Breaking News Bar
posted: 1/6/2010 12:01 AM

Tuesday's girls basketball results

hello
Success - Article sent! close
 

Tuesday's summaries

GRANT 33, LAKES 29

Order Reprint Print Article
 
Interested in reusing this article?
Custom reprints are a powerful and strategic way to share your article with customers, employees and prospects.
The YGS Group provides digital and printed reprint services for Daily Herald. Complete the form to the right and a reprint consultant will contact you to discuss how you can reuse this article.
Need more information about reprints? Visit our Reprints Section for more details.

Contact information ( * required )

Success - request sent close

Grant - Jahnke 0 0-1 0, Stimpson 5 3-6 16, Taggart 1 0-2 2, Smyth 3 0-0 6, Liles 0 0-1 0, Chapman 3 3-4 9. Totals 12 6-14 33.

Lakes - Doupis 2 1-4 5, Osuma 1 1-3 3, Brinser 1 0-2 3, Triplett 3 1-6 7, Parmly 3 2-4 8, Mulloy 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 6-21 29.

Grant 8 11 4 10 -33

Lakes 6 9 4 10 -29

3-point baskets: Grt: Stimpson 3; Lks: Brinser 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

JOHNSBURG 56, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 47

Johnsburg - Dixon 8 6-6 23, Lopez 1 2-6 5, Slivka 6 6-7 20, Conroy 0 1-2 1, Rogers 1 1-2 3, Sommerfeldt 1 0-1 2, Volden 0 2-2 2. Totals 17 18-26 56.

Grayslake Central - Acoff 1 1-1 3, Scarbro 6 2-2 15, Miller 0 0-0 0, Sparkman 1 0-0 2, Llorens 5 3-6 13, Brennan 0 0-2 0, Daly 0 1-3 1, Dickson 2 0-0 4, Jessop 3 2-4 9. Totals 18 9-19 47.

Johnsburg 11 15 17 13 -56

Grayslake Central 2 9 20 16 -47

3-point baskets: Jnbg: Slivka 2, Dixon 1, Lopez 1; GC: Scarbro 1, Jessop 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

Stevenson 45, Lake Zurich 42

Lake Zurich - Chapa 4 5-6 13, Stauner 0 0-0 0, Cox 1 0-0 2, Bauer 6 5-5 17, Orchrd 1 1-1 3, Froehlich 0 0-0 0, Darras 2 3-4 7. Totals 14 14-16 42.

Stevenson - Moffat 1 1-2 3, Imus 2 0-0 4, Niedermayer 3 0-0 6, Morrissey 5 0-3 10, O'Brien 3 3-4 9, Simon 4 5-6 13. Totals 18 9-15 45.

Lake Zurich 13 12 9 8 -42

Stevenson 6 12 16 11 -45

3-point baskets: none.

*

LIBERTYVILLE 51, ROUND LAKE 15

Round Lake - Brown 4 0-0 8, Danguilan 2 0-0 5, A. Pitts 0 0-0 0, Siems 0 0-0 0, K. Pitts 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 0-2 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Swanson 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 0-2 15.

Libertyville - VanRoeyen 0 0-0 0, Jaffke 0 0-0 0, Trees 3 0-0 8, Haley 8 2-2 18, Cooper 0 2-4 2, Wilcox 2 0-0 4, Jennings 1 1-1 3, Savatic 1 0-0 2, Babowice 0 2-2 2, Primrose 0 0-0 0, Lee 0 0-0 0, N. Kruckman 4 2-3 10, L. Kruckman 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 9-13 51.

Round Lake 2 7 0 6 -15

Libertyville 19 8 14 10 -51

3-point baskets: RL: Danguilan 1: Lib: Trees 2.

Fouled out: RL: Rodriguez.

*

VERNON HILLS 56, NORTH CHICAGO 36

North Chicago - Howze 1 0-0 2, Patrick 2 1-2 5, Callahan 1 1-3 3, Hood 4 4-8 12, Arrington 2 9-3 4, Robinson 3 0-3 6, Alexander 0 0-0 0, Callahan 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 6-21 36.

