Breaking News Bar
updated: 8/31/2011 12:23 AM

Tuesday's boys soccer scoreboard

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's summaries

*

Grant invite

GRANT 2, HARVARD 1

Grant 1 1 --2

Harvard 1 0 --1

Grant -- Zepeda, Villa (Velarde).

Goalkeepers -- Grt: Patteson (4 saves), Cray (1 save); Har: Grieshop (9 saves).

*

CARY-GROVE 5, GRAYSLAKE nORTH 0

Cary-Grove 3 2 --5

Grayslake North 0 0 --0

Cary-Grove -- E. Wilde, K. Wilde, K. Wilde, K. Wilde (E. Wilde), Solarte.

Goalkeepers -- C-G: Breen (5 saves); GN: Fletcher (3 saves), Streeter (5saves).

*

STEVENSON 2, MUNDELEIN 0

Stevenson 0 2 --2

Mundelein 0 0 --0

Stevenson -- Erny (Hugener), Weinstein (Comitor).

Goalkeepers -- Stev: Azriel (4 saves), Lowe (2 saves).

*

libertyville 3, jacobs 2

Libertyville 2 1 --3

Jacobs 1 1 --2

Libertyville -- Bitta (Hollingsworth), Ruiz (Chatfield), Bitta (Chatfield).

Goalkeepers -- Lib: Labrum (7 saves).

*

Dundee-Crown 5, Crystal Lake Central 0

Crystal Lake Central 0 0 --0

Dundee-Crown 4 1 --5

Scoring -- D-C -- Meza (2), C. Hagan (UA), Washington (UA), K. Hagan (UA).

Goalkeepers -- D-C -- Martinez (5 saves).

*

Libertyville 3, Jacobs 2

Libertyville 2 1 --3

Jacobs 1 1 --2

Scoring -- J -- Moscatello (Cleveland), Mamola (Micel).

Goalkeepers -- J -- Matysek (7 saves).

*

Indian Creek 2, St. Edward 1

Indian Creek 2 0 --2

St. Edward 0 1 --1

Scoring -- STE -- Semler (Olenek).

Goalkeepers -- STE -- Hesch (7 saves).

*

Harvest Christian Academy 5, Cornerstone Academy 1

Cornerstone Academy --1

Harvest Christian Academy --5

Scoring -- HCA -- Kearns (4), Pereda.

*

Elgin 3, St. Charles North 0

St. Charles North 0 0 --0

Elgin 1 2 --3

Scoring -- E -- Escobar (UA), Chavez (UA), Sandavol (Flores).

Goalkeepers -- E -- Benitez (10 saves).

*

Byron 1, Burlington Central 1

Byron 0 1 --1

Burlington Central 0 1 --1

Scoring -- BC -- Warner (Gousios).

Goalkeepers -- BC -- Jensen (2 saves).

At Lake Park Lancer Classic

*

Batavia 6, St. Charles East 1

St. Charles East 0 1 --1

Batavia 3 3 --6

Scoring -- Batavia - Callipari (Torres), Balogh (Torres), Witkowski, Balogh (Cuautle), Barstatis (Cuautle), Witkowski (Cuautle); STC East - Jackman.

SAVES: Batavia - Steskal, Rueffer, 3; STC East - Nick Novotny, Mike Novotny, 11.

*

Indian Creek 2, St. Edward 1

Indian Creek 2 0 --2

St. Edward 0 1 --1

Scoring -- STE -- Semler (Olenek).

Goalkeepers -- STE -- Hesch (7 saves).

*

Elgin 3, St. Charles North 0

St. Charles North 0 0 --0

Elgin 1 2 --3

Scoring -- E -- Escobar (UA), Chavez (UA), Sandavol (Flores).

Goalkeepers -- E -- Benitez (10 saves).

*

Byron 1, Burlington Central 1

Byron 0 1 --1

Burlington Central 0 1 --1

Scoring -- BC -- Warner (Gousios).

Goalkeepers -- BC -- Jensen (2 saves).

*

Lake Park invitational

buffalo grove 5, wheaton north 0

Wheaton North 0 0 --0

Buffalo Grove 3 2 --5

Scoring -- BG: Vivacqua (Santiaguilo, Fiordaliso), Correa (Marquez, I.Eloyza), Drakoulis (Correa), Marquez (Poleszuk), I.Eloyza.

Goalkeepers -- WhN: Bierbergall; BG: Landsberger, Haro.

*

conant 1, Streamwood 0

Streamwood 0 0 --0

Conant 1 0 --1

Scoring -- Con: Cornell (Bosco).

Goalkeepers -- Strm: Resendiz; Con: Cox.

*

Naperville Central Tournament

naperville central 3, fremd 0

Fremd 0 0 --0

Naperville Central 1 2 --3

Scoring -- NapC: Plant (UA), Burdett (Flynn), West (Beehler).

Goalkeepers -- NapC: Pavliga.

*

Other area results

Elk Grove 1, Hoffman Estates 0

Hoffman Estates 0 0 --0

Elk Grove 0 1 --1

Scoring -- EG: Lara

Goalkeepers -- EG: Ragano (1) HE: Gordon (8)

*

schaumburg 5, wheeling 0

Schaumburg 4 1 --5

Wheeling 0 0 --0

Scoring -- Sch: Abel (Faleni), Franco (Abel), Abel (Franco), Savino (Franco), Simon (Savino).

Goalkeepers -- Sch: Beard (6 saves); Whl: Kresner, Laredo (1 save).

*

Christian Liberty Acad. 4, Westlake 1

CLA 3 1 --4

Westlake 0 1 --1x

Scoring -- CLA: Hennek (UA), Comrouski (Bennett), Comerouski (Bennett), Comerouski (Krawiecz).

Goalkeepers -- CLA: Salsgiver (4 saves), Colbert (4 saves).

*

Timothy Christian 3, Montini 1

Timothy Christian 2 1 --3

Montini 0 1 --1

Scoring --- TC: Brouwer; Hooker 2 (assists Rink, DeJong). Mon: Coyle (Burke)

Goalkeepers -- TC: Leach (5). Mon: Casey (23)

*

Lisle 4, Plano 0

Lisle 2 2 --4

Plano 0 0 --0

Scoring --- L: Bester (Blechschmidt); Webb (UA); Blechsmidt (Webb); Bleschmidt (Kilroy)

Goalkeepers -- L: Khan (3)

*

Lake Park Invite

Lake Park 1, Glenbard East 0

Lake Park 0 1 --1

Glenbard East 0 0 --0

Scoring --- LP: Maranto (UA).

Goalkeepers -- LG: Giovine (5). GE: Halcox

*

Addison Trail Invite

Glenbard North 3, Glenbard West 0

Glenbard North 1 2 --3

Glenbard West 0 0 --0

Scoring --- GN: Walen (UA); Moran (Colucci); Colucci (Moran).

Goalkeepers -- GN: Tenut (7)

*

Fenton 5, Willowbrook 0

Fenton 4 1 --5

Willowbrook 0 0 --0

Scoring --- Fen: Bailon (UA), Bailon (UA), Mendoza (Hernandez), Bailon (Hernandez), Lucatero (Shimanek)

Goalkeepers -- Fen: Wallace (1)

Share this page