Breaking News Bar
posted: 4/27/2010 12:01 AM

Monday's boys track and field results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Monday's meets

*

Dundee-Crown 85, Jacobs 59, Grayslake North 34

3200 relay: Dundee-Crown 8:40.0; 400 relay: Dundee-Crown 47.1; 3200 Prom (D-C) 9:56; 110 high hurdles: Trevor (J) 14.9; 100: Adkins (D-C) 11.2; 800: Cienipwicz (J) 54.0; 800 relay: Jacobs 1:36.9; 400 Cienipwicz (J) 54.0; 300 int. hurdles: Trevor (J) 40.1; 1600: Ellingson (J) 4:43; 200: Adkins (D-C) 23.6; 1600 relay: Jacobs 3:38; Long jump: Livengood (D-C) 19'.5"; High jump: Livengood (D-C) 6'4"; Triple jump: Grady (J) 38'11"; Shotput: Holliday (D-C) 38'9"; Discus: Holliday (D-C) 123'4"; Pole vault: Bialorucki (J) 10'0".

*

Huntley 91, Cary-Grove 72, Johnsburg 23

3200 relay: Cary-Grove 8:35; 400 relay: Cary-Grove 45.6; 3200 A. Bengston (H) 11:05; 110 high hurdles: D. Kennedy (H) 16.2; 100: Borys (C-G) 11.2; 800: Sigsworth (C-G) 2:24; 800 relay: Cary-Grove 1:39; 400 Golowatch (C-G) 56.2; 300 int. hurdles: Gawshirt (J) 43.3; 1600: Molica (H) 4:50; 200: N. Davila (H) 22.7; 1600 relay: Cary-Grove 3:38; Long jump: Hellinger (H) 19'.5"; High jump: Golowach (C-G) 6'5"; Triple jump: Jimenez (C-G) 36'7"; Shotput: Cameron (H) 45'0"; Discus: Popenfoose (H) 176'5"; Pole vault: Szremek (J) 12'6".

*

MSL East championship

1. Prospect 189, 2. Hersey 100, 3. Buffalo Grove 86, 4. Wheeling 67, 5. Elk Grove 58, 6. Rolling Meadows 51.

individual placewinners

3200 relay: Prospect 8:11.5; 400 relay: Prospect 44.0; 3200: Halloran (P) 9:51.5; 110 high hurdles: Garrity (BG) ; 100: Darcy (BG) 10.7; 800: Ciolek (P) 1:57.3; 800 relay: Wheeling 1:30.9; 400: Stroebel (W) 52.0; 300 int. hurdles: Skay (EG) 41.5; 1600: P.Karkalis (RM) 4:20.4; 200: Batcha (P) 22.1; 1600 relay: Elk Grove 3:30.5; Long jump: Batcha (P) 22-1; High jump: Ross (W) 6-6; Triple jump: Davis (P) 42-2; Shot put: Balmes (H) 47-43/4; Discus: Balmes (H) 147-9; Pole vault: Gera (BG) 12-6.

*

At Grant

GRANT 81, WAUCONDA 65

3,200 relay: Grant 9:02.5; 400 relay: Wauconda 45.5; 3,200: Mamerow (Grt) 10:38.8; 110 high hurdles: Wells (Grt) 15.4; 100: Minne (Grt) 11.6; 800: Jorgensen (Grt) 2:04.2; 800 relay: Grant 1:30.5; 400: Hebein (Grt) 53.1; 300 int. hurdles: Wells (Grt) 41.7; 1,600: Mamerow (Grt) 5:12.7; 200: Dorsey (Wauc) 23.0; 1,600 relay: Grant 3:37.3; long jump: LaRose (Wauc) 18-5.50; high jump: LaRose (Wauc) 5-8; triple jump: Gier (Wauc) 40-8; shot put: Prate (Wauc) 51-4.50; discus: Prate (Wauc) 154-2; pole vault: Fugle (Wauc), Buckley (Grt) 10-0.

*

At Round Lake

LAKES 103, ROUND LAKE 33

3,200 relay: Lakes 8:47; 400 relay: Lakes 45.9; 3,200: Carrera (RL) 10:12; 110 high hurdles: Kirkmanbey (Lks) 16.0; 100: Thomas (RL) 10.2; 800: Prais (Lks) 2:07; 800 relay: Lakes 1:38.4; 400: Swindle (Lks) 52.4; 300 int. hurdles: DeGrave (Lks) 44.9; 1,600: Carrera (RL) 4:43.2; 200: Beckman (Lks) 22.2; 1,600 relay: Lakes 3:39.1; long jump: Kirkmanbey (Lks) 18-8; high jump: Davis (RL) 5-11; triple jump: Arnold (Lks) 42-3; shot put: Pfeiffer (Lks) 50-4.50; discus:Pfeiffer (Lks) 136-4.

*

LAKES 96, VERNON HILLS 41

3,200 relay: Lakes 8:47; 400 relay: Vernon Hills 44.9; 3,200: Franson (Lks) 10:47.1; 110 high hurdles: Kirkmanbey (Lks) 16.0; 100: Spencer (VH) 10.9; 800: Thompson (VH) 2:06.6; 800 relay: Vernon Hills 1:34.2; 400: Swindle (Lks) 52.4; 300 int. hurdles: DeGrave (Lks) 44.9; 1,600: Prais (Lks) 4:43.6; 200: Beckman (Lks) 22.2; 1,600 relay: Lakes 3:39.1; long jump: Kirkmanbey (Lks) 18-8; high jump: Kirkmanbey (Lks) 5-9; triple jump: Arnold (Lks) 42-3; shot put: Pfeiffer (Lks) 50-4.50; discus:Pfeiffer (Lks) 136-4.

*

VERNON HILLS 96, ROUND LAKE 41

3,200 relay: Vernon Hills 8:56.0; 400 relay: Vernon Hills 44.9; 3,200: Carrera (RL) 10:12; 110 high hurdles: Miller (RL) 18.7 100: Thomas (RL) 10.8; 800: Thompson (VH) 2:06.6; 800 relay: Vernon Hills 1:34.2; 400: Bayadares (RL) 56.4; 300 int. hurdles: Nataniel (VH) 46.6; 1,600: Carrera 4:43.2; 200: Meskic (VH) 22.6; 1,600 relay: Vernon Hills 3:47.7; long jump: Alsron (VH) 18-4; high jump: Davis (RL) 5-11; triple jump: Alston (VH) 38-9; shot put: Guerrero (VH) 41-8; discus: Guerreo (VH) 12-5.

*

At Warren

STEVENSON 80, WARREN 57

3,200 relay: Warren 8:30.0; 400 relay: Stevesnon 43.9; 3,200: Wood (Stev) 10:09.1; 110 high hurdles: Holley (Warr) 15.4; 100: Stryganek (Stev) 10.5; 800: Message (Warr) 2:05.6; 800 relay: Stevenson 1:32.8; 400: Jurewicz (Warr) 51.9; 300 int. hurdles: Yonda (Stev) 41.9; 1,600: Pauley (Stev) 4:40.4; 200: Stryganek (Stev) 22.2; 1,600 relay: Warren 3:27.4; long jump: Raupp (Warr) 20-3; high jump: Simes (Stev) 5-8; triple jump: Jurewicz (Warr) 43-4; shot put: Weisman (Stev) 47-3; discus: Earl (Stev) 135-3.