Vernon Hills - Pecht 1 0-0 2, Firnbach 0 0-0 0, Ostrovsky 1 1-2 3, Feece 3 0-0 8, Silver 0 0-2 0, Coy 8 1-2 21, Bolke 0 1-2 1, David 1 2-2 4, Binder 1 0-0 2, Springer 2 0-0 5, Feld 2 0-0 4, Bennett-Swanson 1 4-4 6. Totals 20 9-14 56.

North Chicago 12 10 4 10 -36

Vernon Hills 10 14 17 15 -56

3-point baskets: VH: Coy 4, Feece 2, Springer 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

Wauconda 44, Antioch 35

Wauconda - Prudhomme 3 1-2 7, Mills 0 0-0 0, Summerville 1 4-6 6, Enriquez 5 0-2 10, Ellis 1 2-3 5, Martino 1 3-5 5, DaCosta 0 0-0 0, Hellweg 5 1-2 11. Totals 16 11-20 44.

Antioch - Anttila 3 2-2 9, Kelly 2 0-0 4, Tiffany 3 1-4 8, Gofron 1 0-0 2, Potkonjak 4 2-2 10, Ploss 0 0-0 0, Petty 0 0-0 0, Grant 1 0-0 2, Gaborek 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-8 35.

Wauconda 8 8 15 13 -44

Antioch 9 7 6 13 -35

3-point baskets: Wauc: Ellis 1; Ant: Anttila 1, Tiffany 1.

Fouled out: none.

*

GRAYSLAKE NORTH 50, CRYSTAL LAKE C. 47

Grayslake North - McGrath 2 2-7 6, Detweiler 0 0-0 0, Leon 2 0-0 4, Ceglarek 1 1-2 4, Sauer 2 0-1 4, Siler 9 4-8 22, Erickson 4 0-0 10. Totals 20 7-18 50.

Crystal Lake Central - N. Youel 8 3-4 22, Frazier 8 2-3 18, Kisman 1 0-0 2, Sigmund 1 0-0 2, O'Donnell 0 2-3 2, York 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 8-12 47.

Grayslake North 8 16 12 14 -50

Crystal Lake Central 11 13 7 16 -47

3-point baskets: GN: Erickson 2, Siler 1; CLC: N. Youel 3.

*

Lake Park 44, St. Francis 34

Lake Park - Clark 2 5-6 10, Willer 1 2-2 4, Danek 0 0-0 0, Gieseke 6 3-5 15, Hahn 3 2-2 8, Drozdowski 0 4-4 4, Hernandez 1 1-2 3, Grouzard 0 0-0 0, McNeela 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 17-21 44.

St. Francis - McMahon 2 0-4 4, Pisarski 0 0-0 0, Harig 2 0-0 4, Bruggeman 3 3-8 11, Slavin 3 2-3 8, McShea 2 2-2 6, Torres 0 0-0 0, Connelly 0 1-2 1, Kaiser 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-19 34.

Lake Park 15 10 8 11 -44

St. Francis 12 7 7 8 -34

3-point baskets: LP: Clark. SF: Bruggeman (2).

Fouled out: None.

*

Montini 63, Hinsdale Central 44

Montini - Holloway 3 3-3 9, Sosnovich 2 0-0 5, Seberger 4 0-0 10, Johnson 12 0-1 24, Adams 4 0-0 10, Braun 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-0 3, Edom 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 3-4 63.

Hinsdale Central - Steinborn 0 0-0 0, Kokenis 11 2-2 29, Brennan 1 0-0 3, Franke 2 0-0 6, Ekechukwu 3 0-0 6, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Rush 0 0-0 0, Laheta 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-2 44.

Montini 12 16 13 22 -63

Hinsdale Central 13 10 16 5 -44

3-point baskets: M: Seberger (2), Adams (2), Sosnovich, Wilson. HC: Kokenis (5), Franke (2), Brennan. Fouled out: None. Rebounds: M: 25 (Johnson 11, Adams 10). HC: 19 (kechukwu 8). Turnovers M: 10. HC: 11. Assists: M: Adams (8), HC: Kokenis (2). Blocks: M: Johnson (4). Steals: HC: Kokenis (4)

*

St. Charles East 71, Addison Trail 40

Addison Trail - Foster 0 1-2 1, Tomaselio 0 0-0 0, Little 6 2-2 16, Kilikowska 0 0-0 0, Adamo 0 0-0 0, Murillo 2 0-0 4, Pezzopane 4 0-2 8, Smolinski 1 0-2 2, DiNatale 0 0-0 0, Donald 0 0-0 0, Kamide 4 1-1 9. Totals 17 4-9 40.

