Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/26/2012 12:04 AM

Saturday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Saturday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

West Aurora Quad

Team StandingS

1. Batavia, 2. West Aurora, 3. Downers Grove North, 4. Mother McAuley

Batavia d. Downers Grove North 7-0

Batavia d. Mother McAuley 7-0

*

West aurora d. mother mcauley 4-3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Daniels 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Hansen (WA) d. Hayes 6-1, 7-5; No. 3: Frauenhoff (WA) d. Markel 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: March/Sweis (MM) d. A. Sanchez/B. Sanchez (WA) 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Flynn/Triplett (WA) d. Zak/Stanton 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Dempsey/Wantuck (MM) d. Sutarek /McKay (WA) lost 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: Beyer/Moody (MM) d. Roman/Castellanos (WA) 7-6 (1), 6-4.

*

Batavia d. West aurora 6-1

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Grizaffi (B) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Fruendt (B) d. Hansen (WA) 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Unterberg (B) d. Frauenhoff 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Mizikar/Cogan (B) d. A. Sanchez/B. Sanchez (WA) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: LeFevre/Maren (B) d. Flynn/Triplett (WA) 7-5, 7-5; No. 3: Hess/Herrmann (B) d. Sutarek/McKay (WA) 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Droni/Hutchinson (B) d. Roman/Castellanos (WA) 6-3, 6-1.

*

West aurora d. Downers Grove N. 4-3

Singles - No. 1: Stefancic (WA) d. Fry (DGN) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Hansen (WA) d. Weber (DGN) 2-6, 7-5, 10-7; No 3: Chiganos (DGN) d. B. Sanchez (WA) 3-6, 6-2, 10-7.

Doubles - No. 1: McMahon/Zerfoss (DGN) d. Frauenhoff/A. Snachez 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: McMahon/Ruzgus (DGN) d. Flynn/Triplett (WA) 0-6, 6-1, 11-9; No. 3: McKay/Sutarek (WA) d. Gaur/Green 4-6, 6-2, 11-9; No 4: Castellanos/Roman (WA) d. Bieloviale/Peters 3-6, 7-5, 11-9.

*

Naperville Central Quad

Team Scores

Naperville Central 23, Lincoln-Way Central 11, Palatine 11, Plainfield 3.

*

Metea Valley Mustang Invite

Team scores

Metea Valley 13, Benet 11, Evanston 7, Oswego 5

Metea Valley 4, Benet 2

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. Nickels 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Flowers (Ben) d. Frantzen 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Gallagher/Carlson (Ben) d. Wood/Dixon 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Baloo/Collins (MV) d. Luka/Farolan 3-6, 6-3 (11-9); No. 3: Proszowski/Hammerly (MV) d. Power/Templeton 6-4, 6-4; No. 4: Madrid/Earley (MV) d. Tsouchlos/Malone 6-2, 7-6(7-5).

*

Hinsdale South Quad

Hinsdale Central 5, York 0

Singles - No. 1: Cusik (HC) d. M. Avgerinos 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Chen (HC) d. Rivera 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Lorrenzini/Solovyev (HC) d. G. Riek/Barry 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Cavantine/Haleus (HC) d. A. Avgerinos/Wilson 6-3, 5-7, 7-5; No. 3: Valiunarte/Lee (HC) d. Chamberlin/K. Riek 6-1, 6-0.

*

York 3, Hinsdale South 2

Singles - No. 1: Adcock (HS) d. A. Avgerinos 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: Bozhilova (HS) d. Wing 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: G. Riek/Barry (Y) d. Wakim/Devine 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Porter/Chamberlin (Y) d. Bozhilova/Rickert 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Muckian/Kveton (Y) d. Puz/Verkyte 6-4, 6-2.

*

Neuqua Valley 3, York 2

Singles - No. 1: Pai (NV) d. Rivera 6-2, ret.; No. 2: Hersay (NV) d. Wing 2-6, 6-2, (10-7).

Doubles - No. 1: G. Riek/Barry (Y) d. Zhang/Whra 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: A. Avgerinos/Porter (Y) d. Walton/Skwarek 6-0 6-0; No. 3: Cha/Pitta (NV) d. Chamberlin/K. Riek 6-3, 7-5.

