Breaking News Bar
updated: 9/1/2011 11:47 PM

Thursday's girls tennis scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Thursday's results

*

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Providence 3, St. Viator 2

Singles -- No.1: Ruang (PC) d. Calmeyn 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; No.2: Ruang (PC) d. Reslawski 6-1, 6-2;

Doubles -- No.1: Patlin/Wallace (PC) d. Thompson/Cataldo 6-2, 6-4; No.2: Yurk/Hess (St.V) d. Antoniolli/Srkey 6-2, 6-3; No.3: McManus/Kozicki (St.V) d. Lynch/Zicola 7-6, 6-4.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 6, VERNON HILLS 0

Singles -- No. 1: Paulson (Lib) d. Sebastian 6-3, 7-6 (6); No. 2: Roach (Lib) d. Borgman 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Tsorotiotis (Lib) d. Kathuria 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Klein/Lee (Lib) d. Dolan/Solheim 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Lozovaty/Jacoby (VH) d. Eichmann/Daluga 7-1 5-7 10-6; No. 3: Anderson/Grabowski (Lib) d. Bhardwat/Rumzis 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: .Simonian/Wagner (Lib) d. Mangtani/Agrawal 6-2, 6-2.

*

BENET 5, CARMEL 1

Singles -- No. 1: Minor (Carm) d. Kovach 6-3, 6-1; No. 2: Tzakis (Ben) d. Koukol 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1: Simmons/Carney (Ben) d. Felicell/Rao 6-3, 6-3; No. 2: King/Beyer (Ben) d. Edwards/Rhine 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Watson/Wilhelm (Ben) d. Gauger/Shannnon 6-1, 6-1; No. 4: McKeown/Kauskas (Ben) d. Markoysan/Repeta 6-1, 6-1.

*

STEVENSON 5, GLENBROOK NORTH 2

Singles -- No. 1: Dong (Stev) d. Lutz 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Kashii (Stev) d. Davis 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Kapulsky (GBN) d. Wu 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1: Kiven/Kirsch (Stev) d. Zelechanek/Zhadovich 6-1, 7-5; No. 2: Demchenko/Vasiliev (Stev) d. Michelson/Silshtut 6-0, 5-7, 7-5; No. 3: Manion/Tulchinskaya (Stev) d. Oljneczyk/Washelesky 6-4, 6-1; No. 4: Sak/Rosenwasser (GBN) d. Merritt/Ettleson 6-0, 6-2.

*

WAUCONDA 3, MARENGO 2

Singles -- No. 1: Trader (Mar) d. Brennan 6-0, 6-3; No. 2: Moorhead (Wauc) d. Clarke 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1: Shephard/Matula (Wauc) d. Torman/Martin 7-6, won by fft; No. 2: Shultz/Langan (Mar) d. LePage/Egorov 6-2, 6-4; No. 3: Kraus/Grobelny (Wauc) d. Grull/Guerrero 6-0, 6-2.

*

Naperville Central 5, Geneva 2

Singles - No. 1: Einch (Gen) d. Liu 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Mihailescu (NC) d. Sharpe 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Furukawa (NC) d. Hazel 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: Goldner/Chen (NC) d. Ausman/Malecha 6-1, 6-4; No. 2: Lee/Bedigan (NC) d. Burkhardt/Simone 6-1, 6-3; No. 3: Hes/Hess (Gen) d. Xu/Leon 6-2, 7-5; No. 4: Fern/Roth (NC) d. Block/Educato 6-4, 6-4.

*

Wheaton Warrenville South 4, St. Charles North 3

Singles - No. 1: Clousing (WWS) d. Plaszewski 4-6. 6-4, 6-2; No. 2: Chan (WWS) d. Wolfe 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Szymanski (SCN) d. Yousef 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Read/Castillo (WWS) d. randazzo/Oehlerking 6-7, 7-5 (10-5); No. 2: Lessiwing/Duncan (SCN) d. Foster/Rhoads 4-6, 6-4 (10-7); No. 3: Dunhlau/Kloberdanz (SCN) d. Nichols/Hern 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Yousef/Coker (WWS) d. Smith/Mehan 6-2, 6-1.

*

Metea Valley 5, St. Charles East 2

Singles - No. 1: Chin (MV) d. CHurch 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Woods (MV) d. Youngber 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Beesetti (MV) d. Varadheeswaran 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Jones/Roberton (SCE) d. Baloo/Dixon 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; No. 2: Nosali/Gauthier (SCE) d. Madrid/Earley 7-5, 6-3; No. 3: Collins/Collins (MV) d. McNally, Morency 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Frantzon/Moore (MV) d. McCarthy/Sciurba 6-0, 2-2 (inj def).