St. Charles East - Roan 5 0-0 14, Stephens 0 1-2 1, Asquini 0 1-2 1, Baltes 4 1-1 10, Jordan 7 1-2 19, Leibforth 2 0-0 4, Sigona 1 0-0 2, Rust 6 0-0 14, Schnier 2 0-0 4, Pottle 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 4-7 71.

Addison Trail 5 13 8 14 -40

St. Charles East 20 19 23 9 -71

3-point baskets: AT: Little (2). SCE: Roan (4), Jordan (4), Rust (2), Baltes. Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville Central 55, West Aurora 41

Naperville Central - Ondik 1 7-8 10, D'Amico 1 0-0 3, Antony 4 0-0 12, Muckenhirm 0 0-00, Donahue 6 2-2 14, Trowbridge 2 0-1 4, Cuny 0 0-0 0, Fleming 4 1-2 12, Bogan 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-13 55.

West Aurora - Chaney 0 0-0 0, Nelson 3 0-0 7, Vaughn 1 1-2 4, Jones 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Brown 5 1-2 11, Towles 6 0-1 12, Moon 0 0-00, Young-Clayburn 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 1-2 7. Totals 18 3-7 41.

Naperville Central 18 5 16 16 -55

West Aurora 11 13 9 8 -41

3-point baskets: NC: Antony (4), Fleming (3). Ondik, D'Amico. WA: Nelson, Vaughn.

Fouled out: None.

*

Naperville North 51, Glenbard North 50

Naperville North - Weizeorick 4 0-0 9, Koch 1 0-0 2, Warren 5 5-7 15, Bushman 6 0-1 15, Knoll 0 0-0 0, Swift 0 2-2 2, Walker 3 0-0 8. Totals 19 7-10 51.

Glenbard North - Harn 5 1-2 11, Falson 2 0-0 5, Most 2 3-4 7, Reynolds5 4-5 16, Smith 3 0-0 6, Carbon 1 3-5 5, Govedarica 0 0-0 0, Kras 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-16 50.

Naperville North 14 11 10 16 -51

Glenbard North 18 12 9 11 -50

3-point baskets: NN: Weizeorick, Bushman (3), Walker (2). GN: Falson, Reynolds (2).

Fouled out: None.

*

Immaculate Conception 41, York 33

Immaculate Conception - Ryan 1 0-0 3, T. Reaber 7 2-3 18, K. Reaber 2 5-8 9, Dempsey 1 1-2 3, Dunne 2 2-3 6, Karges 1 0-0 2, DiVito 0 0-0 0, Remy 0 0-0 0, Vail 0 0-00, Lullo 0 0-0 0, Clemente 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 10-16 41.

York - Vujovic 1 0-0 2, Moriarity 2 1-1 6, Cripe 1 3-4 5, Brown 1 0-0 2, Colon 7 4-7 18, French 0 0-2 0, Bianchi 0 0-0 0, Albue 0 0-0 0, Navarro 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 8-14 33.

IC 11 11 13 6 -41

York 12 9 5 7 -33

3-point baskets: IC: T. Reaber (2), Ryan. Y: Moriarity. Fouled out: None.

*

Geneva 68, Kaneland 25

Kaneland - Strang 0 0-2 0, Stouffer 1 0-2 3, Alderman 0 2-5 2, Bradford 2 1-2 5, Evers 2 3- 7, Bowen 1 0-0 2, Carlson 1 0-0 2, Ott 1 0-0 2, Coachmen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 6-14 25.

Geneva - M. Yelle 2 2-2 6, K. Yelle 3 2-4 8, Dudman 5 0-1 10, Allen 3 0-0 8, Santos 3 2-2 9, Wicinski 5 0-0 10, Augustine 5 0-0 10, Pease 2 0-0 4, Rogers 1 2-2 4, Connolly 1 0-1 2, Maihack 1 1-4 3. Totals: 28 9-16 68.

Kaneland 5 0 4 16 -25

Geneva 17 22 16 13 -68

3-point baskets: K: Stouffer; G: Allen, Santos.