*

Wheaton North Falcon Quad.

Team Results

St. Francis 18; Wheaton North 15; Lake Park 7; Plainfield South 2

Round 1

Wheaton North 7, Plainfield South 0

Singles - No. 1. Richards(WN) def Siebel (PS) 6-3, 6-4. No. 2: Burshtan(WN) def Hone(PS) 6-3, 7-5. No. 3. Perrine(WN) def Diez(PS) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles - No. 1. Willhoit/Waterman(WN) def Lillwitz/Smith(PS) 6-1, 6-0; No. 2. Vallo/Love(WN) def Otto/Wos(PS) 6-1, 6-1; No. 3. Raczek/Prokop(WN) def Thornburg/Stoyanova(PS) 6-0, 6-1; No. 4. Rogers/Klingl(WN) def Agustin/Flores(PS) 6-1, 6-0

*

St. Francis 6, Lake Park 1

Singles - No. 1. Eckert(SF) def Kazmirak(LP) 6-3, 6-0; No. 2. Kolman(SF) def Patel(LP) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3. Gruendeman(SF) def Park(LP) 7-5, 6-0

Doubles - No. 1. Jagielo/Langley(SF) def McGinn/Fleming(LP) 6-4, 6-2; No. 2. Krisco/Schiewe(SF) def Thompson/Masciola (LP)7-5, 6-2; No. 3. Madigan/Curi(SF) def Gardocki/Mehmedi (LP)6-1, 6-1; No. 4. Patel/Gonnella(LP) def Marron/Petersen(SF) 6-4, 2-6, (10-7)

*

Round 2

St. Francis 5, Wheaton North 2

Singles - No. 1. Kolman(SF) def Richards(WN) 6-2, 3-6, (10-5); No. 2. Eckert(SF) def Burshtan(WN) 6-1, 6-3; No. 3. Gruendeman(SF) def Perrine(WN) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1. Vallo/Love(WN) def Jagielo/Langley 2-6, 6-2 (10-6); No. 2. Willhoit/Waterman(WN) def Krisco/Schiewe 7-5, 4-6, (11-9); No. 3. Bump/O'Connor(SF) def Raczek/Prokop(WN) 6-4, 6-2; No. 4. Peterson/Shannon(SF) def Rogers/Klingl(WN) 3-6, 7-5, (10-8)

Lake Park 5, Plainfield South 2

Singles - No. 1. Siebel(PS) def Kazmirak(LP) 6-1, 6-4; No. 2. Patel(LP) def Hone(PS) 6-2, 6-0; No. 3. Diez(PS) def Park(LP) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1. McGinn/Fleming(LP) def Lillwitz/Smith(PS) 6-2, 6-1; No. 2. Thompson/Masciola(LP) def Otto/Wos(PS) 6-3, 6-1; No. 3. Gardocki/Patel(LP) def Stoyanova/Thornburg(PS) 6-4, 6-0; No. 4. Lipi/Pinter(LP) def Sova/Agustin(PS) 6-4, 7-6(8)

*

Round 3

Wheaton North 6, Lake Park 1

Singles - No. 1. Richards(WN) def Kazmirak(LP) 6-4, 6-0; No. 2. Burshtan(WN) def Patel(LP) 6-4, 6-4; No. 3. Perrine(WN) def Park(LP) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1. McGinn/Fleming(LP) def Vallo/Love(WN) 6-4, 0-6, (10-6); No. 2. Willhoit/Raczek(WN) def Thompson/Masciola(LP) 6-7(3), 6-0, (10-7); No. 3. Waterman/Prokop(WN) def Gardocki/Mehmedi(LP) 6-1, 6-3; No. 4. Rogers/Klingl(WN) def Gonnella/Lipi(LP)6-1, 6-4.