*

Rosary 4, Wheaton Academy 1

Singles - No. 1: Welton (WA) d. Stephans (R) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Conlen (R) d. Larson (WA) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4; No.

Doubles - No. 1: Goyao/Goyao (R) d. Sedjo/Schiff (WA) 6-0, 6-4; No. 2: Arnold/Robinson (R) d. Jones/Cislo (WA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; No. 3: Keubel/Gonzalez (R) d. Banks/Xander (WA) 6-4, 6-4.

*

Hampshire 6, Woodstock North 1

Singles - No. 1: Meiners (WN) d. Schreiner (H) 6-2, 7-5; No. 2: Patthana (H) d. LeFever (WN) 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Schultz (H) d. Ostrowski (WN) 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles - No. 1: Walker/Lumino (H) d. O'Donnell/Smith 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Krach/Carroza (H) d. Thompson/Bartlett (WN) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Wozniak/Zilch (H) d. Maire/Glod (WN) 6-3, 6-1; No. 4: Ihssen/Burklow (H) d. Wirfs/Wyse (WN) 6-4, 6-1.

*

Crystal Lake South 6, Crystal Lake Central 1

Singles - No. 1: Wallace (CLC) d. Thome (CLS) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; No. 2: Thome (CLS) d. Buckingham (CLC) 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Goodwin (CLS) d. Lindskoog (CLC) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles - No. 1: Laktash/Siemon (CLS) d. Wallace/Youel (CLC) 6-2, 7-6(8-6); No. 2: Rasmussen/Boorom (CLS) d. Ross/Ortner (CLC) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1; No. 3: Kolarczyk/Theros (CLS) d. Benoy/Dunal (CLC) d. 6-4, 6-3; No. 4: Roesslein/Olszak (CLS) d. Poggensee/McGuire (CLC) 6-2, 6-3.

*

Cary-Grove 7, Johnsburg 0

Singles - No. 1: A.Dorsey (C-G) d. Destephano (J) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Cownick (C-G) d. Swartz (J) 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: B. Dorsey (C-G) d. Fischer (J) 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles - No. 1: Hughes/Bayer (C-G) d. Millf/Anderson (J) 6-4, 6-0; No. 2: King/McKune (C-G) d. Elliott/Beard (J) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Koepke/Derer (C-G) d. Motter/Grant (J) 6-0, 6-3; No. 4: Scott/Maki (C-G) d. West/Cronin 6-4, 6-3.

*

Huntley 5, Grayslake Central 2

Singles - No. 1: Garcia (H) d. Chan (GC) 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Chalas (H) d. Cullan (GC) 7-5, 6-1; No. 3: Kalter (GC) d. Gallegos (H) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Romero/Pietrusiak (H) d. Kamar/Iwaski (GC) 6-1, 6-2; No. 2: Czarnota/Frankel (H) d. Garcia/Khou (GC) by forfeit; No. 3: Nichols/Janelli (H) d. Sim/Dignadice (GC) 7-5, 6-3; No. 4: Funke/Wyslak (H) d. Yoder/Fogarty (GC) 7-5, 6-0.

*

Glenbard East 7, Willowbrook 0

Singles - No. 1: Wachholz (GE) d. Hinman 6-0, 6-2; No. 2: Prentice (GE) d. Ding 6-0, 6-1; No. 3: Kerndl (GE) d. Hannon 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles - No. 1: Proffitt/Joiner (GE) d. Yepez/Wendt 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Janouch/Erguven (GE) d. Aquino/Sullivan 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Lovetree/Garcia (GE) d. Szady/Aliaj 6-3, 6-3; No. 4: Gurazin/Carlson (GE) d. Flids/Porter 6-2, 6-1.

*

Timothy Christian 5, Riverside-Brookfield 2

Singles - No. 1: DeVries (TC) d. Powers 6-2, 6-4; No. 2: Zeilstra (TC) d. Jonney 6-4, 6-1; No. 3: Kumer (TC) d. Wilson 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles - No. 1: TC d Waszak/Payne 6-2, 1-6, 6-4; No. 2: Baer/Boxell (RB) d TC 6-1, 4-6; No. 3: TC d Ferenac/Dorenbos 6-2, 6-3; No. 4: Benya/Witek (RB) d. Cler/Girotti 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

*

Share this page
    help here