*

Sycamore 35, Batavia 25

*

Rochelle 61, Glenbard South 59, 2 OT

*

South Elgin 54, St. Edward 53

South Elgin - Robinson 3 1-2 7, Patterson 0 0-0 0, Becca Smith 10 7-11 27, Krause 2 0-0 4, Vedrine 0 0-0 0, Prince 0 0-0 0, Bree Smith 0 0-0 0, D. Smith 6 4-7 16, Young 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-20 54.

St. Edward - Medinger 0 2-2 2, Johnson 7 0-0 15, Ranallo 3 1-2 7, Knott 1 0-0 2, Kerger 0 0-0 0, Gannon 3 0-0 6, VanAhnen 3 0-0 6, Kerr 4 0-2 10, Lee 1 1-3 3. Totals 22 4-9 53.

South Elgin 11 11 16 16 -54

St. Edward 17 7 12 17 -53

3-point baskets: STE: Johnson, Kerr 2.

Fouled out: STE: Lee.

*

Cary-Grove 52, McHenry 32

Cary-Grove - Bart 6 0-0 15, Bear 1 0-0 2, Serowka 1 0-0 2, Chianakas 0 0-0 0, Nicholson 1 0-0 2, Lincicum 2 0-0 4, C. Jakubicek 3 0-0 6, Wilcyznski 1 0-0 3, Dyrek 1 0-0 3. Totals 23 1-3 52.

McHenry - Rorer 0 0-0 0, Willert 0 0-0 0, Romme 2 2-3 7, Peciark 0 0-1 0, Rosga 2 1-5 6, Wollert 1 0-0 2, Hewar 2 0-2 4, Conway 1 5-6 7, Haayer 2 2-3 6. Totals 10 10-23 32.

Cary-Grove 13 16 13 10 -52

McHenry 8 0 16 8 -32

3-point baskets: C-G: Bart 3, C. Jakubicek, Dyrek; M: Romme, Rosga.

*

Jacobs 40, Crystal Lake South 30

Jacobs - Tamburrino 3 5-6 11, Dunner 3 3-5 10, Mammoser 0 0-0 0., Quitschau 0 2-3 2, Schwerdtmann 2 0-0 4, Cook 1 3-3 5, Cnota 3 2-2 8. Totals 12 15-19 40.

Crystal Lake South - Benoit 2 0-0 5, Hanrahan 3 3-3 9, Burton 2 0-0 4, Gaede 4 3-4 11, Chrystal 0 1-2 1. Totals 11 7-9 30.

Jacobs 18 9 4 9 -40

Crystal Lake South 9 10 7 4 -30

3-point baskets: J: Dunner; CLS: Benoit.

*

Huntley 48, Dundee-Crown 36

Huntley - Wisniewski 1 0-0 2, Chapius 2 2-2 6, Roeser 1 0-0 3, Flynn 2 1-2 5, Tsevas 3 2-2 9, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Henning-Fletter 1 0-1 2, Lombardo 0 0-0 0, Ufkes 0 0- 00, Johnson 4 3-4 11, Jara 0 0-0 0, Lowery 13 0-0 8, Godlewski 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-11 48.

Dundee-Crown - Fasanella 2 8-9 13, Sanders 3 1-1 7, La. Mosher 0 0-0 0, Tabor 2 0-0 4, Ewert 0 0-0 0, Mullen 0 0-0 0, Li. Mosher 0 0-1 0, Schultz 1 0-2 2, Jenson 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 12-15 36.

Huntley 17 16 13 2 -48

Dundee-Crown 2 12 14 8 -36

3-point baskets: H: Roeser, Tsevas, Lowery 2; D-C: Fasanella.

*

Burlington Ccentral 57, North Boone 43

Burlington Central - McNutt 0 0-2 0, Tuma 1 0-0 3, Perucco 0 0-2 0, Munoz 0 0-4 0, Maisto 7 1-2 18, Minehart 0 3-4 3, Halbmaier 0 0-1 0, Colby 6 1-3 13, Settanni 7 4-5 18, Thasavong 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 9-25 57.

North Boone - St. John 1 2-2 4, Grover 1 2-4 4, Boelbt 3 0-0 6, Lee 1 0-0 2, Fuentes 4 3-7 11, Peters 3 0-0 6, Adams 1 4-4 6, Ernest 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 11-17 43.