*

St. Francis 7, Plainfield South 0

Singles - No. 1. Eckert(SF) def Siebel(PS) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2. Kolman(SF) def Hoar(PS) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3. Gruendeman(SF) def Diez(PS) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1. Jagielo/Langley(SF) def Lillwitz/Smith(PS) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2. Bumo/O'Connor(SF) def Otto/Wos(PS) 6-0, 6-0; No. 3. Curi/Madigan(SF) def Thornburg/Stoyanova(PS) 6-1, 6-2; No. 4. Marron/Shannon(SF) def Flores/Sova

*

New Trier invite

STEVENSON 5, MOLINE 0

Singles -- No. 1: Kiven (Stev) d. Ray 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Kirsch (Stev) d. Miller 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Rubin/Klemis (Stev) d. McPherson/Simmons 6-0, 6-1; No. 2:Ettleson/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Ray/Johnson 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Adel/Heidkamp (Stev) d. Dawson/Hutton.

*

STEVENSON 3, HIGHLAND PARK 2

Singles -- No. 1: Dong (Stev) d. Frommer 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Vasiliev (Stev) d. Bailen 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Baum/Raab (HP) d. Kiven/Kirsch 2-2, ret; No. 2: Goldberg/Berkman (HP) d. Rubin/Kelmis 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Ettleson/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Cooper/Raum 6-4, 6-3; No. 4:

*

STEVENSON 3, LYONS TOWNSHIP 2

Singles -- No. 1: (LT) d. Dong 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Thoms (LT) d. Kashii 6-0, 6-0. Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Vasiliev (Stev) d. Plinkett/Schwartz 6-2, 6-2; No. 2: Ettleson/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Abbs/Ko 6-2, 6-1; No. 3: Rubin/Kelmis (Stev) d. Sherman/Wiesemann 6-1, 6-1.

*

STEVENSON 3, NEW TRIER 2

Singles -- No. 1: Swenson (NT) d. Kashii 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Bonderant (NT) d. Cheng 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Vasiliev (Stev) d. Frej/Tamblyn 6-4, 6-4; No. 2: Ettleson/Dong (Stev) d. Woodbury/Schroeder 6-4, 2-6 (10-5); No. 3: Tulchinskaya/Kelmis (Stev) d. Mand/Wolkoff 6-7 (3), 6-3 (10-5).

*

At Oak Park River Forest parks

CARMEL 6, FENWICK 1

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Balk 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Rao (Carm) d. Shootgot 6-3, 6-2; No. 3: Schillinger (Fen) d. Repeta 8-4.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Gutierrez/Sullivan 6-3, 7-5; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Joss/Wallach 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sillivan (Carm) d. Vrdolyak /Sprajcer 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Krug/Heuel 6-1, 6-4.

*

CARMEL 7, JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY 0

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Hutchens 6-2, 6-3; No. 2: Rao (Carm) d. Legg 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Repeta (Carm) d. Cannea 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Bauer/Berhino 6-0, 6-1; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. Depietro/Modlewer 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Koerner/Saleta 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: Koukol/Firnbach (Carm) d. Earl/Quinn 6-2, 6-0.

*

CARMEL 6, BISHOP McNAMARA

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Barnes 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Roa (Carm) d. Sharper 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Felicelli/Kannenberg (Carm) d. Smith/S. Pitts 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Edwards/Rhine (Carm) d. King/J. Pitts 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: O'Donnell/Sullivan (Carm) d. Cote/Hairston 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Firnbach/Koukol (Carm) d. McK. Bertrand/Ma. Bertrand 6-2, 6-3.

*

Lakes quad

TEAM RESULTS

Mundelein 12, Wauconda 9, Lakes 7, Zion-Benton 2

Singles -- No. 1: 1st Dechter (Mund) d. Lass (Lks), 3rd: Serfor (Z-B) d. Brennan (Wauc); No. 2: 1st. Jump (Mund) d. Cabanban (Wauc), 3rd. Fisher (Lks) d. Tonin (Z-B).

Doubles -- No. 1: 1st. McCauley/Cai (Mund) d. Egorov/LePage (Wauc); 3rd. Soderlund/Beitzel (Lks) d. Jackola/Holland No. 2: 1st. Shumov/Arendt (Mund) d. Grobelny/Kraus (Wauc) 3rd. Blackwell/Nordlan (Lks) d. Ruple/Pierce; No. 3: Heck/Kleiner (Wauc) d. Urban/Paoli (Lsk) 3rd. Groat/Watrson (Z-B) d. Haro/Cianciotto (Mund).

