Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/1/2011 11:47 PM

Thursday's boys soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's summaries

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Addison Trail Invite

Glenbard North 5, Willowbrook 0

Scoring --- GN: Anderson (Colucci); Colucci (Collard); Scott (Colucci); Walen (Anderson); Waxali (Noval)

*

Addison Trail 4, Glenbard West 2

Scoring --- AT: Rodriguez (2); E. Leyva (1); G. Leyva (1).

*

Barrington tournament

ST. CHARLES NORTH 1, WARREN 0

St. Charles North 1 0 --1

Warren 0 0 --0

Goalkeepers -- Warr: Walsh (4 saves).

*

WHEATON-WARRENVILLE S. 2, LAKE ZURICH 2

Wheaton W. S. 2 0 --2

Lake Zurich 0 2 --2

Lake Zurich -- Pothast, Montemayer (Marias)

Goalkeepers -- LZ: Kreutz (5 saves).

*

Lake Park invitational

Buffalo Grove 3, Streamwood 0

Streamwood 0 0 --0

Buffalo Grove 0 3 --3

Scoring -- BG: Fiordaliso, Eloisa (Vivacqua), Drakoulis (Masciopinto).

Goalkeepers -- Strm: Resendiz (10 saves); BG: Landsberger.

*

Lake Park 3, Conant 0

Conant 0 0 --0

Lake Park 1 2 --3

Scoring -- LP: Zenghi (UA); Passarelli (Huerta); Ciccop (LaFontaine).

Goalkeepers -- LP: Viovine (4 saves).

*

Other scores

Glenbard East 2, Downers North 1

Niles West 3, Wheaton North 0

*

At St. Patrick Tournament

Elgin 2, Ridgewood 1

Elgin 1 1 --2

Ridgewood 1 0 --1

Scoring -- E -- Chavez (UA), Escobar (UA).

Goalkeepers -- E -- Benitez (10 saves).

*

Wauconda Classic

WAUCONDA 2, HUNTLEY 0

Huntley 0 0 --0

Wauconda 2 0 --2

Wauconda -- Song (Ramirez), Song (Ramirez).

Goalkeepers -- Tapia (11 saves).

*

Other area results

christian liberty acad. 5, northshore country day 2

CLA 3 2 --5

Northshore 0 2 --2

Scoring -- CLA: Comeroutski (UA), Comerouski (Bennett), Colbert (Bennett), Comerouski (Hennek), Comerousi (Colbert).

Goalkeepers -- Salsgiver (9 saves).

*

GRant 4, grayslake central 0

Grant 2 2 --4

Grayslake Central 0 0 --0

Grant -- Zepeda, Flores, Villa, Verlarde.

Goalkeepers -- Grt: Patterson.

*

WAUKEGAN 3, LIBERTYVILLE 2

Libertyville 0 2 --2

Waukegan 1 2 --3

Libertyville -- Bitta (Owlabi), Ruppert (Grozier).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Labrum (5 saves).

*

ROUND LAKE 4, JOHNSBURG 2

Johnsburg 1 1 --2

Round Lake 1 3 --4

Johnsburg -- Landon, Jansen.

Round Lake -- M. Salgado (Vasquez), E. Rodriguez (Rubio), E. Rodriguez (Rubio), M. Salgado.

Goalkeepers -- RL: J. Martinez (3 saves), I. Gomez (3 saves).

*

lisle 6, wilmington 0

Lisle top scorers -- Krc (2 goals), Hendzel, Webb (2 assists).

*

Bartlett 3, Jacobs 0

Jacobs 0 0 --0

Bartlett 2 1 --3

Scoring -- B -- Morgan (DiNuzzo), Arroyo (Castro), Aiello (DiNuzzo).

Goalkeepers -- J -- Matysek (7 saves); B -- Alva (5 saves).

*

South Elgin 2, Hampshire 0

South Elgin 0 2 --2

Hampshire 0 0 --0

Scoring -- SE -- Piszczek (UA), Fry (Kozielek).

Goalkeepers -- SE -- Shipon, Schieler; H -- Contreras.

*

Westminster Christian 8, Rockford Christian Life 0

Westminster Christian 4 4 --8

Rockford Christian Life 0 0 --0

Scoring -- WC -- Beachler (Rogers), Beachler (Gannon) 2, Rogers (Sudis) 2, Gnan (Rogers), Gannon (Beachler), Green (Beachler).

Goalkeepers -- WC -- Carani (14 saves).

*

Wauconda 2, Huntley 0

Wauconda 2 0 --2

Huntley 0 0 --0

Scoring -- W -- Han-Min Song (2).

Goalkeepers -- W -- Holman (4 saves); H -- Emery.

*

Share this page
    help here