Burlington Central 21 15 9 12 -57

North Boone 6 4 14 19 -43

3-point baskets: B-C: Tuma, Maisto 3.

*

Elk Grove 61, Schaumburg 40

Elk Grove - Fries 0 0-0 0, Goranson 7 0-0 16, Jarosz 0 0-2 0, Calmeyn 0 0-0 0, Roback 0 0-0 0, Petkovic 0 0-0 0, Mueller 0 0-0 0, Naughton 0 0-0 0, Regan 0 2-2 2, Lindfors 9 3-9 21, Capotosto 9 4-7 22, Amann 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 9-20 61.

Schaumburg - Steuhm 3 2-2 9, Saklak 5 2-2 13, Kahan 0 0-0 0, Caravetta 1 0-2 2, Pomagier 1 0-0 2, Zaplatynsky 0 0-0 0, Kosla 5 0-0 12, White 0 0-0 0, Skorczewski 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 4-6 40.

Elk Grove 13 14 22 12 -61

Schaumburg 7 6 11 16 -40

3-point baskets: EG: Goranson 2. Sch: Kosla 2, Steuhm, Saklak.

*

Fremd 44, Buffalo Grove 43

Buffalo Grove - DiPrima 3 2-2 9, Nisbet 3 0-0 8, Georgoulis 4 0-0 11, Dunne 3 0-0 6, Lialios 3 0-0 6, Zawlocki 0 0-2 0, Jackson 0 0-2 0, North 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 3-8 43.

Fremd - McConnell 0 0-0 0, Kubis 1 0-0 3, Horn 1 0-0 2, Groot 0 0-0 0, Glassmann 5 0-0 12, Dinterman 0 0-0 0, Abruzzo 2 0-3 4, Gray 6 2-2 15, Hubbard 0 1-2 1, Wiedemann 3 0-0 7. Totals 18 3-8 44.

Buffalo Grove 9 9 14 11 -43

Fremd 11 3 17 13 -44

3-point baskets: BG: Georgoulis 3, Nisbet 2, DiPrima. Fremd: Glassmann 2, Gray, Wiedemann, Kubis.

*

Hoffman Estates 43, Hersey 35

Hersey - Fredian 0 2-3 2, Korff 1 1-2 3, Rogowski 6 5-8 20, Swan 1 2-6 4, Zydek 2 2-2 6, Totals 10 12-21 35.

Hoffman Estates - Worman 1 0-0 2, Pettit 2 3-6 7, Lukowicz 2 2-2 6, Stotts 5 4-4 14, Harris 1 0-0 2, Skworch 0 0-0 0, Bernardoni 4 0-0 10, Ogunleye 1 0-2 2, Young 0 0-0 0 Totals 16 9-14 43.

Hersey 10 9 10 6 -35

Hoffman Estates 9 15 11 8 -43

3-point baskets: Hersey: Rogowski (3), HE: Bernardoni (2).

Fouled out: None.

*

Prospect 35, Barrington 28

Prospect - Shaffer 0 0-0 0, R Hunt 2 -5-6 9, Josephs 0 0-0 0, Sturm 0 0-0 0, S. Hunt 4 0-0 8, Wabik 0 0-1 0, Glennon 2 4-4 8,Pettenuzzo 0 0-2 0 Winans 4 1-5 10, Totals 12 10-18 35.

Barrington - Maasarani 0 0-0 , Kirchoff 1 0-0 2, Collins 0 0-0 0, Tinkoff 0 0-0 , Deuel 0 1-2 1, Whigham 4 4-4 12, Harris 1 0-0 2, Mass 2 4-6 8, Chandor 1 0-0 3 , Totals 9 9-12 27.

Prospect 12 6 5 12 -35

Barrington 4 4 8 12 -28

3-point baskets: Pro Winans; Bar: Chandor .

Fouled out: None.

*

Palatine 33, Rolling Meadows 31

Rolling Meadows - Lynch 2 4-6 8, Conlin 2 2-2 7, Adair 2 0-0 5, Shumaker 1 2-4 4, Loughery 2 1-15, Rios 1 0-0 2 Totals 10 9-13 31.