*

Centennial invitational

team scores

Crystal Lake South 35, Alleman 23, Rockton Hononegah 18, Schaumburg 14, Dundee Crown 14, Conant 13, Morgan Park 11, Fenton 7

individual match winners

First Singles -- 1st, Thome (CLS) d. Taft (MPA); 3rd, McClure (Sch) d. Kerr (All); Second Singles -- 1st, Thome (CLS) d. VanHoe (All); 3rd, Singh (Sch) d. Simpson (DC).

First Doubles -- 1st, Sigmon/Laktash (CLS) d. Bohnert/Parr (All); 3rd, Gralezyk/Haq (Con) d. Weigel/Rathi (MPA); Second Doubles -- 1st, Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. Bilardello/Lyons (Hon); 3rd, Dhillon/Taulfic (Con) d. Hogan/Greiner (All); Third Doubles -- 1st,Theros/Kolarczyk (CLS) d. Zanolla/Carlson (Hon); 3rd, Hogan/Morran (All) d. Alan/Ashacher (DC).

*

Downers Grove South invitational

Quarterfinals

Glenbard west 5, Rolling Meadows 0

Singles -- No.1: Maltby (GbdW) d. Kulpine 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Menzel (GbdW) d. Khayet 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Bush/Hennessy (GbdW) d. A.Kemph/J.Kemph 6-2, 6-0; No.2: Dahlgren/Lupori (GW) d. Horan/Tenuta 6-3, 6-1; No.3: Morris/Ficurolla (GbdW) d. Bohac/Staffa 6-1, 7-6 (7-5).

*

Consolation semifinals

Rolling Meadows 4, Lockport 1

Singles -- No.1: Pleski (Lkpt) d. Kulpins 6-4, 6-0; No.2: Barry (RM) d. Lee 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Forkin/Somarddzija (Lkpt) d. A.Kemph/J.Kemph 5-7, 6-2, 10-8; No.2: Kupiec/Stanford (Lkpt) d. Bohac/Tenuta 1-6, 6-4, 10-7; No.3: Tisorcik/Khutig (Lkpt) d Horan/Staffa 6-1, 6-0.

*

7th Place match

rolling meadows 5, prospect 0

Singles -- No.1: Khayet (RM) d. Pollock 6-7 (3-7), 6-1, 10-4; No.2: Barry (RM) d. Brunko 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No.1: Horan/J.Kemph (RM) d. Best/Garofalo 6-1, 6-4; No.2: Kulpins/A.Kemph (RM) d. Schober/Fredrickson 6-1, 6-0; No.3: Bohac/Staffa (RM) d. Eliopolous/Zardzin 6-1, 6-4.

*

hersey 4, Prospect 1

Singles -- No.1: Magnuson (Hers) d. Lysik 7-6(4),6-4; No.2: Valerio (Hers) d. Rishko 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No.1: Santiago/Saiki (Pros) d. Slosar/Salt 6-4, 6-2; No.2: Korff/Niersbach (Hers) d. Schober/Eliopolous 6-4, 6-1; No.3: Ward/Fotta (Hers) d. Fredrickson/Zardzin 6-4, 4-6 (10-7).

*

Downers grove South 5, Prospect 0

Singles -- No.1: Andonova (DGS) d. Lysik 6-2, 6-3; No.2: Prete (DGS) d. Pollock 7-6(5), 6-3.

Doubles -- No.1: Even/Puvar (DGS) d. Best/Santiago 6-3, 5-7 (12-10); No.2: Mehta/Bul (DGS) d. Saiki/Garofalo 7-6(2), 6-4; No.3: O'Toole/Maghirang (DGS) d. Bruno/Wilson 6-1, 6-1.

*

Naperville Central quad

team scores

Naperville Central 23, Lincoln-Way Central 11, Palatine 11, Plainfield 3.

*

Share this page
Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
    help here