Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/1/2011 11:47 PM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Providence 3, St. Viator 2

Singles -- No.1: Ruang (PC) d. Calmeyn 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; No.2: Ruang (PC) d. Reslawski 6-1, 6-2;

Doubles -- No.1: Patlin/Wallace (PC) d. Thompson/Cataldo 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Yurk/Hess (St.V) d. Antoniolli/Srkey 6-2, 6-3; No.3: McManus/Kozicki (St.V) d. Lynch/Zicola 7-6, 6-4.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 6, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Paulson (Lib) d. Sebastian 6-3, 7-6 (6); No. 2: Roach (Lib) d. Borgman 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Kathuria 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Klein/Lee (Lib) d. Dolan/Solheim 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Eichmann/Daluga 7-1 5-7 10-6; No. 3: Anderson/Grabowski (Lib) d. Bhardwat/Rumzis 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: .Simonian/Wagner (Lib) d. Mangtani/Agrawal 6-2, 6-2.

*

BENET 5, CARMEL 1

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Kovach 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Tzakis (Ben) d. Koukol 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Simmons/Carney (Ben) d. Felicell/Rao 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: King/Beyer (Ben) d. Edwards/Rhine 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Watson/Wilhelm (Ben) d. Gauger/Shannnon 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: McKeown/Kauskas (Ben) d. Markoysan/Repeta 6-1, 6-1.

*

STEVENSON 5, GLENBROOK NORTH 2

Singles -- No. 1: Dong (Stev) d. Lutz 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Kashii (Stev) d. Davis 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kapulsky (GBN) d. Wu 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Zelechanek/Zhadovich 6-1, 7-5; No. 2: Demchenko/Vasiliev (Stev) d. Michelson/Silshtut 6-0, 5-7, 7-5; No. 3: Manion/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Oljneczyk/Washelesky 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Sak/Rosenwasser (GBN) d. Merritt/Ettleson 6-0, 6-2.

*

WAUCONDA 3, MARENGO 2

Singles -- No. 1: Trader (Mar) d. Brennan 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Moorhead (Wauc) d. Clarke 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Shephard/Matula (Wauc) d. Torman/Martin 7-6, won by fft; No. 2: Shultz/Langan (Mar) d. LePage/Egorov 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Kraus/Grobelny (Wauc) d. Grull/Guerrero 6-0, 6-2.

*

Naperville Central 5, Geneva 2

Singles - No. 1: Einch (Gen) d. Liu 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Mihailescu (NC) d. Sharpe 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Furukawa (NC) d. Hazel 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Goldner/Chen (NC) d. Ausman/Malecha 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Lee/Bedigan (NC) d. Burkhardt/Simone 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Hes/Hess (Gen) d. Xu/Leon 6-2, 7-5; No. 4: Fern/Roth (NC) d. Block/Educato 6-4, 6-4.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 4, St. Charles North 3

Singles - No. 1: Clousing (WWS) d. Plaszewski 4-6. 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Chan (WWS) d. Wolfe 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Szymanski (SCN) d. Yousef 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Read/Castillo (WWS) d. randazzo/Oehlerking 6-7, 7-5 (10-5); No. 2: Lessiwing/Duncan (SCN) d. Foster/Rhoads 4-6, 6-4 (10-7); No. 3: Dunhlau/Kloberdanz (SCN) d. Nichols/Hern 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Yousef/Coker (WWS) d. Smith/Mehan 6-2, 6-1.

*

Metea Valley 5, St. Charles East 2

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. CHurch 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Woods (MV) d. Youngber 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Beesetti (MV) d. Varadheeswaran 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Jones/Roberton (SCE) d. Baloo/Dixon 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Nosali/Gauthier (SCE) d. Madrid/Earley 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Collins/Collins (MV) d. McNally, Morency 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Frantzon/Moore (MV) d. McCarthy/Sciurba 6-0, 2-2 (inj def).

*

Rosary 4, Wheaton Academy 1

Singles - No. 1: Welton (WA) d. Stephans (R) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Conlen (R) d. Larson (WA) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.

Doubles - No. 1: Goyao/Goyao (R) d. Sedjo/Schiff (WA) 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Arnold/Robinson (R) d. Jones/Cislo (WA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; No. 3: Keubel/Gonzalez (R) d. Banks/Xander (WA) 6-4, 6-4.

*

Hampshire 6, Woodstock North 1

Singles - No. 1: Meiners (WN) d. Schreiner (H) 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Patthana (H) d. LeFever (WN) 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Schultz (H) d. Ostrowski (WN) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Walker/Lumino (H) d. O'Donnell/Smith 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Krach/Carroza (H) d. Thompson/Bartlett (WN) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Wozniak/Zilch (H) d. Maire/Glod (WN) 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Ihssen/Burklow (H) d. Wirfs/Wyse (WN) 6-4, 6-1.

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Crystal Lake Central 1

Singles - No. 1: Wallace (CLC) d. Thome (CLS) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; No. 2: Thome (CLS) d. Buckingham (CLC) 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Goodwin (CLS) d. Lindskoog (CLC) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Laktash/Siemon (CLS) d. Wallace/Youel (CLC) 6-2, 7-6(8-6); No. 2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. Ross/Ortner (CLC) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Benoy/Dunal (CLC) d. 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Roesslein/Olszak (CLS) d. Poggensee/McGuire (CLC) 6-2, 6-3.

*

Cary-Grove 7, Johnsburg 0

Singles - No. 1: A.Dorsey (C-G) d. Destephano (J) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Cownick (C-G) d. Swartz (J) 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: B. Dorsey (C-G) d. Fischer (J) 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Hughes/Bayer (C-G) d. Millf/Anderson (J) 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: King/McKune (C-G) d. Elliott/Beard (J) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Koepke/Derer (C-G) d. Motter/Grant (J) 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: Scott/Maki (C-G) d. West/Cronin 6-4, 6-3.

*

Huntley 5, Grayslake Central 2

Singles - No. 1: Garcia (H) d. Chan (GC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Chalas (H) d. Cullan (GC) 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Kalter (GC) d. Gallegos (H) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Romero/Pietrusiak (H) d. Kamar/Iwaski (GC) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Czarnota/Frankel (H) d. Garcia/Khou (GC) by forfeit; No. 3: Nichols/Janelli (H) d. Sim/Dignadice (GC) 7-5, 6-3; No. 4: Funke/Wyslak (H) d. Yoder/Fogarty (GC) 7-5, 6-0.

*

Glenbard East 7, Willowbrook 0

Singles - No. 1: Wachholz (GE) d. Hinman 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Ding 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Hannon 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Proffitt/Joiner (GE) d. Yepez/Wendt 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Janouch/Erguven (GE) d. Aquino/Sullivan 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Lovetree/Garcia (GE) d. Szady/Aliaj 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Gurazin/Carlson (GE) d. Flids/Porter 6-2, 6-1.

*

Timothy Christian 5, Riverside-Brookfield 2

Singles - No. 1: DeVries (TC) d. Powers 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Zeilstra (TC) d. Jonney 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Kumer (TC) d. Wilson 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: TC d Waszak/Payne 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; No. 2: Baer/Boxell (RB) d TC 6-1, 4-6; No. 3: TC d Ferenac/Dorenbos 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Benya/Witek (RB) d. Cler/Girotti 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

*

    Winner - 2015 Best Website
    Illinois Press Association
    Illinois Press Association