Palatine - Scovic 4 0-0 10, Pappas 3 0-0 7, Radtke 3 0-0 6, Nawrot 3 0-2 6, Bauer 1 0-0 2, Wiedemann 0 0-2 0, Scheikert 1 0-2 2 Totals 15 0-6 33.

Rolling Meadows 9 4 8 10 -31

Palatine 6 7 12 8 -33

3-point baskets: RM: Conlin, Adair; Pal: Scovic (2), Pappas.

Fouled out: None.

*

Wheeling 52, Conant 34

Wheeling - Maczko 0 0-0 0, Grieter 0 0-0 0, Fallon 0 0-0 0, Grinter 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Spinabella 1 0-2 1, Smajlovic 1 0-0 2, S, Kuzmanic 3 1-1 7, K. Kuzmanic 4 0-0 8, Szafarowicz 5 3-5 13, Aguero 0 202 2, Malsom 0 0-2 0, Cannon 8 2-5 18 Totals 21 8-15 52.

Conant - Lindeman 3 0-0 7, Davis 1 0-0 3, Fillingim 3 2-2 8, McMahon 0 1-2 1, Rawleigh 1 2-3 4, Kauffold 0 0-0 0, Heneghan 0 2-2 2, Kutramanes 3 0-0 6, Gohmann 1 0-0 3, Beddard 0 0-0 0 . Totals 12 7-9 34.

Wheeling 13 13 12 14 -52

Conant 7 6 11 10 -34

3-point baskets: Con: Lindeman, Davis, Gohmann.

Fouled out: None.

*

AP state polls

Here are the girls prep basketball polls by Associated Press with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bolingbrook (7) 10-1 79 1

2. Whitney Young (1) 10-0 72 2

3. Moline 17-1 58 4

4. Geneva 15-0 46 8

5. Rockford Boylan 14-0 39 5

6. Edwardsville 12-0 35 9

6. Fenwick 15-2 35 5

8. New Trier 14-2 25 9

9. Wheeling 16-4 10 NR

10. Hersey 11-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Bogan 7, Chicago Heights Marian 6, East St, Louis 6, Thornton Fractional South 5, Cary-Grove 3, Normal West 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Proviso East 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (10) 16-1 100 1

2. Springfield 14-1 90 2

3. Hillcrest 13-1 51 8

4. Richwoods 10-4 44 3

5. Thornton Fractional N. 15-3 43 7

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin 14-3 42 NR

7. Hampshire 13-0 37 NR

8. Charleston 17-1 30 10

9. Trinity 12-3 29 6

10. Rich Central 13-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Freeport 13, Chicago Marshall 10, Oswego 9, Wheaton Academy 8, Breese Mater Dei 8, Peoria Notre Dame 7, Champaign Centennial 5, Althoff Catholic 4, Galesburg 2, Geneseo 1, Peoria Central 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Bloomington C. Catholic (7) 14-0 114 3

2. Teutopolis (1) 13-0 75 NR

3. Rock Island Alleman 12-6 67 2

4. Piasa Southwestern 14-0 54 NR

4. Fairbury Prairie Central 15-0 54 7

6. Bismarck-Henning 17-0 40 NR

6. West Hancock (3) 17-3 40 1

8. Illinois Valley Central 12-1 31 NR

9. Immaculate Conception 11-1 30 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (1) 10-2 25 9

Others receiving votes: Carlinville 23, Bishop McNamara 19, Champaign St, Thomas More 15, Olney East Richland 14, Nashville 14, Pleasant Plains 13, Sterling Newman 7, Rockford Lutheran 7, Illini West (Carthage) 4, Winnebago 4, Canton 3, Monmouth-Roseville 3, Sherrard 2, Breese Central 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Hinckley-Big Rock (8) 16-1 89 1

2. Knoxville 17-4 85 5

3. Brimfield (1) 15-3 79 2

4. Shiloh (1) 17-0 53 NR

5. Ridgewood 15-1 46 NR

6. Havana 14-2 44 8

7. Annawan 10-5 42 4

8. Colfax Ridgeview 13-3 39 7

9. Cumberland 16-1 28 NR

10. Winchester W. Central 10-4 25 3

Others receiving votes: Stockton 21, Jacksonville Routt 20, Chrisman 9, Astoria 8, Calhoun 6, Bunker Hill 5, Pearl City 3, River Ridge 2, Lanark Eastland 1.

Share this page