10-8

*

Wheaton Academy 4, St. Edward 1

Singles - No. 1: Durkin (SE) d. Schiff (WA) 7-5, 6-3; No. 2: Hultgren (WA) d. Lagtapon (SE) 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Sidlin/Keen (SE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Larson/Howland (WA) d. Lopez/Jazwiec (SE) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Gasick/Jagrowski (WA) d. Otto/Petley (SE) 6-0, 6-0.

*

Metea Valley 6, Bartlett 1

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. Gates 6-4, 6-1; No. 2: Wood (MV) d. Ligas 6-1, 7-5; No. 3: Dixon (MV) d. Lederer 6-0. 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Gregorio/Sirinit (Bar) d. Baloo/Collins 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Proszouski/Hammerly (MV) d. Fenn/Haider 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Madrid/Earley (MV) d. Thielen/Romero 6-2, 6-2; No. 4: Fratzen/Moore (MV) d. Stockton/Reuter 6-3, 6-3.

*

Waubonsie Valley 7, Lake Park 0

Singles - No. 1: Drone (WV) d. Kazmirak 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Gonzalez (WV) d. Patel 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Srivhar (WV) d. Park 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Reddy (WV) d. Lipi 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Reimers/Glavin (WV) d. Fleming/McGinn 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Taylor/Nath (WV) d. Thompson/Mascioloa 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Uphdyay/Sanjay (WV) d. Gardocki/Gonnella 6-1, 6-2; No. 4: Cuccioli/Chitatopew (WV) d. Mehmedi/Patel 6-2, 6-3.

*

St. Francis 5, Walther Lutheran 0

Singles - No. 1: Eckert (SF) d. Kamm 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Kolman d. Grundler 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Langley/Jagielo (SF) d. Steiner/Lomnicki 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Krisco/Schiewe (SF) d. Gallup/Be3cker 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Bump/O'Connor (SF) d. Freeman/Schukat 6-0, 6-0.

*

Neuqua Valley 7, Elgin 0

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d. Keonovonora 6-2, 6-1; No. 2: Vohra (NV) d. Barbara 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: McNeel (NV) d. Wu 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Zhang/Hershey (NV) d. Hoberg/Bechet 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Skwarek/Keating (NV) d. Buck/Pusenovich 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Cha/Pillai (NV) d. Tang/Salazar 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Walton/Beshias (NV) d. Aerkawata/Sanchez 6-0, 6-0.

*

Glenbard East 6, Elk Grove 1

Singles - No. 1: Proffitt (GE) d. Lankford 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Fritz 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Chatta 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Marquartd/Marquardt (EG) d. Guraziu/Janouch 3-6, 6-4, (10-5); No. 2: Panes/Severino (GE) d. Patel/Patel 6-3, 4-6, (10-3); No. 3: Jemmi/Gill (GE) d. Morrill/Pizzo 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Carlson/Pugaceicz (GE) d. Kato/Shah 6-2, 6-1.

*

York 4, Glenbard West 3

Singles - No. 1: M. Avgerinos (Y) d. Matlby 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Menzel (GW) d. Rivera 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Wing (Y) d. Hughes 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Bush/Hennessy (GW) d. G. Riek/Barry 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Porter/A. Avegerinos (Y) d. Norgaard/Hughes 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Chamberlin/Wilson (Y) d. Lupoir/Dahlgren 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(4); No. 4: Fionarella/Casolino (GW) d. K. Riek/Muckian 6-2, 6-3.

*

Wheaton Academy 4, St. Edwards 1

Singles - No. 1: Durkin (SE) d. Schiff 7-5, 6-3; No. 2: Hultgren (WA) d. Lagtapon 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Welton/Jones (WA) d. Sidlin/Keen 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Larson/Howland (WA) d. Lopez/Jazwiec 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Gasick/Jgrowski (WA) d. Otto/Petley 6-0, 6-0.

*

Timothy Christian 7, Elmwood park 0

Singles - No. 1: DeVries (TC) d. Grabowski 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Byrne (TC) d. Pesko 6-4, 6-4; No. 3: Kumar (TC) d. Bode 6-3, 6-4

Doubles - No. 1: Zeilotra/Dirkse (TC) d. Kovlouwbas/Vujnovich 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Brandsma/Jabaay (TC) d. Noone/Ryan 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Floyde/VanKampen (TC) d. Fiasche/Schmidt 6-7, 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Girotti/Hodges (TC) d. Kruhulik/Tomek 6-0, 6-0

*

Carmel 11, St. Viator 0

Singles -- No.1: Minor (C) d. Balas 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Rao (C) d. Roslawski 6-4, 6-4; No.3: Repeta (C) d. McManas 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No.1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (C) d. Paaranere/Finis 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Edwards/Rhine (C) d. Lopez/Clinos 6-0, 6-1; No.3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (C) d. Sexta/Deaney 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Gauger/Markosyan (C) d. Mmanas/Williams 8-2; No.5: Koukol/Firnbach (C) d. Harraplug/Drolet 8-0; No.6: Bowles/Warkinthein (C) d. Clinos/Duprey 8-1; No.7: Mealy/Prindiville (C) d. Leahy/Ropala 8-0; No.8: Kopotik/Park (C) d. Guske/Ross 8-2.

Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association